불완전경쟁 CGE모형을 이용한 배출권거래제의 경제효과 분석

Abstract

본고는 2015년 도입된 배출권거래제의 경제적 효과 분석을 위해 CGE모형을 구축하되, 기존 연구 와 달리 산업별 집중도 조사결과를 토대로 일부 산업의 경우 불완전경쟁, 그 중에서도 쿠르노 형의 과점시 장구조를 가진다고 가정하는 모형도 구축하여, 모든 산업이 완전경쟁적인 경우와 일부 산업이 불완전경쟁 적인 두 가지 경우의 분석을 시도하였다. 분석결과 두 가지 시장구조 하 모두에 있어서 배출권거래제가 GDP나 수출, 수입에 미치는 영향은 큰 수치를 보이지는 않는 것으로 분석되었다. 그러나 그 절대적 수치 에 있어서는 일부 산업의 불완전경쟁성을 가정할 경우 GDP 손실 등이 조금 더 커지는 결과도 제시되었다. 두 가지 산업구조 간의 주요 차이는 배출권거래제 도입에 따라 기업의 생산비 구조가 바뀌면서 불완전경쟁 산업에서는 기업의 수가 소폭 줄어들고 따라서 독점화가 좀 더 심화된다는 데에서 주로 발생한다. 그 결과 독점산업으로 분류된 산업에서의 생산량도 완전경쟁시장 가정 하의 경우에 비해서는 조금 더 줄어드는 것 으로 분석되었다. 그러나 생산기술이 규모수익증대의 특성을 보이는 이들 독점화된 산업에 있어서는 생산 량이 줄어드는 만큼의 온실가스 배출저감은 발생하지 않고, 따라서 시장의 독점화를 가정할 경우 배출권의 가격은 오히려 상승하게 된다는 것도 발견되었다. 핵심주제어: 한국 배출권거래제, 일반균형모형, 시장구조, 쿠르노 과점

Our study’s purpose is to analyze the economic impacts of the Korean Emission Trading Scheme (K-ETS) using a single-country static CGE model in which at least some of the industries are non-competitive and production technologies do not exhibit CRS for those non-competitive industries. Based on the industry concentration rates, we decomposed the industries into two groups: competitive and non-competitive. We assume that highly concentrated industries have the structure of a Cournot oligopoly market and do not exhibit CRS technologies. We assume that the emission permit market is still perfectly competitive because all emission sources in the country participate in a single permit market. In addition, we constructed a standard CGE model in which all industries are assumed competitive. We simulated the impacts of the current K-ETS under the two different market structures and found that implementing K-ETS may reduce the total GDP but the impact may be small. However, we found that introducing the assumption of a non-competitive market structure enlarges the impacts of the scheme on GDP and other macroeconomic variables. We also found that implementing the K-ETS may increase the concentration rates of several energy-intensive industries and raise the price of emission permits. Key Words: Korean Emission Trading Scheme, CGE, Market Structure, Cournot Oligopoly