주택 에너지효율 개선 프로그램 사례 연구: 에너지 효율 투자 장벽을 중심으로

A Study on Barriers to Energy Efficiency Investment of Residential Retrofit Programs

이 연구는 주택 에너지효율 개선 프로그램 사례 연구를 통해 아직 초기 단계인 국내 그린리모델링 정 책에 대한 시사점을 제시하는데 목적이 있다. 영국의 그린 딜, 독일의 KfW 에너지효율화(Energieeffizient Sanieren), 미국의 건물 개보수 지역 프로그램(Better Buildings Neighborhood Program)을 대상으로 에너지효율 투자를 가로막는 재정적 장벽, 기술적 장벽, 정보와 인식 장벽, 제도적 장벽을 극복하기 위한 방 안을 비교?분석하였다. 이들은 공통적으로 에너지효율 투자의 초기 비용부담 문제를 완화하고 수요를 창출 하기 위한 목적으로 시행되었다. 분석결과 자금접근성 측면에서 볼 때 융자에만 의존했던 영국 그린 딜은 참 여율이 낮아 프로그램이 중단되었으며, 저리 융자와 보조금을 병행하여 지원한 독일과 미국은 비교적 성공 적인 평가를 받고 있다. 정보제공, 상담, 에너지진단, 온라인 도구, 컨설팅 등은 에너지효율 투자에 대한 인 식을 확산하며 커뮤니티 기반 소셜 마케팅에 의한 맞춤형 홍보가 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 금전적인 이익 뿐 아니라 건강, 쾌적성 등 다양한 편익을 강조하는 것도 수요 창출에 중요하다. 에너지효율 공급망에 대한 소비자 신뢰와 품질 제고를 위한 인증, 기준 강화와 함께 역량강화를 위한 지원이 필요하며, 에너지효율 규 제, 정치적지지, 모니터링?평가 시스템 등 정책 환경과 제도적 역량이 프로그램의 지속성과 확대에 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 미국과 독일 모두 에너지효율 개선을 통한 경제 활성화 및 일자리 창출 효 과를 강조하고 정부 지원이 에너지효율 시장전환을 목표로 하고 있다는 점도 주목할 필요가 있다. 핵심주제어: 에너지효율 투자 장벽, 주택 에너지효율 개선, 그린 딜, KfW 에너지효율화, 건물 개보수 지역 프로그램

The purpose of this study was to suggest some ideas for Korean ‘greenremodeling’ policy, which is still in its early stages, through a case study on an energy retrofit program for residential buildings. Focusing on the barriers to the program - financial, technological, informational, and institutional - we compared three cases: the Green Deal initiative in the UK, the Energy Efficient Refurbishment program in Germany (Energieeffizient Sanieren; financed by the KfW), and the Better Buildings Neighborhood Program (BBNP) in the United States. These programs were implemented to mitigate the initial cost of burden of energy efficiency investment and to create energy demand. Notably , the UK Green Deal, which relied solely on loans , was terminated due to low participation rates. On the other hand, the Energy Efficient Refurbishment program and BBNP, which are supported by low-interest loans and subsidies, have been relatively successful. The provision of information to the public about energy efficiency technology and its performance, online tools and energy assessment helped to spread awareness about the benefits of saving energy; these efforts have shown that customized promotion of ideas via community-based social marketing can be effective. In addition to monetary benefits, the indirect benefits from these energy efficiency programs such as improvements in human health, comfort, and savings need to be emphasized. Today, it is necessary to strengthen the certification process and associated standards of energy efficiency programs to improve consumer trust and the capacity of energy supply chains. The political environment and institutions that support energy efficiency regulation, funding and evaluation also play an important role in sustainability and expansion of the program. It is worth noting that both the U.S. and German governments underscore the positive effects that energy efficiency initiatives have on energy market transformation, and overall economic revitalization and job creation. Key Words: Energy Efficiency Investment Barriers, Residential Energy Efficiency Retrofit, Green Deal, KfW Energy Efficient Refurbishment, Better Buildings Neighborhood Program