사회적 비용을 고려한 원전세의 효과 분석

Analysis of the Effects of Taxation on Nuclear Power Generation

최근 신정부의 원자력발전 관련 정책의 변화 속에서, 한국에서 원자력발전이 유발하는 외부비용을 내부 화하기 위해 조세 등을 통한 방식이 과연 어느 정도 효과적으로 이뤄지고 있는지에 대해 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 이 에 본 논문은 첫째, 현행 부담금 형식으로 부과되는 원자력 분야 조세체계의 문제점을 살펴보고, 추산한 부담금 수준(7.17원kWh)과 기존 연구에서 추산한 원자력발전의 외부비용 수준(1.8~63.7/kWh)을 비교하였다. 둘 째, 외부효과의 효과적인 내부화를 위해 부담금 방식보다는 개별소비세, 관세, 부가가치세 등 단위 당 조세를 상정하고, 타 에너지원(LNG나 유연탄)과의 형평성을 고려하여 원자력 발전에 조세를 부과할 경우, 최대 조세 부담은 19.18원/kWh까지 추산되었다. 각각의 시나리오에서 얻은 조세부담 수준들은 기존 연구에서 추산한 원자력발전의 외부비용의 추산범위에 들어간다. 특히 본 논문에서 추산한 개별소비세 부담(유연탄 수준 및 LNG 수준)은 일본이나 유럽엽합 국가들의 관련 조세부담에 비하면 비슷하거나 다소 높은 것으로 나타났다. 핵심주제어: 원자력발전, 과세, 외부효과, 소비세, 관세, 부가가치세

With the change in nuclear power policies by the new government administration of Korea, it is necessary to analyze their effectiveness in internalizing the external costs of nuclear power. This paper firstly analyzes the current nuclear power taxation system in Korea, comparing it directly to the current system of levies. Secondly, using academic and government research data, we calculated the present average tax burden of nuclear power (7.17 Korean won/kWh) and the range of external costs (1.8 to 63.7 won/kWh). Thirdly, based on our analyses, we proposed unit taxes on nuclear power generation in the form of consumption taxes, customs duties, and value-added taxes, as a more effective means than levies to internalize the externalities of nuclear power generation. The maximum attainable tax rate on nuclear power generation was calculated as 19.18 won/kWh, which we based on other energy tax rates in the power sector (liquefied natural gas [LNG ] and coal). The nuclear power tax rates calculated for each taxscenario , incorporate a range of external costs, as derived from previous studies, and consumption taxes on coal or LNG power generation. Notably, the calculated nuclear power tax rates are similar to or slightly higher than those of Japan and several European countries. Key Words: Nuclear Power Generation, Taxation, External Cost, Consumption Tax, Tariff, Value-Added Tax