녹색인증기업의 환경성과 측정 연구: 에너지 및 전력소비를 포함하여

Abstract

본 연구에서는 질산화물, 황산화물, 먼지의 세 가지 오염물질을 대상으로 환경정책 수단 중 대표적인 자발적 협약 수단인 녹색기업지정제도의 성과를 측정한다. 이를 위해서 업종별로 환경효율성을 측정하고 녹색인증사업장과 비인증사업장 간의 환경효율성 차이를 비교하였다. 본 연구에서는 환경 효율성을 측정 하기 위한 SFA 비용함수 환경효율성 측정 모형에 비전력 에너지와 전력 소비, 노동 등의 투입 변수들을 포 함시켜 확장한 모형을 업종별 오염물질별로 각각 적용하여 환경효율성을 추정하고 이를 통계적으로 비교 하였다. 녹색인증기업의 비인증 기업 대비 상대적 환경효율성이 높다는 가설은 통계적으로 뒷받침되지 않 았다. 핵심주제어: 환경효율성, 녹색기업지정제도, 자발적 협약

The study measures the performance of the Green Company Policy, which is a voluntary-agreement policy in Korea focused on reducing and eliminating three pollutants: NOx, SOx, and dust. To achieve this, we measured environmental efficiency by industry and compared the efficiency of green companies to non-certified companies. Efficiency was estimated using a cost function approach SFA environmental efficiency model, which was extended to include non-electric energy consumption, electricity consumption, and labor. The results reveal that green companies do not perform better than non-certified companies in terms of environmental efficiency. Key Words: Environmental Efficiency, Green Company, Voluntary Agreement