생물자원 관리를 위한 특허미생물제도 연구

A Study of the Patent Microorganism Mechanism for Biological Resource Management

생명공학 특허는 생명공학 제품의 산업화와 바이오산업의 경쟁력 강화에 필수적이나, 살아있는 생물 체를 이용함으로써 발생하는 재현성 문제로 다른 분야의 특허와 차별된다. 세균, 세포주, 종자 등의 생물체 를 국제기탁기관(International Deposit Authority, IDA)에 기탁하도록 하는 특허출원제도인 ‘특허절차상 미생물 기탁의 국제적 승인에 관한 부다페스트조약’의 발효로 생물체를 이용한 생명공학 특허의 재현성 문 제를 보완하였다. 부다페스트조약에 따라 2017년까지 26개국에서 46개의 IDA가 지정되었으며, 102,035 주의 특허미생물이 확보되었다. 우리나라는 농촌진흥청 국립농업과학원(KACC), 한국미생물보존센터 (KCCM), 한국세포주연구재단(KCLRF), 한국생명공학연구원 생물자원센터(KCTC)가 IDA로 지정되었다. 본 연구에서는 특허미생물 기탁제도와 국내외 주요 IDA에 대해 조사?분석을 통해, 특허미생물제도에 대해 부 족한 국내 연구를 보완하고, 바이오산업 발전으로 점점 중요해지고 있는 특허미생물 제도 및 IDA의 발전방향 을 제시하고자 한다. 구체적으로는 특허미생물제도와 IDA의 발전 방향에 대해 특허미생물의 양적 확보 및 기 술발전에 따른 유연한 대응, 특허미생물 기탁자들의 인식개선, 특허미생물 분양률 제고가 필요한 상황이다. 핵심주제어: 생명공학 특허, 특허미생물, 부다페스트조약, 국제기탁기관, 바이오산업, 배양수집은행

Biotechnological patents are essential for the commercialization of biological products and the consolidation of bioindustry competition. With living organisms now being used as a source of invention, the biotechnological patent is differentiated from other patents in terms of its reproducibility. This is recognized in the ‘Budapest Treaty on the International Recognition of the Deposit of Microorganisms for the Purpose of Patent Procedure’. Based on this treaty, the microorganism intended for patenting is deposited to the International Deposit Authority (IDA) before patent application. There are currently 46 IDAs in operation around the world that can be used to make a valid biological material deposit for patent application. As of 2016, 102,035 strains of microorganism have been deposited to the IDA. In Korea, the Korean Agricultural Culture Collection (KACC), Korean Culture Center of Microorganisms (KCCM), Korean Cell Line Research Foundation (KCLRF), and Korean Culture Collection for Type Cultures (KCTC) all have IDA designation. Key Words: Biotechnological Patent, Patent Microorganisms, Budapest Treaty, International Deposit Authority, Bioindustry, Culture Collection