지방자치ㆍ분권 강화에 따른 유역 중심의 하수도 관리체계 연구

본 연구는 지방자치·재정분권 등 최근의 정책 여건 변화를 반영하여 유역 중심의 하수도 관리체계를 제시하기 위해 수행되었다. 문재인 정부는 역대 정부와 비교하면 지방분권을 가장 높은 위상의 국정과제로 설정하고, 실질적인 재정분권까지 강조한다. 1995년에 지방자치제를 실시한 이후로, 공공하수도 설치인가 등 공공하수도 사무·권한이 지방으로 이양되었으나, 하수도정비기본계획의 승인권한 및 하수도 국고보조사업 예산의 심사·배분 권한은 여전히 중앙정부가 보유하고 있다. 환경사무의 지방이양 이후 환경규제 행정활동의 양적 수준이 감소하였다는 실증연구가 발표되었다. 하수도와 관련된 권한 및 예산을 지방으로 이양할 경우 이와 동일한 문제가 발생할 수 있으므로, 지방이양에서 발생할 수 있는 부작용을 사전에 예측하고 준비하는 작업이 필요하다. 상하수도사업이 민영화된 영국을 제외한 대다수의 국가에서 기초지자체가 관할구역의 공공하수도 설치·운영의 책임을 진다. 한국과 일본은 국고보조 방식으로 국가가 지자체의 하수도사업을 직접 지원하며, 사업별로 국고보조율을 정해 운용하고 있다. 독일은 구동독 지역을 재건하기 위해 연방정부가 하수처리장 신설 자금을 지원한 사례가 있으나, 기본적으로 연방정부는 지자체에 직접적인 재정지원을 하지 않는다. 영국과 미국은 1990년대 각각 ‘대처주의’와 ‘신자유주의’라는 행정부의 기조에 따라 하수도 부문의 국고지원을 폐지하거나 감축하였다. 지자체의 재정 여건이 열악한 국내 현실에서 영국이나 미국처럼 중앙정부의 역할을 단기간에 축소하는 것은 불가능할 것으로 보인다. 2015년 현재가치를 기준으로 전국의 하수도사업 규모는 2000년 4조 6천억원에서 2015년 8조 9천억원 1.9배 증가하였다. 같은 기간 하수도사용료 및 원인자부담금의 규모도 계속 증가하였지만, 2015년 하수도 재정에서 이 금액이 차지하는 비중은 각각 26% 및 30%에 그쳐, 하수도 재정의 절반에 가까운 규모를 중앙정부지원액과 지방비에 의존하고 있다. 중앙정부의 하수도 국고보조사업 예산(국비)을 기준으로, 2000년부터 2018년까지 하수처리장 신·증설 사업은 감소하고, 하수관로 정비사업은 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 지자체의 공공하수도 관리책임 및 예산 활용의 재량권이 확대되는 것은 바람직한 방향이나, ‘선분권 후보완’보다는 ‘분권·보완 연동’ 방식으로 하수도 권한 및 예산을 이양하여야 할 것이다. 하수도정비기본계획 승인을 위한 조직 및 역량을 갖춘 시·도에 한해 기본계획 승인권한을 이양하거나, 팔당 등 주요 상수원 인접 지자체의 기본계획 승인권한은 이양 대상에서 제외하는 등의 대안을 검토하는 것이 필요하다. 지방자치·재정분권을 강화하더라도 중앙정부는 기후변화 대응, 노후시설 재투자, 하수도 서비스 형평성 확보, 하수도사업 경영개선 등에서 계속해서 리더십을 발휘하여야 한다. 현재와 같이 중앙정부가 사업 선정부터 사후관리까지 관장하는 하수도 국고보조사업의 추진 방식은 지자체의 재량권과 자율성을 높이는 쪽으로 변화할 수밖에 없을 것이다. 따라서 중앙정부는 전략 및 목표를 설정하고, 하수도 서비스의 질적 수준을 높이며, 국고 투자의 성과를 평가하는 부문에 더 많은 관심을 기울여야 한다. 세부적으로는 현행 하수도 국고보조사업의 사업별 칸막이를 낮추고, 사업의 우선순위를 명확히 하며, 사업별 기준보조율을 조정하여 정책 기조나 사업 성과에 따른 차등지원이 가능하도록 제도 개선방안을 마련하여야 한다. 향후 특·광역시를 중심으로 발생 가능성이 높은 노후시설의 재투자 수요에 대비하기 위해 융자제도를 재도입하는 것도 검토할 필요가 있다.

This study proposes the watershed-based sewerage management system on the basis of the political trends such as enforced efforts of local government in the area of institutional and fiscal policy. The Moon Jae-in administration set the decentralization policy as the priority national agenda and emphasizes the fiscal as well as institutional decentralization. Since 1995, the powers regarding to the sewerage management have been transferred from the central government to the Metropolitan Cities and Provinces such as the authorization of the sewerage construction projects. However, the central government still holds the authority of the approval of the cities’ and counties’ Sewerage Maintenance Master Plan (hereafter Mater Plan) and the distribution of relevant grant. Because the economic development is regarded as higher priority than the environmental protection in the local government’s politics, further decentralization of the sewerage-related authority may cause unexpected problems. In most countries, the local government such as city or county has the responsibility of the construction and management of its sewerage system, except for the U.K. where private companies are the sewerage undertakers. In Japan and Korea, the local governments’ sewerage construction projects are directly supported by the national grant system. Both counties specified the ratio of the national subsidy to the total construction cost depending on the sewerage project types. The German federal government does not have the direct financial supporting system for local governments, except the case where it had supported the construction projects of sewage treatment plants (STPs) in the eastern German region for the economic reconstruction. During 1990s, both U.K. and United States eliminated or curtailed the federal financial support to the local governments in the sewerage sector under ‘Thatcherism’ and ‘Neo-liberalism’, respectively. However, such radical curtailment of the central government’s subsidy would be impossible in Korea because most local governments have poor financial situation and heavily depend on the central government’s support. The gross sum of the nation-wide sewerage business has expanded from KRW 4.6 trillion in 2000 to 8.9 trillion in 2015 taken inflation into account as of 2015 (the currency traded at KRW 1,173 per USD as of 2015). Though there has been significant increase in the sewerage service fee and sewerage impact fee during that period, those fees comprise just 26% and 30% of the total sewerage budget in 2015, respectively. Almost half of the sewerage budget is still dependent on the national subsidy and local governments’ tax transfer. The central government’s grant to the STP construction projects has decreased during 2011-2018, whereas the grant to the sewer line maintenance projects has been significantly expanded. The Korean Ministry of the Interior and Safety and related institutions insist the “Decentralization First, Complement Later” strategy in order to facilitate the decentralization process. However, “Decentralization with Simultaneous Complement” would be a more desirable strategy in the environmental protection sector from the pollution prevention and anti-pollution perspectives. The central government’s approval authority of city’s or county’s Master Plan could be transferred only to the Metropolitan Cities and Provinces who have the organizational and professional capacity to review the Master Plan within the jurisdiction, rather than being transferred to all Metropolitan Cities and Provinces. The Master Plan at or near the important water intake area such as capital’s Paldang Lake, could be excluded from the transfer and the approval authority could be retained by the central government. After the decentralization, the central government should play pivotal role in the areas of climate change adaptation, infrastructure rehabilitation, environmental justice on sewerage service and sewerage business improvement etc. It is inevitable to reform the central government’s dominant role in the sewerage grant system. While authorizing more discretion and autonomy in the sewerage subsidy projects to the local governments, the central government should focus on the legal and strategic issues such as setting policy target, improving the overall level of sewerage service, assessing & enhancing the performance of the subsidy programs. More specifically, it is necessary to integrate the individual subsidy projects, to define clear priority among the eligible projects, and to embrace the national agenda or local governments’ performance in the determination of subsidy ratio. Because Metropolitan Cities will face with the significant budget requirement for the capital improvement projects of STPs in the near future, it is worth considering the introduction of loan schemes that is similar to a State Revolving Fund Loan Program in United States.

국고보조사업; 재정분권; 지방이양; 하수도; 환경규제; Environmental Regulation; Fiscal Decentralization; Local Government Devolution; National Subsidies; Sewerage.