드론을 이용한 대기환경 조사기법 분석과 적용을 위한 기초연구

드론과 센서 기술은 많은 장점을 기반으로 다양한 분야에서 널리 이용되고 있으며, 최근에는 고도와 대기질 배출원(산업단지, 교통량 등)을 고려하여 드론 기반의 대기환경 조사에 대한 연구를 진행하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 드론과 센서를 이용한 대기환경 조사의 현실 적용 가능성 여부를 검토하였다. 이를 위해 국내외 선행연구 및 기술 활용 현황을 조사하고 드론과 센서를 대기환경 조사에 활용하고 있는 연구사례를 분석하였다. 또한 선행기술과 연구를 기반으로 드론 비행 방법론 설계, 데이터 획득 등의 파일럿 테스트를 통해 드론을 비행하고 대기환경을 조사하여 가능성을 고찰하였다. 현재 국내외에서는 주로 고도별로 대기환경을 조사하고 있는데, 이는 지금까지 고도별로 대기환경을 측정할 수 있는 기술의 부재를 드론 기술로 해결할 수 있기 때문으로 보인다. 미세먼지가 주요 측정 대상이며 고도가 높아질수록 농도가 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 최근에는 고도뿐만 아니라 X, Y, Z 위치 값을 측정할 수 있는 3차원 형태의 드론 비행 기법을 이용하여 대기환경을 조사함에 따라, 목적별로 3차원 형태의 측정이 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 또한 선행연구에서 조사한 방법론을 기반으로 건설현장, 자연환경(수목원), 주거지역을 대상으로 미세먼지 측정 파일럿 테스트를 수행하였다. 주로 고도별로 미세먼지 농도를 측정하였으며, 건설현장을 대상으로 GIS를 이용하여 미세먼지 농도 지도를 구축하였다. 선행연구와 마찬가지로 고도가 높을수록 농도가 낮아지는 것을 확인하였다. 선행연구 조사와 파일럿 테스트를 통해 두 가지 관점에서 활용방안을 제시하였다. 첫 째는 드론을 이용한 고도별 대기환경 조사이며 둘째는 드론을 이용한 유연한 대기환경 감시이다. 마지막으로 셋째는 드론을 이용한 대기환경 지도화이다. 이와 같이 대기환경 조사 분야에서 드론을 이용하여 환경 감시에 기여하거나 대기환경 지도를 구축하여 환경계획이나 도시계획 등에서 주요 공간 의사결정이 가능할 것으로 사료된다.

Drone and sensor technologies with their diverse advantages are widely used in various fields. Recently, Recently, drone-based atmospheric environment studies have been carried out taking into account altitude and emission sources including industrial complexes, traffic volume. In this study, the applicability of drones and sensors to atmospheric environmental studies was investigated. We reviewed domestic and foreign studies, the current status of the technology, and analyzed case studies where drones and sensors were utilized for atmospheric environmental studies. In addition, this study examined the visibility of utilizing effective atmospheric investigations with respect to a pilot test of drone flight methodology and its relevant data on the basis of previous experiments. Investigations on atmosphere depending on altitude have been carried out both home and abroad. It is because drone technology makes measurements of atmospheric environment at different altitudes be realized. Particulate matter is targeted to be measured, and it is found that the higher the altitude was associated with the lower the concentration of PM. However, in recent years, the atmosphere is being studied using the three-dimensional drone flight technique, which can measure the X, Y, and Z drone position coordinates as well as the altitude. Therefore, it is necessary to conduct a three-dimensional measurement by purposes. Based on the methodologies used in previous studies, a pilot test of particulate matter measurement was carried out at a construction site, an arboretum, and a residential area. Particulate matter concentrations were measured according to altitude and a particulate matter concentration map was constructed using GIS at the construction site. As with previous studies, the concentration was found to decrease as altitude increased. Through a literature review and a pilot test, we presented the application methods from two perspectives. The first is a flexible atmospheric environmental monitoring method using drones and the second is atmospheric environmental mapping using drones. Thus, drone technology is expected to contribute to environmental monitoring by facilitating atmospheric investigations and the development of atmospheric environmental maps, thereby enabling major spatial decision-making for environmental and urban planning.

환경 감시; 대기환경 지도화; 3차원 드론 비행; Environmental Monitoring; Atmospheric Environment Mapping; Three-dimensional Drone Flight