소규모 공동주거시설의 층간소음 정책 개선방안

Keywords

층간소음, 소규모, 공동주거시설, Apartment Noise, Small-scale, Residential Facilities

Abstract

Comfortable and pleasant indoor living environment is inevitable for indoor life quality. However, remarkably increased residential apartments and the number of self-interested people resulted in serious social problems including neighbourhood disputes and conflict. Thus, neighborhood disputes due to apartment noise exposure are not diminishing and continue to be a serious social problem. Up till now from 2014, apartment noise related policies and scheme have remained unchanged, and relevant policy is followed by post-management such as calling for improving community consciousness. Concerning the issue mentioned above, Korean government unveiled its effort to “relieve elimination disturbances of apartment noise” as one of the 100 Policy Tasks. The Ministry of the Environment reflected strengthening of apartment noise management as part of the "Strengthening life-friendly management about noise and vibration". Therefore, it is imperative to conduct research for mitigating the apartment noise disturbances in order to support the policy issues. Therefore, this study, with the purpose of improving current apartment noise- related policy, proposes improving measures in structural regulation focused on the small-scale residential facilities so as to prevent apartment noise, and the post-management scheme that enables local government to play pivotal role.

오늘날 실내 생활에서 삶의 질을 높이기 위해서는 실내 주거공간 환경을 편안하고 쾌적하게 유지해야 한다. 그러나 공동주택 거주율이 증가하고 개인 이기주의가 만연하면서 이웃 간에 살인사건까지 발생하는 등 층간소음 문제는 이제 심각한 사회 문제로 대두하고 있다. 이와 같이 층간소음으로 인한 이웃 간 분쟁은 줄어들지 않고 계속해서 심각한 사회 문제가 되고 있지만 2014년부터 현재까지 층간소음 관련 정책 및 제도 개선은 미미한 수준이며, 주로 거주자 간 공동체의식 개선 등의 사후관리에 그치고 있다. 한편 정부는 100대 국정과제로 “층간소음 불편 요소 해소”를 반영하였고, 환경부는 2018년 주요업무 추진계획에 “생활 밀착형 소음진동 관리강화”의 일환으로 층간소음 관리에 관한 강화를 반영하였다. 이에 따라 해당 정책 현안 과제를 지원하기 위해 층간소음 분쟁 완화에 관한 수시 연구가 시급한 상황이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 현행 공동주택 중심의 층간소음 정책의 한계를 개선하고자 2가구 이상의 소규모 공동주거시설을 대상으로 층간소음 예방을 위한 구조적 규제 개선방안을 제시하는 한편 각 지자체에서 적극적으로 참여할 수 있는 사후관리제도 개선방안을 제시하였다.