물환경관리계획의 이행평가체계 개선 방안

One of the results of the recent water reform in 2018, which is the Ministry of Environment is now in charge of water quantity and water quality management, is to enforce the new ‘Water Management Framework Act’ starting from June 2019. According to this Act, “The National Water Management Plan (NWMP)” will be established by June 2021, “Comprehensive Basin Management Plans (CBMPs)” by June 2022, respectively. Therefore, it is very important to systematically assess a progress of the implementation in theses Integrated Water Management (IWM) plans and evaluate the outcomes from the national strategy and basin action on the ground. Prior to the water reform, “the National Water Environment Management Masterplan” under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of the Environment is similar with NWMP, and the “Water Environment Management Plan for basins, watersheds, and catchments with CBMP. But mostly these prior plans are focused on improving water environment, which indicates water quality and aquatic ecosystem in not fully consideration with water quantity management. The Ministry of Environment has established the National and Basin Plans in every 10-year. The first National plan was set up from 2006 to 2015. Water Environment Management Plan for 4 Major-River Basins were also established in annex part of the first National Plan. Then a number of Water Environment Management Plan for watersheds were developed based on the Basin Plans. After about five years, according to the Act, the Ministry and Basin authorities should conduct a performances evaluation to the National and Basin Plans with such policy targets, including trends in water quality, pollution sources, budget execution. However, because the assessment and evaluation results to previous water plans were either ineffective or too simple to improve the soundness of these water plans, it is necessary to build a better systematic evaluation framework of the NWMP and CBMPs that fully take into consideration the effectiveness, efficiency, outcomes, and future recommendations. The purpose of this study is to analyze the limitations and policy implications of the implementation evaluation system of the existing “Basin and Watershed Environment Management Plan”, and to prpose a policy framework and direction of how to conduct a detail process of assessment and evaluation mainly focusing on the implementation of CBMPs. In this study, the legal grounds, contents and indicators of the establishment and implementation evaluation of the existing “National Water Environment Management Plan” before the reform of the water management were investigated, and the evaluation index of the implementation in “Long-term Comprehensive Water Resource Management Plan” and other fields were collected and analyzed. In addition, we focus on the assessment and evaluation examples of watershed-based water management plans and implementation in the United States and Australia that are pursuing for IWM. We draw out implications by comparing and contrasting the main contents of the watershed plan after unification of water management, and suggest a framework and policy direction of the assessment and evaluation system to CMBPs. The main contents and results of each chapter of this report are as follows. In Chapter 2, we reviewed the legal grounds and the status of establishment of watershed management plan and implementation evaluation in Korea, and examined water environment monitoring status and implementation evaluation of other national plans. The present water environment management plan and implementation evaluation for Basin and Watershed includes the themes of the ‘Water Environment Conservation Act’ and the implementation evaluation cycle. In fact, the planning and implementation evaluation have been carried out in accordance with the guidelines of the Ministry of Environment. So the implementation evaluation system is virtually absent. Therefore, it is highly necessary to re-establish the national water environmental policy plan to improve the effectiveness. The present state of the watershed environment across the country and the targets and items of the implementation evaluation are categorized into two groups according to each of the rivers and the lakes, causing loophole of their in-depth and comprehensive understanding. It is anticipated that a new coordination of monitoring network integration and monitoring construction for integrated water management will be added. Therefore, adjustment of future performance evaluation items will be necessary based on water environment monitoring network (water quality measurement items and cycle). It is desirable that the implementation system of the water environment management plan implementation evaluation should establish a system by establishing common standards in the watershed such as the watershed management subject, the committee, and the composition of the council. In this regards, it is necessary to thoroughly analyze the procedures and evaluation process in the current legislation and guidelines, and to publish periodic progress (or assessment) reports containing its improvement, analysis, reasonable proofs for changes in changes, acceptable future recommendations prior to the mid-term evaluation to the Plans. It is also needed review the indicators to evaluate its implementation and content. The next chapter, Chapter 3, examined the watershed management practices in a cycle of watershed planning to assessment and evaluation in the US and Australia that are implementing integrated water management. The authors reviewed that the US Environmental Protection Agency's Health Watershed Initiative (HWI) Program assesses watershed health and vulnerability at the same time, and provides all the data and results available at the federal level and provides very easy access to all information applied in the assessment. It also establishes a virtuous cycle system from planning to evaluation of watershed management and establishes governance. The California Water Project also shares scientific and engineering analysis and data, and it is likely to be the first demonstration of sustainability effects and indicators from the 2018 plan. The Australian Murray-Darling Basin Plan (MDBP), based on legal grounds, establishes committees and plans in turn, and periodically publishes a regular (biennial) report on progress of the plan. In particular, biennial reports clearly outline the implementation results of the plan in the three environmental, social and economic sectors, including the results, effects and recommendations of each indicator. Based on these three cases, it is necessary to construct and share scientific data, to develop the structure and system of participation of stakeholders in the watershed, to publish periodic implementation evaluation report by the results and effects of various fields such as social, economic, and environmental issues. It is pointed out that MDBP has established a reasonable implement evaluation system. Through the various analyzes of this study, chapter 4 suggests the following seven basic directions for the implementation evaluation of the CBMPs in the enforcement of the ‘Water Management Framework Act’ in the future. First, a systematic review of the new implementation evaluation system should be considered, as well as a review of the implementation evaluation system of the current domestic water management plan. Second, the Basin Management Committee should have an unit that solely reviews the implementation progress of the CBMPs. The third, a progress or assessment report should be published to ensure that the sustainable performance and effectiveness of the plan, and to enable more advanced planning and modification plans. The recommended period for this report is biennial or every 2 years. However, the Committee and the Ministry must clearly understand the differences between assessment and evaluation. Occasionally, in Korea, a process of evaluation aims to cause a punishment or a reward for the ones who manage and execute the official plans. But, what the authors heavily point out is that the purpose of assessment is to provide a better scientific knowledge, and more importantly, tracking the implementation and acceptable recommendations very useful to re-coordinate gaps and problems in established plans. Therefore, it is desirable to analyze the effects and achievements of the water and other sectors in the direction of the implementation evaluation of the progress report so the mid-term evaluation is even more effective and efficient. Fourth, the status of scientific and advanced watershed environments is identified based on integrated monitoring network construction and ongoing monitoring, and provide the results of the implementation assessment. Fifth, it is necessary to review the implementation indicators of each watershed based on the watershed water management plan so that it can be easily derived from the evaluation results of the implementation of the watershed water management plan and be easily understood by all citizens. Sixth, it is necessary to expand the procedure of opportunities to activate the participation of citizens from the planning stage to the implementation evaluation, and to induce the citizens to participate in the event together with major policy events such as World Water Day. Finally, it is necessary to develop a Korean?style analysis tool for each division, such as water balance analysis, spatial distribution analysis, economic benefit analysis, and to publish a guidebook of analysis tools used for each plan. In conclusion, it is expected that this study contributes to the more effective and policy-consistent implementation evaluation resulting from unification of water management and enforcement of ‘Water Management Framwork Act’.

2017년 5월부터 추진되었던 물관리 일원화와 관련한 3법(?정부조직법?, ?물관리기본법?, ?물관리 기술발전 및 물산업 진흥에 관한 법?)이 지난 2018년 5월과 6월에 국회와 국무회의를 통하여 매듭지어졌다. 3법 중 ?물관리기본법?은 2019년 6월부터 시행될 예정이며 그동안 부처별·부문별로 수립되던 다양한 물관리계획은 ??국가물관리기본계획??과 ??유역물관리종합계획??으로 각각 2021년과 2022년까지 대폭 재편성될 예정이다. 즉 우리나라 물관리 역사상 최초로 수량, 수질, 그리고 물이용과 같은 물관리 전반의 전략계획과 실행계획이 종합적(홍수, 물부족, 물환경, 상수도, 하수도, 수요관리, 재이용, 농업용수, 소하천, 수력 등)으로 수립되는데, 정책의 효율성과 실효성을 높이기 위해서는 국가계획과 유역계획의 체계적 수립과 함께 시행에 따른 합리적이고 종합적 이행점검·평가가 매우 절실하다. 물관리 일원화 이전의 환경부 소관 국가 물관리계획은 ?물환경보전법?에 의거한 ??국가 물환경관리기본계획??과 유역 단위의 물관리 기본계획인 ???대·중·소권역 물환경관리계획??이다. 이 계획은 국가 물환경관리 정책의 최상위 계획으로 10년 단위로 환경부 장관이 수립하며, 1차 계획은 2006년 수립된 ??물환경관리종합계획(’06~’15)???으로 볼 수 있으며, 유역 단위의 계획은 ??4대강 대권역 수질보전 기본계획??으로 묶음 발간되었다. 현재 ??제2차 물환경관리기본계획(’16~’25)??에 따라 기본계획 정책방향을 반영한 유역 단위의 계획인 ??대·중·소권역 물환경관리계획??을 수립하고 있다. 10년 기간의 계획 수립 후 대략 5년 후 중간평가(타당성 조사) 단계에서 수질 및 오염원 현황, 목표 수질 달성 여부와 같은 기본 현황과 목표 달성률 및 추진 과제의 예산집행률과 같은 단순 실적을 정리하는 수준에 머물고 있다. 물론 기본계획과 대권계획은 계획 수립 후 매년 자체점검 혹은 계획변경이 필요할 때 집중점검을 할 수 있는 지침 수준의 근거가 있지만, 중권역계획은 이행평가의 근거가 없는 실정이다. 따라서 물(환경)관리 계획에 대한 이행점검·평가의 세부적 문제점과 법적 근거를 파악하고, 새롭게 시행되는 ?물관리기본법?의 기본방향인 국가·유역 물관리위원회를 통한 유역 단위의 물관리 통합이라는 향후의 정책방향을 고려한 이행평가체계를 연구할 필요가 높다. 본 연구의 목적은 기존의 대권역 및 중권역 물환경관리계획의 이행평가체계의 한계점과 정책적 시사점을 분석하고, 물관리 일원화를 계기로 수립될 ??국가물관리기본계획?? 및 ??유역물관리종합계획?? 중에서 유역계획 위주의 이행평가의 기본방향을 제시하는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 물관리 일원화 전인 기존 물환경관리계획 수립과 이행평가의 법적 근거 및 내용·지표 등을 조사하였고, 국내 물관리계획인 수자원장기종합계획과 타 분야의 이행평가 지표를 수집·분석하였다. 그리고 통합 물관리를 시행하고 있는 미국 및 호주의 유역 기반 물관리계획의 평가 사례를 중심으로 살펴보고, 물관리 일원화 후 유역계획의 주요 내용과 비교·대조하면서 시사점을 도출하여, 향후 수립될 유역계획의 이행평가체계를 제안하였다. 본 보고서의 각 장별 주요 내용과 결과는 다음과 같다. 제2장에서는 국내 유역 물관리계획과 이행평가의 법적 근거 및 수립 현황을 중심으로 살펴보았으며, 물환경 모니터링 현황, 타 분야 국가계획의 이행평가를 조사하였다. 현행 대(중)권역 물환경관리계획 및 이행평가는 ?물환경보전법?상 수립 주체 및 이행평가 주기에 관한 내용이 포함되어 있고, 실제로 계획 수립 및 이행평가를 수행하는 것은 환경부의 수립지침을 준수하여 진행하고 있어 이행평가체계는 사실상 부재한 실정이므로 국가 물환경 정책계획의 실효성 제고를 위한 재정립 필요성이 매우 높다고 판단된다. 국가 전체의 유역 물환경의 현황과 이행평가의 대상 및 항목은 하천과 호소에 각각 2가지로 규정하고 있어 전체 유역 물환경의 넓고 깊은 이해는 쉽지 않을 것으로 보인다. 통합 물관리를 위한 측정망 통합조정과 모니터링 구축이 새롭게 추가될 것으로 예상되기 때문에 물환경측정망(수질 측정항목 및 주기)을 기반으로 향후 이행평가 항목에 대한 조정이 필요할 것으로 보인다. 물환경관리계획 이행평가의 추진체계는 유역관리의 주체, 위원회, 협의회 구성 등 유역 공통의 기준을 마련하여 체계를 구축하는 것이 바람직하다고 판단된다. 따라서 현행 법령 및 지침상의 수립 절차와 평가과정을 면밀히 분석하고, 이행과 평가 시점 이전의 물환경과 유역의 개선, 분석, 효과, 환류체계가 포함된 정기적 보고서 발간, 이행평가 지표 및 내용 구축 등의 검토가 필요하다. 제3장은 통합 물관리를 시행하고 있는 미국 및 호주의 유역 물관리 사례를 살펴보았다. 대표적인 미국 환경청의 유역건강성프로그램(HWI)은 유역 건강성과 취약성을 동시에 평가하며, 연방정부 차원에서 모든 데이터와 결과를 공개하여 정보의 접근성이 매우 용이하다. 또한 유역관리의 계획부터 평가까지 선순환체계 구축을 통한 거버넌스를 확립하고 있다. 미국 캘리포니아 물 계획도 과학적·공학적 분석 결과와 자료를 공유하고 있으며, 2018 계획부터 첫 시범으로 지속가능성 효과 및 지표를 공개할 것으로 보인다. 호주 머레이-달링 유역계획은 법적 근거를 기반으로 위원회 및 계획을 차례로 수립하고, 계획의 경과를 파악할 수 있는 2년 간격의 연차보고서를 주기적으로 발간하고 있다. 특히 연차보고서에 계획의 이행점검·평가와 관련하여 환경·사회·경제 3부문의 각 지표 결과와 효과, 권고사항 등에 대하여 명료하게 설명하고 있다. 이 3가지 사례는 유역 물관리 개념과 체계하에서 바람직한 유역 물관리 이행점검·평가를 추진하기 위해서는 과학적 자료 구축 및 공유, 유역 내 이해관계자들의 참여 구조 및 체계 마련, 주기적 이행평가 보고서 발간 및 유역 전체의 사회·경제·환경과 같이 다양한 분야의 결과 및 효과 등 합리적인 이행평가체계 구축이 선행되어야한다는 점을 시사하고 있다. 본 연구에서 수행한 다양한 분석을 토대로, 제4장에서는 향후 ?물관리기본법? 시행에 다른 ??유역물관리종합계획??의 이행평가 기본방향으로 다음 7가지를 제안하였다. 간략하게 살펴보면 첫째, 현행 국내 물관리계획에 대한 새로운 이행점검·평가체계 개발과 체계적 시행이 고려되어야 한다. 둘째, ??유역물관리종합계획?? 및 이행사항 점검이 차질 없이 진행되기 위하여 국가·유역 물관리위원회 내에 계획평가 분과위원회를 설치하는 등 보완책이 필요하다. 셋째, 유역계획 시행의 진도 결과뿐만 아니라 계획의 효과를 분석하기 위하여 2년 주기의 연차보고서(진도성과보고서 혹은 진도점검보고서) 발간을 제안한다. 이는 보다 발전된 계획 수립 및 수정계획을 수립하는 데 큰 의미가 있을 것이다. 넷째, 통합 측정망 구축 및 지속적인 모니터링을 기반으로 한 과학적이고 고도화된 유역 물환경을 파악하고 이행점검·평가 결과를 제공해야 한다. 다섯째, 유역 물관리계획의 이행점검·평가 결과 도출이 용이하고, 국민 모두가 쉽게 이해할 수 있도록 유역 단위 기준의 부문별 이행점검·평가 지표의 개발과 검토가 필요하다. 마지막으로, 계획 수립 단계에서 이행평가까지 주민 참여를 활성화할 수 있는 기회 제공 절차를 확대하고, 나아가 세계 물의 날 등의 굵직한 정책행사와 병행 개최하여 시민들이 참여토록 유도할 필요가 있다. 마지막으로 물수지 분석, 공간분포 분석, 경제성 분석 등 각 부문별로 한국형 분석도구를 개발하고, 각 계획 수립에 활용할 수 있는 분석도구의 활용방안을 제시한 지침서를 발간할 것을 제안한다. 본 연구가 물관리 일원화 및 ?물관리기본법? 시행에 따른 실효성과 정책적 일관성이 있는 계획수립과 이행점검·평가에 기여하기를 기대한다.

물환경관리계획; 물관리 일원화; 통합 물관리; 물관리기본법; 유역물관리종합계획; 이행평가체계; 이행평가 지표; Water Reform in Korea; Integrated Water Management; Water Management Framework Act; National Water Management Plan(NWMP); Comprehensive Basin Management Plans (CBMPs); Basin Assessment and Evaluation Framework; Implementation Evaluation Indicators.