소규모 환경영향평가 제도 개선을 위한 기초연구 : 도시개발과 재생에너지개발을 중심으로

본 연구에서는 현행 소규모 환경영향평가 사례에서 나타난 환경영향평가 제도의 한계를 확인하고 이를 토대로 실효적 환경영향평가를 위한 제도 개선방향을 제안하였다. 최근 육상태양광발전을 중심으로 한 재생에너지 개발사업이 크게 증가하고 있으나 환경영향평가를 실시해야 하는 재생에너지 개발사업의 규모는 발전용량 100㎿ 이상으로 정해져 있어 발전용량 100㎿ 미만의 재생에너지 개발사업에 대해서는 소규모 환경영향평가만 실시하고 있다. 하지만 이러한 기준은 육상태양광발전과 육상풍력발전의 특성을 충분히 고려하지 않고 설정한 것으로 100㎿ 태양광발전시설 조성을 위해서는 최소 150만m2 면적의 부지가 필요하고 같은 용량의 육상풍력발전 개발사업에는 10km 이상의 관리도로 및 진입도로 개설이 필요하다. 이와 같은 대규모 개발사업을 주민의견 수렴 절차도 없이 소규모 환경영향평가만 실시하고 추진하는 것은 문제가 있다. 재생에너지 개발사업 이외에도 도시개발사업의 경우, 대규모 주거시설이나 물류시설 조성을 목적으로 하는 지구단위계획 수립 시 소규모 환경영향평가만을 실시하는 문제점도 확인되고 있어 이에 대한 제도적 개선이 시급한 실정이다. 사업면적 15만m2 이상인 물류시설의 경우, 산업단지와 마찬가지로 ?산업단지 인·허가 절차 간소화를 위한 특례법? 적용을 받아 전략환경영향평가를 실시하지 않으나 일부 사례에서는 20만m2 이상의 물류시설(창고) 조성 사업임에도 불구하고 환경영향평가를 실시하지 않는 문제점이 확인되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 연구기간 등의 제약으로 인하여 재생에너지 개발사업과 일부 도시개발사업에 국한하여 소규모 환경영향평가 제도의 문제점을 분석하고 이에 대한 개선방안을 제안하였으나, 향후 후속 연구에서는 전략환경영향평가, 환경영향평가, 소규모 환경영향평가 간의 효과적 연계방안을 마련하여 환경영향평가 제도의 실효성을 높여나갈 필요가 있다.

This study is intended to verify the limitation of Environmental Impact Assessment(EIA) system revealed in the cases of minor EIA process and suggests the improvement processes for an effective EIA system in Korea. Recently renewable energy developments, especially small-scale solar panel power plant, are increasing rapidly, but only over 100MW renewable energy plant is subject to the EIA process. Current EIA criteria that over 100MW renewable energy development is subject to the EIA process not being taken into account the specificity of in-land wind/solar power plant. 100MW in-land solar power require at least 1,500,000㎡ land and 100MW in-land wind power need to construct over 10km maintenance road along the mountain ridge. In case where a large scale of development is subject to the minor EIA process without public hearing, a strong public opposition will be inevitable. In case of urban development, some district-unit plans for massive residential development and logistics facilities is also subject to the minor EIA process. Logistics facility over 150,000㎡ is not subject to the SEA process because it is subject to ?Act on special cases concerning the simplification of authorization and permission procedures for industrial complexes? similar to industrial complexes. But, under a certain circumstance, a logistics facility over 200,000㎡ scale is subject to the minor EIA process, not the EIA process. The scope of this study is the institutional problems and improvements of the minor EIA process in renewable energy development and some urban development due to the limited research period. In the following research, it is needed to improve the effectiveness of EIA process via more adequately affiliated SEA-EIA-minor EIA processes.

소규모 환경영향평가; 재생에너지; 육상풍력발전; 육상태양광발전; 도시개발; Minor EIA; Renewable Energy; In-land Wind Power; In-land Solar Power; Urban Development.