온실가스 배출량의 소득탄력성 추정 연구 : 함수계수 패널 분석방법을 중심으로

Keywords

온실가스 배출, 경제성장, 소득탄력성, 함수계수 패널 분석방법, CO2 Emission, Economic Growth, Income Elasticity, Functional Coefficient Panel Analysis

Abstract

Economic growth has become the most important issue all over the world since the Industrial Revolution of the 18th century. Because economic growth overwhelms other problems in any country, the secondary consequences that arise from economic development, such as environmental degradation, cannot be considered in the initial stage of economic growth. Therefore, a serious environmental deterioration should be accompanied in the early stage of economic growth. However, if economic growth reaches a certain level, then the relationship between economic development and environment will be different from the past. Since Grossman and Kruger (1995) have shown the inverted-U shaped relationship between environmental pollution and economic growth, numerous studies have investigated the relationship with different data and methodologies. However, the empirical result of the relationship varies with the type of environmental pollution, data, and methodology. Climate Change is considered a leading negative consequence from the economic activity we face. Therefore, identifying the relationship between greenhouse gas emissions and economic growth is a necessary study for present and future society. In particular, the key point of the Paris Convention on Climate Change concluded in December 2015, is not merely to drastically reduce greenhouse gas emissions, but to maintain the nation's economic growth steadily. In other words, it is to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG). The study on the relationship between greenhouse gas emissions and economic growth has been ongoing for 20 years. Most of the existing literature attempting to describe the relationship between economic growth and GHG emissions ignore a statistical property of non-stationary series. In addition, the empirical analysis was conducted with the assumption that the relationship between the two variables is fixed according to the time and economic development stage. In this study, the functional coefficient panel analysis was applied to solve econometric problems in existing literature and to investigate the relationship between greenhouse gas emissions and economic growth with a more flexible specification. We focused on OECD countries that have achieved economic growth above a certain level to estimate the change patterns of elasticity of GHG emission with respect to income. The estimation results confirmed that relative decoupling occurs. In other words, GHG emissions are increasing slower than the economy grows. It implies that the income elasticity of GHG emission is less than 1. However, some of the most developed countries(Austria, Germany, Ireland, the Netherlands, and the United States) show an absolute definite decoupling where the income elasticity of GHG emissions is less than 0.

18세기 산업혁명 이후 경제성장은 모든 국가 및 사회의 최대 화두로 자리 잡고 있다. 초기의 경제 성장과정에서는 경제활동에 따라 발생하는 부차적인 현상, 특히 환경오염 문제를 고려하지 않게 마련이다. 따라서 초기의 경제성장은 필연적으로 환경에 부정적인 영향을 미치게 된다. 하지만 일정 수준 이상의 경제성장이 달성되면 그 이후에는 초기의 환경과 경제성장과의 관계가 과거와는 다른 형태를 나타내게 된다. 이러한 환경오염과 경제성장과의 관계를 실증적으로 보인 Grossman and Kruger(1995) 이후 다양한 자료와 방법론을 통한 연구가 진행되었다. 하지만 환경오염의 종류는 물론이거니와 사용된 통계자료와 방법론에 따라 그 결과는 상이하며 여전히 다양한 실증연구가 진행 중이다. 기후변화 문제는 현대 사회에서 경제활동이 환경에 미치는 가장 대표적인 부정적 영향으로 간주되고 있다. 따라서 온실가스 배출과 경제성장과의 관계를 밝히는 것은 현재는 물론 미래 사회를 위해 반드시 필요한 연구라고 할 수 있다. 특히 2015년 12월 체결된 파리 기후변화 협약의 목표는 단순히 온실가스 배출을 획기적으로 줄이는 데 있는 것이 아니라 국가의 경제성장을 꾸준히 지속할 수 있는 상태를 유지하는 것이다. 다시 말해 지속가능한 목표(SDG: Sustainable Development Goal)를 달성하는 데 있다. 온실가스 배출과 경제성장과의 관계에 대해서는 지난 20여 년간 다양한 형태의 연구가 지속되어 오고 있다. 다만 기존의 문헌 중 상당수는 온실가스 배출과 경제성장 통계의 특성, 즉 불안정 시계열(non-stationary series)의 특성을 무시하고 2차 및 3차 변환을 통해서 두 변수 간의 비선형관계를 묘사하고자 하였다. 더불어 두 변수 간의 관계가 시간과 경제성장 단계에 따라 고정되어 있다고 가정한 상태에서 실증분석을 진행하였다. 본 연구에서는 기존의 문헌에서 나타나는 계량경제학적 문제점을 해결하고 온실가스 배출과 경제성장과의 관계를 보다 유연한(flexible) 형태로 묘사할 수 있는 함수계수 패널 분석방법론(functional coefficient panel analysis)을 적용하였다. 본 연구에서는 경제성장 단계별로 변화하는 형태를 추정하기 위해 현재 시점에서 일정 수준 이상의 경제성장을 이룬 국가들을 분석집단으로 한정하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 OECD 국가들을 주요 분석 표본으로 이용하였다. 분석결과 모든 OECD 국가들에서 경제가 성장하는 것에 비해 느린 속도로 온실가스 배출량이 증가하는 즉, 온실가스 배출량의 소득탄력성이 1보다 작은 양수인 상대적 비동조화(relative decoupling) 현상이 나타나는 것을 확인하였다. 하지만 최근 들어 일부 국가(오스트리아, 독일, 아일랜드, 네덜란드, 미국)에서는 소득탄력성이 0보다 작은 절대적 비동조화(definite decoupling) 현상이 발생하는 것으로 확인되었다.