고형연료 에너지 시설의 대기오염물질 관리 개선방안 연구

Keywords

고형연료, 배출허용기준, 잔류성유기오염물질, 품질등급제, 환경영향평가, 건강영향평가, 벤조(a)피렌, 배출계수, Solid Refuse Fuels, Permissible Emission Level, Persistent Organic Pollutants, Quality Class System, Environmental Impact Assessment, Health Impact Assessment, Benzo[a]pyrene, Emission Factor

Abstract

The amount of solid refuse fuels used per year increased about three times, from 1,150 thousand tons in 2014 to 3,610 thousand tons in 2017. However, with the nationwide civil appeals for installation of facilities used solid refuse fuels, it became important to thoroughly prepare the plan for air pollution control for the facilities. This study examined the present condition of the existing air pollution control policies and environmental impact assessment, drew the problems from them and discussed reform measures for them. As for the permissible emission levels for air pollutants, the enhanced measure in 2020 includes the item for solid refuse fuels facilities. However, because the standard oxygen concentration of dust, SOx and NOx for solid refuse fuels has relaxed, compared with that for solid fuels, it is necessary to prepare the criteria for the same standard oxygen concentration and to control excessive emission of air pollutant. It is desirable to add SOx as a measurable item of the TMS(Tele-monitoring system) to control, since the list of waste as raw material of solid refuse fuels increased. It is also necessary to make a mixed firing of lower than 30% of solid fuels to examine the characteristics of emission caused by mixed firing from the great coal-fired electric power plants that are exempt from the permissible emission levels for the specified hazardous air pollutants, and to prepare the permissible emission levels. As for measurement cycle and administrative action, the relaxed regulation is applied to the facilities for solid refuse fuels, required for dioxin control by the ?Act of the Promotion of Saving and Recycling of Resources?, compared with those controlled by the ?Persistent Organic Pollutants Control Act?, into which, it is necessary, control of the facilities for solid refuse fuels should be incorporated. It is also necessary, from now on when establishing the 『Basic Plan for Control of Persistent Organic Pollutants』 and expanding control of the materials under the Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants, besides dioxin, As for important air pollution policies, the System of Mandatory Use of Low Sulphur Fuel Oil, the System of Prohibition from Use of Solid Fuels and the System of Mandatory Use of Clean Fuel were established to decrease concentration of SO2 and CO. However, at present because the solid refuse fuels do not belong to solid fuels, the area of their use is not regulated. Even though it is easy to expand the area of their use, it is desirable to incorporate the solid refuse fuels into solid fuels to control, minimizing exposure of air pollutants, containing the specific air pollutants, to the large-scale residential area. In addition, when introducing the system of quality class for solid refuse fuels, it is necessary to prepare the plan for designation of the use area by class and for operation of the facilities for required prevention of air pollutants. The industrial boilers occupy the greater amount of the facilities for solid refuse fuels, however, only the power plant facilities are subject to the Environmental Impact Assessment. As for the power production facilities, because the standard for the facilities of more than 10㎿ is applied to them and the capacity for the waste-energy power production facilities majority, of which are small-scale, is lower, it is suggested that the separate waste-energy power production facilities should be established in the lists of power production facilities. The examination of air pollutants emitted from power production facilities using solid refuse fuels resulted in suggestion of materials and methods necessary for additional examination as the materials in environmental impact assessment and health impact assessment. In particular, it is necessary to consider first-class carcinogen such as benzene, dioxin and benzo[a]pyrene. The result shows that insufficient studies on emission factors for air pollutants are going on, and the emission factors that can be applicable to environmental impact assessment were selected and suggested. However, to complement the uncertainty caused by the use of solid refuse fuels, it is essential to compare the predicted and the actual emission concentrations in post-environmental impact assesment to evaluate the relevance of reduction facilities.

고형연료 사용량은 2014년 115만 톤에서 2017년 361만 톤으로 3배가량 증가하였다. 하지만 신규 고형연료 사용시설 설치에 대한 전국적인 민원이 발생함에 따라 고형연료 사용시설에 대한 대기오염물질 관리방안을 면밀히 마련하는 것이 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 고형연료 사용시설과 관련된 기존 대기 정책과 환경영향평가의 현황을 살펴보고 문제점을 도출하며 개선사항에 대하여 논하였다. 먼저 대기오염물질 배출허용기준의 경우 2020년 강화방안 내 고형연료 사용시설에 대한 사항이 포함되어 있으나 먼지, SOx, NOx에 대한 표준산소농도가 고체연료를 사용하는 시설의 표준산소농도보다 완화되어 있으므로 동일한 표준산소농도 기준을 마련하여 대기오염물질 과다 배출을 제어할 필요가 있다. 고형연료의 원료 폐기물 대상이 이전보다 넓어졌으므로 SOx를 굴뚝 자동측정기기(TMS: Tele-Monitoring System) 측정항목으로 추가하여 관리하는 것이 바람직하다. 또한 고형연료를 30% 미만으로 혼소하여 사용하는 시설은 고형연료제품 사용시설의 특정대기유해물질 배출허용기준을 적용받지 않는 대형 석탄 화력발전시설들에 대하여 연료 혼소에 따른 배출특성 파악과 별도의 배출허용기준 마련이 필요하다. ?자원의 절약과 재활용촉진에 관한 법률?상의 다이옥신 규제를 받는 고형연료 사용시설은 ?잔류성유기오염물질 관리법?에 의해 규제를 받는 시설에 비하여 측정주기 및 행정조치 사항에 대하여 완화된 규정이 적용되고 있으므로 ?잔류성유기오염물질 관리법? 내 고형연료 사용시설을 통합하여 관리해야 한다. 이는 향후 ??잔류성유기오염물질관리기본계획?? 수립 시와 다이옥신 외 스톡홀름 협약 대상물질들에 대한 관리 확대 시에도 필요한 부분이다. 주요한 대기 정책으로 1980년부터 시행된 저황유 사용의무제도, 고체연료 사용금지제도, 청정연료 사용의무제도를 들 수 있으며 이로 인하여 SO2 및 CO 농도가 눈에 띄게 개선되었다. 하지만 현재 고형연료는 고체연료에 속하지 않아 사용지역에 대한 제한이 없는 상황이다. 이는 고형연료 사용처 확산에는 용이할 수 있지만 대규모 주거지역에 특정대기유해물질을 포함한 대기오염물질의 노출을 최소화하기 위해서는 고형연료를 고체연료에 포함하여 관리하는 것이 바람직할 것이다. 또한 고형연료 품질등급제 도입 시 각 품질별 사용처와 필수적인 대기오염물질 방지시설 운영안이 함께 마련되어야 할 것이다. 고형연료 사용시설의 시설수로는 산업용 보일러가 큰 비중을 차지하지만 발전시설에 대하여만 환경영향평가 대상으로 한정되어 있다. 발전시설 중에도 10㎿ 이상의 시설 기준이 적용되어 소규모 발전시설이 대다수인 폐기물에너지 발전시설에 대한 포용성이 떨어지므로 발전시설 대상항목 내 폐기물에너지 발전시설을 별도로 신설하는 방법을 제안한다. 고형연료 발전시설 환경영향평가 시 배출되는 물질에 대한 검토를 수행한 결과 환경영향평가 및 건강영향평가 대상물질로 추가 검토하여야 하는 물질들과 방법론을 제시하였고, 특히 1급 발암물질에 해당하는 벤젠, 다이옥신, 벤조(a)피렌의 고려가 필요하다. 고형연료에 대한 대기오염물질 배출계수 연구는 매우 미흡한 것으로 조사되었고, 그중 환경영향평가에 적용가능한 배출계수를 선정하여 제시하였다. 하지만 고형연료 사용으로 인한 불확실성을 보완하기 위해서는 사후환경영향조사 시 예측한 배출농도와 실측한 배출농도를 상호 비교하여 저감시설의 적정성을 평가할 수 있는 계획이 반드시 필요하다.