환경영향평가 고도화를 위한 공간정보 활용 체계 구축(Ⅰ)

Keywords

환경영향평가, 데이터 기반, 공간정보, 인벤토리, OpenAPI, Environmental Impact Assessment, Data Based, Spatial Data, Inventory, OpenAPI

Abstract

The Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) has been maintained as an independent legal system in Korea since 1993, and changes in its surrounding environment such as the disclosure of internal information in EIA reports, the disclosure of review opinions and ROD (Record of Decision), false or insufficient EIA reporting, and the establishment of an information platform for the EIA life cycle have been discussed a lot recently. This study aims to suggest efficient measures to reflect these changes and meet the needs of the times. Spatial data in recent EIA reports is used through simple methods such as expressing the boundary of development project sites, and the surveyed points and values of each environmental medium. Changes in the EIA system, however, require the ‘disclosure of internal information’ in EIA reports, the ‘prevention of direct or indirect false and insufficient EIA reporting’ by searching, sharing and utilizing the values of each environmental medium measured in project sites or their neighboring areas for decision-making in the EIA. The ‘establishment of an information platform for the EIA life cycle’ is also required. Basically, the utilization of spatial data needs to be expanded in order to efficiently achieve these changes. As a measure to meet the changes in the EIA system and the surrounding environment mentioned above, it is necessary to integrate “data-based” techniques that prospectively convert natural and social science methodologies and have been recently used around the world. This study identified that various environmental issues have occurred in a certain spatial range and that most data in actual EIA reports can be established as spatial data. The ultimate goal of this study is to shift the practical goal of the advancement of South Korea’s EIA system into a data-based system, utilizing spatial data as a range and method. Domestic and overseas cases that utilized spatial data in the EIA system were surveyed. In particular, EIA reports issued in other countries including the United States, Germany, Japan and Iceland were thoroughly analyzed, and, by doing so, their current status and three implications for utilization were obtained. First, the spatial data available in each country by environmental medium is actively utilized in EIA reports. Second, the system for connecting spatial data and the definitions of spatial data (coordinates, attributes, the composition of tables, etc.) are clear. Third, spatial data is utilized as a basic item for the disclosure of data in EIA reports to prevent any distorted or insufficient reporting. EIA reports issued in South Korea were also reviewed, and it was found that the utilization of spatial data in various environmental media were directly and indirectly mentioned in documents, including the practical manual for strategic EIA and the manual for reviewing EIA reports. However, spatial data that supported actual EIA-related tasks was limited to legal and institutional regulation data (3 out of 21 media subject to EIA, a total of 12 thematic maps) and spatial data only for reference (5 out of 21 media subject to EIA, a total of 8 thematic maps). Domestic cases were compared to implications obtained from overseas cases. In terms of the first implication that ‘spatial data available in each country by environmental medium is utilized in EIA reports,’ data available in South Korea is scattered around various institutions in different forms, and data in different forms needs to be pre-treated after obtaining it. Therefore, it is necessary to establish measures that can efficiently utilize available spatial data and reduce the time, cost and efforts of non-professionals who pre-treat spatial data. In terms of the second implication that ‘the system for connecting spatial data and the definitions of spatial data (coordinates, attributes, the composition of tables, etc.) are clear,’ there is no definition of spatial data utilized in the EIA system in South Korea, and thus national standard coordinates and international standards of data table need to be applied to address the issue. This study focused on the status and implications of domestic and overseas cases. In analyzing the status of utilized spatial data by case, data that has been utilized in EIA reports in Korea (divided into generation, direct utilization and reference) were listed, and the existence of established spatial data was also identified to suggest measures to promote the utilization of spatial data. A total of 30 EIA reports were analyzed, and 21 environmental media were identified. Out of all of them, 15 environmental media (weather, air quality, water environment, marine environment, topographic and geological features, etc.) utilized spatial data directly or indirectly, and they were divided by environmental media as follows: 5 for weather; 7 for air quality; 13 for water environment; 7 for land use; and 16 for topographic and geological features. In particular, upon consideration of how well the data were utilized in the actual assessment process and how accessible they were in the data collection process, each data was assessed, and operational considerations were discussed based on the characteristics of each assessment area and specific item to increase the policy acceptance of research results. Meanwhile, in the process of EIA, new data would be generated by directly measuring or predicting the environmental impact of individual projects, and the data were listed in detail in this study to ensure the data can be utilized in the process of collecting and processing data, and developing plans to utilize such data in the future. As a measure to promote the utilization of spatial data in the EIA system in South Korea, this study sought to establish an inventory of spatial data scattered around various institutions to ensure the data can be actively utilized in the process of writing, reviewing and consulting EIA reports. To establish an inventory of and analyze spatial data utilized in the EIA, spatial data that can be utilized in the EIA were listed, based on a list of environmental spatial data provided by key government agencies, public organizations and public information systems. A complete enumeration survey was conducted in the early stages of this study, and about 348 items of spatial data related to all environmental media were collected, with 138 out of them identified as ones that could be utilized in EIA. Considering their periodic update cycles, 68 items of spatial data were finally selected. Key considerations in establishing an inventory in this study included time to establish, update data, and integrated applicability. A list of spatial data was suggested based on this, focusing on data that can be provided through an Open Application Programmer Interface (Open API). In addition, the data was compared with other data that was utilized in EIA cases, and duplicate and new items were identified. A total of 54 items of spatial data including 19 new ones were listed and included in the inventory that can be utilized in EIA in the future. Detailed information including the final list of the inventory, the composition of data, update cycles, URL addresses for the Open API was provided in the appendix. As a measure to promote the utilization of spatial data in the EIA, the definitions of the coordinate system and data tables, which was identified as an urgent issue to be addressed in the current EIA system, were presented. An application method of the national standard coordinate system established in 2002 was suggested in this study. In addition, this study suggested a way that the coordinate system can be applied to the EIA through open source-based spatial data programs in order to ensure the data is not limited to a certain commercial program for spatial data, but to ensure areas defined in this study can be actively utilized by those involved in the field of EIA. This study also established its own standards of spatial data tables that can be utilized in EIA based on domestic and overseas spatial data standards (KSDI and OGC). The established coordinate system and data table standards were applied to the original EIA reports of projects conducted in 2016, and spatial data on topographic and geological features were established. Based on the established data, trends in the entire EIA projects in 2016 (27 projects: 5 for roads, 12 for industrial complexes, 3 harbors, 7 for urban development) and the characteristics of a priority project (the 2nd Aero Polis District Project in Cheongju) were efficiently analyzed. In terms of regional distribution (at the level of local governments), there was no project subject to issuing of an original EIA report in Jeollabuk-do, Daegu and Daejeon in 2016, while there was one road construction project in Gangwon that was connected to Chungcheongbuk-do. Their basic conditions were analyzed, and the average ground cutting volume of projects conducted in 2016 was 823.168㎥. The maximum Geomorphological Change Index (GCI) was 874, and the maximum height of retaining walls was 13.5m. In the case of the 2nd Aero Polis District Project in Cheongju, the maximum difference between the ground cutting volume and the filling volume was 2,660,000㎥, and the GCI was 8. The maximum height of retaining walls was 7m. As such, the characteristics of the priority project were extracted, along with the trends of all projects in 2016. Through this pilot study, all EIA projects and those that showed unique characteristics in a specific year were analyzed in connection with each other based on their overall trends and characteristics, and the characteristics of each project were identified and analyzed, which demonstrates the effectiveness of the established coordinate system and data table standards. Policy recommendations were suggested from four perspectives. First, utilization of spatial data was recommended as a practical tool to respond to changes in EIA-related policies. The changes in the EIA system mentioned above can be responded to not by establishing declarative policies, but by expanding the utilization of spatial data as a practical tool to disclose actual data (focused on spatial data), to expand the participation of the public (map-based infographics) and to prevent insufficient reporting (sharing information through information disclosure). As preparation is planned for the revision of the Environmental Impact Assessment Act from 2019, “the efficiency of (spatial data-based) survey methods” needs to be reflected as a measure to share internal data in EIA reports and realize spatial data-based field surveys (marking surveyed areas, data writing, etc.) based on the results of this study. Second, it is recommended to improve the process of collecting, establishing and sharing EIA data. The current EIA-related laws and regulations do not mention the collection, processing, establishment and utilization of data for writing, reviewing and consulting EIA reports. It is necessary to improve this situation, and to reflect the standardized and systematized processes of collecting and establishing internal data in EIA reports with laws and regulations. As the results of this study mentioned above show, the spatial data-based system for managing internal data in EIA reports needs to be reflected in the laws and regulations, and standardized data needs to be defined prior to doing so. EIA data is highly likely to be utilized in responding to various environmental issues in the future, and a system to share data should be established in this respect. Third, the results of this study can be reflected in the EIA system. A system that can currently represent and provide spatial data related to the EIA system is the Environment Impact Assessment Support System (EIASS). The inventory established in this study can be linked to the EIASS to the extent that it can be technically connected to ensure the inventory can be utilized in actual sites where an EIA is performed. By doing so, the results of this study do not simply remain in literature, but can be reflected in policies and in information systems that implement the policies. These policies are expected to increase convenience for the public as well as those working in this field, thus strengthening the original role of EIA. Fourth, manuals related to EIA need to be implemented. There are various manuals and guidelines available for writing, reviewing and consulting EIA reports by stage, project and environmental medium in the current EIA system, such as the practical manual for strategic EIA and the manual for reviewing and writing EIA reports. These manuals indirectly mention spatial data as “data related to forest floor,” rather than provide clear definitions of various spatial data by environmental medium. They even mention the utilization of ‘degree of green naturality (DGN)’ that is no longer updated. For this reason, it will be possible to actualize the utilization of spatial data in various EIA-related manuals and to promote it by reflecting the inventory of EIA spatial data established in this study. Ultimately, nationally certified spatial data continues to be developed and improved, and it is highly likely to be utilized in overall areas of environment. This can also be considered and reflected in the EIA system going forward.

본 연구는 1993년부터 독립된 법제도로 유지되어 온 우리나라의 환경영향평가제도가 최근 들어 평가서 내부 정보 공개, 검토 의견 공개, ROD(Record of Decision) 공개, 평가서 작성의 거짓 및 부실 작성, 환경영형평가서 전 과정 정보화 플랫폼 구축 등 주변 환경의 변화가 빈번히 논의되고 있다. 이에 이러한 주요 변화를 반영하고 시대적 흐름에 부합하기 위한 효율적 방안을 연구하였다. 현재의 환경영향평가에서의 공간정보는 개발 사업지의 경계, 환경 매체별 조사 지점 및 측정값을 표현하는 단순한 방법으로 사용되고 있다. 그러나 환경영향평가제도의 변화는 환경영향평가서 내부 ‘정보 공개’, 인접 지역 및 사업의 환경매체별 측정값 조회, 공유 및 활용 등을 통한 ‘직·간접적 거짓 및 부실 작성 방지’와 의사결정형 환경영향평가 구축을 위한 ‘환경영향평가 전 과정 정보화 플랫폼 구축’ 등이며, 이를 효율적으로 수행하기 위해서는 기본적으로 공간정보의 활용성이 확대되어야 한다. 전술된 환경영향평가제도와 주변 환경의 변화를 해결하기 위한 방안으로는 최근 전 세계적으로 자연 및 사회과학의 방법론을 전향적으로 전환하는 “데이터 기반”이 접목될 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 환경 이슈가 공간적 범위를 가지고 발현하는 사항 및 실제 환경영향평가서 내부 대부분의 자료가 공간정보로 구축될 수 있다는 사항을 검토하였다. 이를 통한 최종 연구 목적은 우리나라 환경영향평가제도 고도화의 실질적 목표를 데이터 기반으로 전환하고, 활용가능한 데이터의 범위와 방법으로 공간정보를 활용하고자 한다. 환경영향평가제도에서의 공간정보 활용에 대한 국내외 활용 사례 조사는 국외 사례의 경우 미국, 독일, 일본 및 아이슬란드 등의 환경영향평가서를 정밀 분석하였다. 이를 통하여 3가지 활용 현황과 시사점을 도출하였다. 첫째, 환경영향평가서에 각 국가의 활용 가능한 환경 매체별 공간정보를 적극적으로 활용한다. 둘째, 각각의 공간정보 연계 체계 및 공간적 정의(좌표, 속성 및 테이블 구성 등)가 명확하다. 셋째, 공간정보를 환경영향평가서 정보 공개의 기본으로 활용하며, 이를 통한 환경영향평가서 왜곡 및 부실 작성을 방지한다. 국내 환경영향평가서 제도에서는 전략환경영향평가 업무 매뉴얼, 환경영향평가 검토 매뉴얼 등을 통해 다양한 환경 매체에서 공간정보 활용을 직·간접적으로 언급하고 있지만 실제 환경영향평가 관련 업무를 지원하는 공간정보는 법제도적 규제 정보(환경영향평가 대상 매체 21개 중 3개, 총 12개 주제도)와 참조용 공간정보(환경영향평가 대상 매체 21개 중 5개, 총 8개 주제도)에 국한되는 것으로 분석되었다. 해외 사례의 시사점과 비교하면 첫째, ‘환경영향평가서에 각 국가의 활용 가능한 환경 매체별 공간정보를 활용’한다는 사항에 대해서는 국내의 경우 활용 가능한 자료는 다양한 기관에 다양한 형식으로 산재되어 있고, 상이한 자료 형식으로 인하여 자료를 획득한 후 전처리가 필수이다. 이러한 사항은 활용 가능한 공간정보의 효율적 방안이 필요하며, 공간정보 비전문 인력도 전처리와 관련된 시간, 비용 및 노력을 저감하는 방안이 필요한 것으로 분석되었다. 둘째, ‘각각의 공간정보 연계 체계 및 공간적 정의(좌표, 속성 및 테이블 구성 등)가 명확’은 국내의 경우 환경영향평가제도에 활용되는 공간정보의 정의가 부재하고, 이를 위하여 국가 표준 좌표 및 국제 데이터 테이블 표준을 준용할 필요가 있다. 이러한 국내외 사례에 의한 현황과 시사점을 중심으로 연구를 진행하였다. 국내의 환경영향평가서 작성 시 사례별 공간정보 활용 현황 분석에서는 실제 활용되는 정보(창출, 직접 및 참조 활용을 구분)를 목록화하고 공간정보 구축 여부를 조사하여 공간정보 활용 활성화 방안 제시를 위한 자료를 정리하였다. 총 30권의 환경영향평가서를 분석하였으며, 21개 환경매체 중 15개(기상, 대기질, 수환경, 해양환경 및 지형지질 등)에 공간정보가 직·간접적으로 활용되었다. 환경매체별로는 기상 5개, 대기질 7개, 수환경 13개, 토지이용 7개 및 지형지질 16개 등이 활용되었다. 특히 실제 평가 과정에서의 활용도와 자료 수집 과정의 접근성을 고려하여 각 자료별 평가를 수행하고, 각 평가 분야 및 세부 부문별 특성에 따른 실무적인 부분을 다루어 연구 결과의 정책 수용성을 높이고자 하였다. 또한 환경영향평가 과정에서는 개별 사업의 환경영향 추정을 위해 직접 측정 및 예측한 자료들이 새로이 창출되는데, 이를 구체적인 자료로 정리하여 향후 수집 및 데이터 처리·활용 방안 수립을 위한 자료로 활용될 수 있도록 하였다. 우리나라의 환경영향평가제도에서 공간정보 활용을 확대하기 위한 방안으로, 다양한 기관에 산재되어 있는 공간정보를 인벤토리로 구축하여 환경영향평가 작성, 검토 및 협의 등의 과정에 활용을 확대하고자 하였다. 이를 위한 환경영향평가 활용 공간정보 인벤토리 구축 및 분석에서는 주요 정부 부처 및 공공기관·공공정보 시스템 등에서 제공하는 환경 공간정보 목록을 토대로 환경영향평가 시 활용할 수 있는 공간정보 목록을 도출하였다. 초기 전수조사를 수행한 결과 모든 환경 매체와 관련된 공간정보는 약 348개이며, 이 중 환경영향평가에 활용 가능한 공간정보는 약 138개로 정리하였다. 최종적으로 정기적인 갱신 주기를 고려하여 68개로 정리하였다. 본 연구의 인벤토리에서 가장 중점을 둔 사항은 자료의 구축 시기 및 갱신 주기, 연계 활용 가능성을 고려하여 OpenAPI를 통한 자료 제공이 이루어지는 자료를 위주로 정리하여 공간정보 목록을 제시하였다. 또한 환경영향평가 작성 사례별 공간정보 활용 현황과의 비교 분석을 통해 중복 항목과 신규 항목을 구분, 19개의 신규 공간 자료를 포함한 총 54개의 공간 자료 목록을 환경영향평가에 활용할 수 있을 것으로 예상되는 인벤토리로 제시하였다. 인벤토리 최종 목록 및 자료 구성, 갱신 주기를 비롯한 OpenAPI 연계를 위한 주소 URL 등 세부 내용은 부록에 수록하였다. 환경영향평가의 활용 공간정보 활용 활성화 방안에서는 현재 환경영향평가에서 활용되는 공간정보의 시급한 개선 사항에 해당되는 좌표계와 데이터 테이블을 정의하였다. 최종적으로 2002년에 제정된 국가 표준 좌표계를 적용하는 방안을 제시하였다. 또한 특정 공간정보 관련 상용 프로그램에 종속되지 않으면서 본 연구를 통하여 정의된 사항이 환경영향평가 현업 대상자들이 활용할 수 있도록 오픈 소스 기반 공간정보 프로그램을 통하여 좌표계를 환경영향평가에 적용하는 방안을 제안하였다. 데이터 테이블 구조에서 국내외 공간정보 표준(KSDI 및 OGC)을 반영하여 환경영향평가의 활용되는 공간정보 데이터 테이블 표준을 자체적으로 수립하였다. 수립된 좌표 및 데이터 테이블 표준안을 2016년도 환경영향평가서 본안의 사업에 적용하여 지형지질에 해당하는 공간정보를 구축하였다. 구축 결과 2016년도 사업 전체에 대한 동향 분석(27개 사업 중 도로 5개, 산업단지 12개, 항만 3개 및 도시개발 7개) 및 중점 사업(청주 에어로폴리스 2지구 조성사업)에 대한 특성 분석을 효율적으로 수행하였다. 2016년도 전국 광역지자체를 중심으로 실시한 분포 현황에서는 전라북도, 대구, 대전의 경우 환경영향평가 본안 사업이 없었으며, 강원도의 경우 도로 건설 1건이 충청북도와 연계되어 구축되었다. 2016년 사업의 평균 절토량은 823.168m3이며, 최대 지형변화지수 874, 최대 옹벽높이 13.5m 등의 기초 현황 분석이 가능하였다. 또한 청주 에어로폴리스 2지구 조성사업의 경우 절토량과 성토량의 최대 차이가 2,660,000m3, 지형변화 지수 8 및 최대 옹벽높이 7m에 해당하는 등 2016년도 전체 사업에 대한 경향 분석 중 중점 사업에 대한 특성을 추출하였다. 이러한 시범연구를 통하여 해당 연도의 환경영향평가 전체 사업에 대한 경향 분석 및 특이사항이 도출된 사업에 대하여 연계 분석을 수행하여 대상 사업별 특징을 분석하여 정리하였고, 효과성을 입증하였다. 정책제언은 4가지 관점에서 이루어졌다. 첫째, 환경영향평가 관련 정책 변화에 대응하는 실천적 도구로서의 공간정보 활용이다. 전술된 환경영향평가제도의 변화는 선언적 정책의 수립이 아닌, 실제 정보 공개방안(공간정보 중심), 국민 참여 확대(지도 기반 인포그래픽), 부실작성 방지(정보 공개를 통한 정보교류)의 실제 도구로 공간정보 활용을 확대하는 방안으로 개선이 가능하다. 또한 2019년부터 ?환경영향평가법? 개정을 준비하고 있으며, 본 연구 내용을 반영하여 환경영향평가서 내부의 자료 공유와 공간정보 기반의 현장 조사(조사 지역 표시 및 데이터 작성 등)의 현실화를 위한 방안으로 “(공간정보 기반)조사 방식의 효율화”를 개정안에 반영하는 것으로 고려하여야 한다. 둘째, 환경영향평가 정보 수집, 구축 및 교류 체계 개선이다. 현재의 환경영향평가 관련 법제도에서는 환경영향평가서 작성, 검토 및 협의를 위한 정보 수집, 가공, 구축 및 활용에 대한 사항을 언급하고 있지 않다. 이를 개선하여 환경영향평가 내부 정보는 수집 방식, 자료 구축 등의 표준화 및 체계화를 법제도에 반영할 필요가 있다. 전술된 본 연구의 결과와 같이 공간정보 중심으로 환경영향평가서 내부의 데이터 관리 체계를 법제도에 반영하고, 이를 이행하기 위한 데이터 표준화를 정의하여야 한다. 향후 환경영향평가 정보는 다양한 환경 이슈에 효율적으로 대응할 수 있는 수요가 크며, 정보 교류의 체계를 수립하는 것이 반드시 필요하다고 할 수 있다. 셋째, 환경영향평가제도에 반영되는 연구 성과를 도출하고자 하였다. 현재 환경영향평가와 관련된 공간정보를 표현하고 활용 가능한 시스템으로는 환경영향평가 정보지원시스템(EIASS: Environment Impact Assessment Support System)이 있다. 본 연구의 성과 중 인벤토리를 기술적으로 연계 가능한 범위에서 EIASS와 연계하여 실제 환경영향평가 현업에 반영하고자 한다. 이를 통하여 단순히 연구 결과가 문헌상에 머무르지 않고 제도에 반영하고, 제도를 실제 이행하는 정보시스템에 반영하여 대국민과 관련 업무 종사자의 편리성 증대 및 환경영향평가 본연의 역할을 강화하는 것을 고려하였다. 넷째, 환경영향평가 관련 매뉴얼 현행화이다. 환경영향평가제도에서 평가서 작성, 검토 및 협의 등의 매뉴얼과 지침은 단계별, 사업별 및 환경 매체별로 다양하게 존재한다. 대표적인 사례가 전략환경영향평가 업무 매뉴얼 및 환경영향평가 검토 및 작성 매뉴얼 등이다. 이러한 매뉴얼에는 환경 매체별로 다양한 공간정보가 명확히 기술되어 있지 않고 “임상과 관련된 자료” 등 간접적인 자료만 언급되어 있다. 또는 현재는 갱신이 되지 않는 ‘녹지자연도’ 등의 활용을 언급하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구를 통하여 정리된 환경영향평가 활용 공간정보 인벤토리를 반영하여 환경영향평가와 관련된 다양한 매뉴얼 중 공간정보 활용에 대한 사항을 현행화하고, 구체화하는 것이 가능할 것으로 기대한다. 궁극적으로, 국가의 공인된 공간정보는 지속적으로 발굴 및 개선되고 있으며, 이는 환경 분야 전반에 활용될 수 있는 가능성이 매우 높을 뿐만 아니라 이러한 사항을 정리하여 환경영향평가제도에 반영하는 것도 검토해 볼 수 있을 것이다.