생활화학제품 안전관리를 위한 누적위해성평가 연구

Recent scares involving health damage from exposure to chemicals in living environments, exemplified by the humidifier disinfectant accident, has increased people’s mistrust of biocidal products and household chemical products. Accordingly, the demand for tighter regulation, as well as better management of such products also increased. The purpose of this study was to develop a methodology that utilizes cumulative risk assessment to comprehensively evaluate the risk of chemicals contained in household products, thereby enhancing the safety management of them. First, we recognized that “cumulative exposure and risk assessment” is used interchangeably with “mixture exposure and risk assessment” and “aggregate exposure and risk assessment“ in Korea. Therefore, we came up with the terms “cumulative exposure of a single substance” and “cumulative exposure of multiple substances” to represent “aggregate exposure” and “cumulative exposure,” respectively. Similarly, we defined “cumulative risk assessment of a single substance” and “cumulative risk assessment of multiple substances” to represent “aggregate risk assessment” and “cumulative risk assessment,” respectively. Next, we reviewed the status of research related to cumulative risk assessment in Korea. Although studies on cumulative risk assessments have been active, most studies were limited to studies on single substance cumulative risk assessments. In addition, the results of the research did not lead to any implementation of law or policy. Our analysis of the implementation of cumulative risk assessment in regulation showed that only the Ministry of Environment mentions cumulative risk assessment in its regulations; cumulative risk assessment should be taken into account in the management of products containing chemicals of concern. However, no clear guidance existed for cumulative risk assessment. On the other hand, the analysis of cumulative risk assessment status in other countries shows that cumulative risk assessment was often used as a scientific basis for enhanced regulations to protect susceptible populations. In addition, we concluded that the pre-assessment step of planning and scoping and the post-assessment step of interpretation and risk characterization are as important as the actual assessment step in conducting cumulative risk assessment. Finally, we analyzed the process in which cumulative risk assessment of phthalates and parabens led to changes in the regulation of chemicals. Our case study showed that cumulative risk assessment’s endpoint can be extended from common mechanism of toxicity to common adverse outcome, which would allow for wider application of cumulative risk assessment. Moreover, our case study confirmed that cumulative risk assessment based on careful planning can be used as a scientific basis for the management of chemicals and products. In addition, the cases analyzed in this study indicated that cumulative risk assessment can be a powerful tool for the protection of susceptible populations from environmental hazards. Based on our results, the need to utilize cumulative risk assessment in safety management of household chemical products was derived. This study confirmed that cumulative risk assessment is an extremely useful tool in implementing policy to reduce the exposure of chemicals to children. However, at present, this powerful methodology is not utilized in the policy making process in Korea. Therefore, we propose a cumulative risk assessment guideline consisting of three stages; planning, evaluation, and risk characterization, so that cumulative risk assessment can be utilized in the decision-making process for the management of household chemicals products. For the results of the cumulative risk assessment conducted according to the proposed guidelines to be incorporated into policy, inter-ministry cooperation is essential. In addition, institutional measures should be established to utilize the results of the cumulative risk assessment for the protection of susceptible populations. Therefore, in this study, we propose additional provisions for the cumulative risk assessment in the Chemical Product Safety Act and related notices. Finally, as a short-term research project to increase utilization of cumulative risk assessment, we propose database construction and integration of existing data to establish a framework for cumulative risk assessment. Also, we propose a pilot project for the cumulative risk assessment of household chemical products with high potentials for exposure to children. As a long-term research project, we propose groundwork research to discover common adverse outcome chemical groups, and exploratory research to expand cumulative risk assessment of household chemical products to multiple substances. Cumulative risk assessment is an extremely powerful methodology for assessing the risk of household chemical products and for achieving risk reduction. In order for this methodology to be used particularly for the protection of susceptible populations such as children, a thorough review of the implementation and use of cumulative risk assessment, as well as consensus building on stakeholders' priorities for cumulative risk assessment should be undertaken. The establishment and successful utilization of the cumulative risk assessment through this process will contribute immensely to enhancing the safety of the people in the living environment.

최근 가습기 살균제 등 일상생활에서의 화학제품 노출로 인한 건강피해가 확인된 이후, 국내에서는 살생물제 및 생활화학제품에 대한 안전문제가 대두되었다. 국민의 생활화학제품에 대한 케모포비아(화학제품에 대한 두려움이나 거부감을 느끼는 증세)가 증가하였으며, 생활화학제품의 안전관리에 대한 요구 또한 증가하였다. 이러한 제품 관리 강화 필요성에 따라 본 연구는 생활화학제품의 안전관리를 위하여 제품에 함유된 물질의 위해성을 종합적으로 판단할 수 있는 누적위해성평가 활용방안 마련을 목적으로 수행되었다. 우선 본 연구에서는 국내에서 혼합노출 및 위해성평가, 총노출 및 위해성평가, 누적노출 및 위해성평가 등으로 혼용되는 누적노출 및 위해성평가의 정의를 ‘단일물질 누적노출’ 및 ‘다물질 누적노출’과 ‘단일물질 누적위해성평가’ 및 ‘다물질 누적위해성평가’로 정리하였다. 또한 국내의 누적위해성평가 관련 법·제도 현황 및 연구 현황을 살펴보았다. 누적위해성평가 관련 연구는 활발히 진행되고 있으나 주로 단일물질 누적위해성평가 관련 연구로 제한되어 있었다. 이뿐만 아니라 연구의 결과들은 법·제도로 이어지지 못하였다. 환경부는 화학제품안전법상에 위해우려제품 관리 시 누적위해성을 고려하도록 명시하고 있으나 누적위해성평가에 대한 명확한 지침이 제시되지는 않았다. 한편 외국의 누적위해성평가 현황을 분석한 결과 누적위해성평가가 특히 민간·취약집단의 보호에 유용하게 활용될 수 있고, 이때 누적위해성평가 수행 단계와 더불어 계획 및 결과 활용의 단계에 대한 충분한 고려가 중요하다는 시사점을 도출하였다. 마지막으로 프탈레이트류와 파라벤류의 누적위해성평가가 정책에 활용되는 과정을 분석하였다. 분석 사례에서는 누적위해성평가의 범위가 공통기전이 아닌 공통악영향으로 확대될 수 있음을 확인하였고, 면밀한 계획을 바탕으로 수행된 누적위해성평가는 곧바로 화학물질 및 제품의 관리정책의 과학적 근거로 활용될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 분석한 사례들은 누적위해성평가가 환경유해인자로부터 민감집단을 보호하는 강력한 수단이 될 수 있음을 시사하였다. 이러한 연구 결과들을 바탕으로 생활화학제품 안전관리에 누적위해성평가를 적용해야 하는 필요성을 도출하였다. 본 연구는 특히 어린이의 화학물질 노출 저감 정책 도출에 누적위해성평가가 매우 유용함을 확인하였다. 하지만 현재 국내에서는 이러한 강력한 방법론을 정책 도출에 활용하지 못하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 생활화학제품 등의 관리를 위한 의사결정 과정에서 누적위해성평가를 활용할 수 있도록 계획 및 준비, 평가 시행, 그리고 위해 결정의 세 단계로 구성된 누적위해성평가 가이드라인을 제시하였다. 제시한 가이드라인에 따른 누적위해성평가의 결과가 정책에 반영될 수 있기 위해서는 범부처 차원의 협력이 필요하며 민감·취약집단을 대상으로 누적위해성평가 결과를 활용할 수 있는 제도적 방안이 마련되어야 한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 ?생활화학제품 및 살생물제의 안전관리에 관한 법률? 및 관련 고시에 누적위해성평가 관련 추가 조항을 제안하였다. 마지막으로 누적위해성평가의 활성화를 위한 단기 연구과제로 누적위해성평가 프레임워크를 위한 데이터베이스 통합 및 구축과 어린이 대상 생활화학제품 누적위해성평가 시범사업 진행을 제안하였고, 공통악영향 물질군 발굴을 위한 기반 연구 및 생활화학제품의 다물질 누적위해성평가 확대를 위한 탐색 연구를 장기 연구과제로 제안하였다. 누적위해성평가는 나날이 늘어나는 생활화학제품의 위해성을 평가하고 위해 저감을 이끌어내기 위한 매우 강력한 방법론이다. 이 방법론이 특히 어린이 등 민감집단 보호에 적극 활용되기 위해서는 누적위해성평가의 도입 및 활용에 대한 충분한 검토와 누적위해성평가의 우선적용 대상에 대한 이해관계자의 합의가 이루어져야 한다. 이러한 과정을 통한 누적위해성평가의 정착화 및 활성화는 국민의 생활환경 안전 강화에 크게 기여할 것이다.

누적노출; 누적위해성평가; 생활화학제품; 민감·취약집단; 어린이제품; Cumulative Exposure; Cumulative Risk Assessment; Household Chemical Products; Susceptible Population; Children's Products