사회·환경영향을 고려한 태양광·풍력발전시설 입지 방안 연구

The purpose of this study is to derive a location plan while considering the environmental and social impacts of renewable energy facilities such as solar and wind power generation. Through research, we investigated the roles and characteristics of solar power (land, water), wind power (land, sea) generation facilities and domestic and overseas installation conditions. In addition, in order to identify the environmental impacts caused by the installation of renewable energy facilities, we analyzed environmental impact cases and the related guidelines.? In the social impact section, we examined the successes and conflicts of domestic and foreign sites by types of solar power and wind power generation facilities, and analyzed the social acceptability factors for the installation of renewable energy facilities. As a result of the analysis, it was found that there is concern about the safety of the facilities, harm to life, ecosystem damage, electromagnetic wave generation, landscape damage, loss of tourism resources, noise and vibration, reduction of living space, public conflict, labor shortage, support and management measures, profit sharing, participation and reliability. Based on the results of this social and environmental impact analysis, it is necessary to consider preliminary conditions for an effective renewable energy plan location system, the improvement plan for the guidelines in a domestic renewable energy environment, and the consideration of an environmental impact assessment by linking the renewable energy plan location system. Finally, this study suggests the location of renewable energy facilities taking into consideration the social and environmental impacts in the planning and environmental impact assessment process of renewable energy.

본 연구는 태양광발전, 풍력발전 등 재생에너지 시설의 환경적 영향과 사회적 영향을 고려한 입지 방안 도출을 목적으로 하였다. 이에 태양광(육상, 수상), 풍력(육상, 해상) 발전시설 유형별 역할 및 특성, 장·단점과 함께 국내외 설치 현황을 조사하였다. 이와 함께 태양광·풍력발전시설 설치에 따른 환경영향을 파악하기 위해 태양광발전시설 조성에 따른 환경영향 사례 및 풍력발전시설 조성에 따른 환경영향 사례들을 조사하고 국내외 태양광·풍력발전 관련 가이드라인 및 조례를 분석하였다. 사회영향 부분에서는 태양광·풍력발전시설의 유형별 국내외 입지 성공 및 갈등 사례를 조사하고 태양광·풍력발전시설 설치에 대한 사회적 수용성 요인을 분석하였다. 분석결과 시설의 안전성 우려, 생활 피해 발생 우려, 생태계 훼손 우려, 전자파 발생 우려, 경관 훼손 우려, 관광자원 손실 우려, 발전기 가동으로 인한 소음 및 진동 발생 우려, 산림훼손 우려, 발전시설 설치로 인한 생활 터전 축소 우려, 공공갈등 요인, 지자체 인력난 및 외지인 개입, 지원 및 관리 방안, 이익공유 방식 등의 요인들을 도출하였다. 이러한 사회·환경영향 분석결과를 토대로 실효적 재생에너지 계획입지제도를 위한 선제 조건, 국내 재생에너지 환경성 검토 가이드라인 개선 방안, 재생에너지 계획입지제도 도입에 따른 환경영향평가 시 고려사항, 재생에너지 계획입지제도와 환경영향평가와의 연계방안 등 재생에너지 입지절차 개선 방안을 제시하였다. 최종적으로는 재생에너지 지역계획 수립 및 재생에너지 개별 개발계획에 대한 환경영향평가 절차에서 기초(광역)지자체와 중앙정부(산업자원부, 환경부), 사업자 등 사업 주체별로 재생에너지 시설 유형별 사회적 수용성 요인들을 반영하는 사회·환경영향을 고려한 재생에너지 시설 입지 방안을 제시하였다.

태양광발전시설; 풍력발전시설; 환경영향; 사회영향; 계획입지제도; Solar Power Generation Facility; Wind Power Generation Facility; Environmental Impacts; Social Impacts; Location Planning System