1기 배출권거래제로 인한 국내 산업의 탄소누출 가능성 분석 : 수리적 분석 모형 적용

Abstract

본 논문은 배출거래제 도입 후 국내 산업의 탄소누출 가능성을 정성적으로 분석해 보고자 한다. 두 재화간의 소비에 있어서 대체효과 뿐만 아니라 생산요소의 이동을 통한 저감자원효과를 고려하여 수리적 대체모형을 적용하였다. 모형을 통한 분석에서 기업들의 생산요소 간 대체 가능성이 낮을수록 최종재 간 이동 가능성이 높을수록 탄소누출이 크게 일어날 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 모형의 균형과 결과를 토대로, 국내 배출권거래제 적용 대상 산업의 특성을 반영하여 탄소누출의 가능성을 점검해 보았다. 본 논문은 탄소누출로 인한 국가경쟁력 약화를 고려해야 하는 정부 및 온실가스 감축의무가 높아질 것으로 예상된 기업에게 적응 대책으로 활용될 수 있다. [핵심주제어] 온실가스 감축정책, 탄소누출, 수리적 대체모형, 대체효과, 저감효과

This paper analyzes qualitatively the possibility of carbon leakage in the domestic industry after introducing the Emissions Trading System. This analytic-numerical model is designed considering not only the substitution effect on the relative consumption of goods, but also the abatement resource effect through the movement of production factors. Furthermore, using the model's equilibrium simulations and results, the possibility of carbon leakage is examined by taking into consideration characteristics of industries covered by the domestic emissions trading system. The government might use this paper to counter company arguments that increased control of greenhouse gas emissions will weaken national competitiveness due to carbon leakage. [Key Words] GHG Reduction Policy, Carbon Leakage, Numerical Analytic Model, Substitution Effect, Abatement Resource Effect