도시재생사업이 지역주민의 삶의 질에 미친 영향 : 한국의 도시재생사업 선도 지역을 중심으로

Abstract

Livability is essential to sustainability of city life. Urban regeneration projects are a national political priority in South Korea; the government plans to promote the Urban Regeneration New Deal project in 500 cities over the next five years. However, we found the following limitations in policy and previous research. First, processes of selecting project areas and analyzing policy effects fail to consider livability. Second, policy effects have not been tested empirically; previous studies examined policy effects only during temporal ranges beginning after the policy had been implemented. The purpose of this study is to derive a livability indicator and examine whether the urban regeneration project improves site livability. The livability indicator is an objective index for judging ”good places to live”. Residents may use this livability indicator to evaluate their own communities and improve their quality of life through urban regeneration projects, including appropriate business selection and monitoring. Finally, we present indicators for selection and subsequent evaluation of urban regeneration projects. [Key Words] Urban Regeneration Project, Livability, Index

지속가능하고 살기 좋은 도시에서 ‘Livability’는 가장 본질적이며 중요한 요소이다. 현재 문재인 정부에서 가장 중점적으로 추진하고 있는 도시재생 뉴딜사업에서는 정작 ‘Livability’에 대한 고려가 빠져있다. 도시재생사업은 기존 낙후된 도시지역에 거주하는 도시민이 살기 좋고 지속가능한 곳으로 만들어 최종적으로 삶의 질을 높이는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다. 하지만 도시재생 사업대상지 선정기준을 살펴보면 인구감소, 사업체 감소, 노후 건축물 비율 등 단일쇠퇴지표만 적용하고 있어 해당 지역 및 주민특성 등이 배제될 가능성이 있다. 이에 본 연구의 목적은 ‘Livability’지표를 도출하여 도시재생사업 대상지가 사업 후 도시의 ‘Livability’가 향상되었는지를 보는 것이다. 그리고 현재의 도시재생 사업선정 및 평가를 위한 지표를 최종적으로 제시 할 것이다. 대한민국 정부는 향후 5년 동안 500여 곳에 도시재생 뉴딜사업을 추진할 계획이다. ‘Livability’지표는 일상생활 속에서 ‘살기 좋음’을 판단할 수 있는 객관적 지표이다. 이러한 ‘Livability’지표를 도시재생사업 선정 및 모니터링지표로 사용하여 지역사회 시민들이 자발적으로 지역사회를 진단하고 도시재생사업을 통해 삶의 질 향상을 보다 체감할 수 있을 것이다. [핵심주제어] 도시재생사업, 삶의 질, 지표