EU의 비시장적 환경규제가 전원 내 석탄비중과 배출권 가격에 미친 영향 분석

Abstract

2010년경부터 EU의 배출권 가격이 하락하게 되면서 석탄 비중 감소 추세가 둔화되었다. 이와 시기적으로 병행하여 EU는 2008년 이후 IED, LCP BREFs 등 비시장적 환경규제를 강화하였는데 이후 EU 국가에서 석탄의 전원 내 비중이 다시 감소하게 되었다. 본 논문은 EU의 비시장적 환경규제정책들이 전원 내 석탄 비중과 배출권 가격 등에 미친 영향을 통계적으로 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 대기오염물질에 대한 규제와 온실가스에 대한 비시장적 규제는 석탄비중의 축소를 가져오는 것으로 나타났다. 반면에 배출권 가격에 대하여서는 온실가스에 대한 비시장적 규제는 배출권 가격의 하락을 그리고 대기오염규제는 배출권 가격의 상승을 가져오는 것으로 나타나서 온실가스 규제와 대기오염규제가 대기오염물질 배출과 온실가스 배출간에 일정 수준의 대체관계를 유발할 수 있음을 시사하였다. [핵심주제어] EU, 석탄, 환경정책, 배출권가격, IED, LCP BREFs, 비시장적 환경규제

Since 2010, the decline of the share of coal in power generation has stalled, possibly due to the fall in the price of EUA. In parallel, the EU strengthened non-market environmental regulations (IED, LCP BREFs, etc.) and subsequently the share of coal in electricity declined again in late 2010 s. This paper statistically analyzed the effect of EU non-market environmental regulatory policies on the share of coal in the power sector and emission prices. We found that the non-market regulations on air pollutants and greenhouse gases led to a decrease in the share of coal. On the other hand, with respect to the emission prices, the non-market regulation on greenhouse gas caused a decrease in the emission price and the non-market regulation on air pollution caused an increase in the emission price. Therefore, it is speculated that non-market regulations may lead to a certain level of substitution between the two emissions. [Key Words] EU, Coal, EUA Prices, Environmental Policy, IED, LCP BREFs, Non-Market Regulations