농촌지역 환경복지 증진을 위한 가축매몰지 피해 관리 방안 연구(Ⅲ)

본 과제는 다양하고 복합적인 환경-경제-사회적 피해를 최소화하기 위하여 적극적인 대안을 마련함으로써 농촌지역의 환경복지 증진을 도모하는 것을 최종 목표로 한다. 선행연구에서는 가축매몰지로 인한 환경-사회-경제적 피해 유형과 인식을 조사하고, 이를 바탕으로 각 부문별 피해 실태를 심층적으로 살펴본 후 그 원인을 분석하여 종합적인 피해-원인을 진단함으로써 가축매몰지 피해를 최소화하는 관리 방향을 도출하였다. 선행연구 결과에 따르면 농촌지역에서의 가축전염병 발생과 매몰지를 둘러싼 축산활동으로 인한 문제는 다양하면서도 서로 연계된 환경·경제·사회적 피해를 지속적으로 야기할 뿐 아니라 지역주민의 삶의 질을 저하시킨다. 특히 지역주민 간의 다양한 사회갈등을 수반하는 환경피해에 대한 관리뿐 아니라 잠재적이고 연계되어 나타나는 피해를 최소화하기 위하여 종합적이고 적극적인 대책이 요구된다. 그간의 국가적 노력으로 가축전염병 예방과 가축매몰지 환경관리에 대한 점진적인 정책 변화가 있었다. 가축전염병 예방을 위한 방역체계가 강화되었고, 친환경적 매몰 또는 비매몰 처리를 지향함으로써 매몰지에 대한 사전예방도 강화되었다. 그러나 이러한 정책적 변화는 다양한 피해를 최소화하고 개선하는 데 있어 현실적 대안을 제공하지 못했다. 가축매몰지로 인한 피해의 근본적인 원인을 점검하여 다양한 피해(특히 지역사회 내 갈등)를 완화하기 위해서는 이해당사자의 니즈가 반영될 수 있도록 주민 참여를 유도하고, 지역적 특성이 반영된 맞춤형 관리 방안이 필요하다는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 크게 1) 가축매몰지로 인한 피해 관리의 제도적 한계점과 이행의 미비점을 점검하여 법·제도 개선(안)을 마련하고, 2) 제도 개선 및 정책 결정 과정에 지역 주민 참여를 유도하여 지역 맞춤형 관리 방안이 도출될 수 있도록 “정책화 리빙랩” 적용과 운영 과정 도출을 목표로 하였다. 먼저 법·제도 현황과 문제점 분석은 다양한 이해당사자(관련 공무원, 축산농가, 지역주민, 전문가)의 적극적 참여를 통해 이루어졌으며, 이를 종합하여 4가지 부문에서 법·제도 개선 방안을 도출하였다. 우선 가축매몰의 사전 대비 강화가 필요하다. 축산업허가 단계에서부터 매몰지를 확보하고 계획을 수립할 수 있는 법적 근거가 마련되어야 한다. 또한 가축매몰 및 매몰지로 인한 오염피해 개념을 도입하여 보상금 지급 및 경제적 지원 대상을 확대(축산농가 → 지역주민)해야 한다. 아울러 인수공통전염병에 대한 근본 대책을 마련하고, 예방 관리를 강화할 수 있는 법적 근거를 마련하여야 한다. 예방 관리 강화는 인수공통전염병 발생 개연성이 있는 지역주민의 건강관리와도 밀접한 관련이 있다. 현행법에서 배제되어 있는 지역주민을 건강관리 대상에 포함하여 사전예방 강화의 차원에서 장기적이고 적극적인 건강관리 모니터링이 필요하다. 마지막으로, 관련 제도가 매우 방대하고 상세하지만 이행 주체인 지자체의 주체적 역할이 강화되지 않는다면 법·제도의 실행력을 제고할 수 없다. 따라서 중앙정부와 지방정부 간 정책 실현의 간극을 줄이기 위해 지자체의 주체적 역할을 강화해야 한다. 다음으로 정책화 리빙랩 적용 및 운영으로 마을 맞춤형 매몰지관리 방안을 도출하였다. 대상 마을을 선정하는 과정에서 의미가 있던 것은 현재 축산업을 둘러싼 문제가 비단 가축매몰지로 인한 피해에 한정되지 않고 축산 전반에 분포한다는 것이다. 최종적으로 선정된 대상 마을(천안시 병천 6리)의 경우에도 매몰지보다는 축산 전반의 환경피해에 기반한 사회갈등 해결이 시급한 문제인 것으로 드러났다. 이를 통해 마을 내 이해당사자 간의 갈등이 매우 심각한 상황이었으며, 문제 해결의 주체가 마을 내 지역주민이어야 함을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 기본 개념을 토대로 마을맞춤형 관리 방안 도출을 위한 5단계의 표준절차를 마련하였으며, 최종 단계에서는 지역주민의 참여 유도와 주도적 해결 방안 모색이 가능하도록 “협의체”를 구축 및 운영하도록 하였다. 본 대상 마을인 병천 6리 마을은 앞서 구축한 일련의 표준절차를 준용하여 수행하였으며, 그 결과 마을의 이해당사자 간 협의체 구축에 대한 동의를 이끌어냈다. 아울러 리빙랩의 일련의 과정을 종합한 표준절차와 협의체 구축을 지자체에서 적극적인 정책수단으로 활용 가능하도록 정책화 방안으로 지자체 조례(안)도 도출하였다. 지금까지 도출된 결과들을 종합하여 나타내면, 가축매몰지로 인한 피해의 지역 맞춤형 관리 방안으로 1) 해당 지역주민의 주도하에 지역 현실에 맞는 자체적인 해결 방안(대책) 마련과 2) 지방정부의 적극적 참여와 지원이 가능하도록 정책적 수단을 마련할 필요가 있다. 이를 좀 더 구체적으로 제안하면 첫 번째, 가축전염병 발생지역 주민의 건강관리 의무화를 위한 법령 개정이 필요하다. 두 번째, 지역단위(마을단위)의 협의체 구축과 지속적인 운영이 가능하도록 법령상 의무화 조항을 신설할 필요가 있다. 세 번째, 상위 법령 개정과 더불어 지자체 관련 조례 제·개정을 유도하여 지자체에 좀 더 적극적이고 주도적인 역할을 부여함으로써 상기에 언급한 지역 맞춤형 정책의 내실화를 도모해야 한다. 마지막으로, 농촌지역을 둘러싼 다양한 문제에 대응하여 적극적이고 실효성 있는 관리 정책을 마련하기 위한 정책 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫 번째, 지자체별 특성을 고려하기 위한 법·제도의 유연성 강화가 필요하다. 두 번째, 문제 해결의 주체인 지방정부의 소극적 이행을 극복하기 위해 지방정부의 자율적 관리체계 구축과 더불어 지역사회 관리 협의체 구축이 필요하다. 지역사회에서의 협의체조직의 역할은 매우 중요하다. 지역 협의체를 통해 다양하게 나타나는 문제에 공공성, 집단성을 부여하여 자체적으로 해결할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 이러한 의미에서 행정적(제도적) 기반으로 “정책화 리빙랩”을 적극 적용하고 활용해야 한다. 본 연구는 가축매몰지를 둘러싼 문제를 해결하고 관리하는 방안을 마련하기 위해 협의체를 활용하여 주민 주도적인 문제 해결 과정을 도출하고, 다양한 이해관계자의 협의의 장을 이끌어 냈다는 데 큰 의미가 있다. 향후 본 연구의 결과들이 농촌지역을 둘러싼 복잡하고 다양한 사회문제를 해결하는 데 크게 기여할 것이다.

The objective of this project is to promote environmental welfare in rural areas by providing alternatives to the current livestock management and burial system. Previously, we investigated the types of environmental, social and economic damage caused by carcass disposal. Based on the results, we assessed the status of livestock burial site management, and developed suggestions for directions for future carcass disposal site management that will minimize the damage from carcass disposal. In addition, we concluded that the problems caused by livestock epidemics and burial sites in rural areas, as well as livestock farming activities, are not only causing environmental, economic and social damages that are linked to one anoother, but also causing a decrease in the quality of life for local residents. Although continued national efforts led to gradual policy changes in livestock epidemic prevention and livestock environmental management, these policy changes did not provide a viable alternative to minimize and improve the various types of damage identified in previous studies. In order to identify the root cause of the damage and mitigate them (especially conflicts in the local community), it is necessary to identify the needs of the stakeholders, encourage their involvement, and develop a customized management plan that reflects local characteristics. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to 1) improve the legal system by reviewing the limitations of the current system of livestock burial site management, and 2) to apply the "living lab for policy development" approach to develop a customized management plan for local communities. First, various stakeholders (including civil servants, livestock farmers, local residents, and experts) participated in analyzing the status and problem of the current legal system. As a result, the following conclusions were made. (1) Preparation steps for the burial of livestock must be strengthened. Legal grounds should be established for securing burial sites and developing plans at the animal husbandry approval stage, (2) The concept of “damage due to pollution from carcass disposal” must be introduced, and compensation and economic support must be expanded from livestock farmers to local residents. (3) Legal basis should be established to counter common infectious diseases and strengthen preventive measures. Long-term and active monitoring of the health of local residents, currently excluded from health monitoring targets of communicable diseases, must be achieved. (5). In order to reduce the gap between the central government and the local government, the local governments' role in livestock epidemic and burial site management must be strengthened. Next, we applied the “living lab for policy development” process and developed management plan customized for village livestock management. A significant outcome in the process of selecting the target villages was the recognition that the problem surrounding the livestock industry is not limited to the damage caused by carcass disposal. In the case of the selected village (Cheonan-si Byeongcheon 6 ri), we observed that the social conflict based on the environmental damage of the whole animal husbandry itself was a more urgent problem than conflicts from the burial site. We concluded that the local residents of the village must take on the leading role in solving the problem. Based on the results, the standard procedure of five steps for the development of a customized management plan was established. The final outcome of the plan was to establish a "council" that will encourage participation of local residents to take on the leading role in finding solutions to local livestock management issues. As a result, the village of Byeongcheon 6 ri established a council on November 27th, 2018. In addition, the local government ordinance (draft) was drawn up as a legal basis for such establishment of a council, so that the standard procedure and council building process developed in this study can be can be utilized as an active policy tool in local government. Customized management plans and solutions to damage caused by livestock burial sites for local communities should include: (1) development of a locally customized solution through the active participation of local residents, (2) establishment of policy measures to support a more active role of local governments-specifically, amendment of laws to (i) mandate health monitoring of residents of areas where livestock epidemics occurred, (ii) support the establishment and operation of councils at the village level, and (iii) delegate a more active and leading role to local government, so that the above-mentioned policies can be enforced. Finally, we make the following suggestions. First, it is necessary to increase the flexibility of the law and system so that characteristics of each local government can be considered. In addition, it is necessary to establish a local community council as well as an autonomous management system for the local government. Local councils should be able to solve problems as a collective process involving local residents. In this sense, it is necessary to actively apply and utilize "living lab for policy development" as an administrative (institutional) basis. This study is significant in that it established a process for a customized solution to local livestock burial site problems that involves the active participation of local residents. The results of this study will contribute to solving complex and diverse social problems in rural areas.

농촌지역; 환경복지; 가축매몰지; 지역 맞춤형; 정책화 리빙랩; 협의체; Rural Area; Environmental Welfare; Livestock Burial Site; Customized Solution; Living Lab for Policy Development; Council