동아시아 환경공동체 발전전략 개발 및 협력사업 : 환경거버넌스 강화를 위한 공공참여제도 한중 비교연구

Keywords

환경거버넌스, 공공참여, 정보공개, 중국, 사례연구, Environmental Governance, Public Participation, Environmental Information Disclosure, China, Case Study

Abstract

본 연구는 동아시아지역의 국가 간 긴밀한 협력체계의 일환으로서 동아시아 환경공동체를 구축하기 위한 전략을 개발하여 지역 내 환경문제의 해결과 지속가능한 발전을 도모하고, 나아가 지구촌 행복시대에 기여하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 1차 연도 “환경거버넌스 강화를 위한 공공참여제도 한중 비교연구”를 바탕으로 한중 환경거버넌스 및 공공참여 관련 제도를 비교하고 한국과 중국의 실제 사례를 심층분석하는 연구를 한국과 중국이 공동으로 수행함으로써 환경거버넌스 강화를 위한 정책적 시사점을 찾고 양국 간의 협력 과제를 도출하였다. 1차 연도 연구에서 간략하게 다루었던 한국의 삼척 원자력발전소 유치 갈등사례 및 중국의 자싱시 공공참여 사례를 바탕으로 한국은 환경갈등 해소를 위한 거버넌스 및 공공참여 관련 사례들을, 중국은 환경정보공개와 공익소송 및 공공참여 관련 사례들을 중심으로 조사하였다. 그리고 시민참여 유형인 공공참여의 대립성(저항형, 절충형, 협동형) 및 공식성(제도적, 준제도적, 비제도적 참여) 정도에 따라 양국의 사례들을 분류하고 비교분석하였다. 분석 결과 한국의 공론화위원회와 같이 제도적인 참여를 통하여 대립성의 정도를 낮춘 환경거버넌스 사례는 향후 중국뿐만 아니라 한국의 환경기피시설 입지결정을 위한 참여 유형으로 참고할 만하다. 또한 중국의 환경정보공개나 환경단체에 의한 환경공익소송, 님비현상 사례들이 우리나라 환경정책에 주는 시사점도 고려할 필요가 있다. 한국과 중국에서 발생한 환경갈등 및 조정, 공공참여, 정보공개 관련 사례는 향후 환경거버넌스 및 공공참여 추진과 관련하여 환경갈등을 사전에 예방하고 효과적으로 관리하기 위한 참여적 의사결정, 환경영향평가의 객관성과 신뢰성 확보, 제3자의 중재와 조정 등과 같은 향후 과제와 시사점을 제공하였다.

The purpose of this study is to develop a strategy for establishing an environmental community in East Asia to solve environmental problems in the region and to promote sustainable development. Based on the first year's work, Korea and China jointly conducted a study to compare Korea-China environmental governance and public participation systems, and in-depth analysis of actual cases of Korea and China, finding policy implications for strengthening environmental governance. Based on the case of Korea's Samcheok nuclear power plant dispute briefly discussed in the first year's research and the case of public participation in China's Jiaxing city, the study discussed the cases of governance and public participation, as well as litigation and public participation to resolve environmental conflicts. The cases of the two countries were classified and analyzed according to the degree of conflict (resistance type, compromise type, cooperative type) and formality (institutional, semi - institutional, and non - institutional participation). As a result of the analysis, it is worth referring to cases of environmental governance which have lowered the degree of confrontation through systematic participation like Korea's Public Relations Committee. In addition, it is necessary to consider implications for environmental policy, such as environmental information disclosure, environmental public interest lawsuits by environmental groups, and NIMBY phenomena in China. Examples of environmental conflicts and coordination, public participation, and information disclosure in Korea and China provide future challenges and implications such as participatory decision making, objectivity and reliability of environmental impact assessment, third party arbitration and coordination, future environmental governance, and public participation policy management.