녹색사회로의 전환을 위한 정책평가 기반마련 연구 : 개발사업의 사회영향 모니터링을 중심으로

Keywords

개발사업, 사회영향 모니터링, 사회영향평가, 갈등영향평가, 주민 합의, Development Project, Social Impact Monitoring, Social Impact Assessment, Conflict Impact Assessment, Resident Consensus

Abstract

본 연구는 우리나라에서 수행된 개발사업 사례로 인해 발생한 사회영향을 모니터링함으로써 주민 삶에 실질적으로 미친 영향에 대해 진단하고 사회영향 모니터링의 개선방안을 제시하는 데 목적이 있다. 다양한 규모 및 종류의 개발사업을 계획하고 진행할 때, 분쟁·갈등으로 인한 사회적 비용과 부담이 발생하며, 사후영향조사에 대한 불신과 문제 제기가 지속된다. 또한 정책의 수립 단계에서부터 민주적인 절차성을 확보하기 위한 국민참여형 연구가 요구되고 있으며, 사회영향은 각 개발사업 및 지역, 이해관계자에 따라 다르게 나타나기 때문에 지역주민을 포함한 다양한 이해관계자들의 경험 및 의견을 반영하여 개발사업의 사회영향을 진단해야 한다. 이에 본 연구는 국민참여를 위한 ‘KEI 국민참여 연구사업 공모’ 사업을 수행하였으며, 개발사업으로 인한 사회영향에 대해 진단하고 모니터링 개선방안을 제시하였다. 사회영향 모니터링 연구는 모니터링 지표 선정과 개발사업 사회영향 사례 연구로 구성된다. 본 연구에서 수행하는 개발사업 사례지역을 분석하기 위해 제안한 사회영향 모니터링 지표는 사업지역 이해당사자 분류, 주민 거주기간, 주거 만족도, 사업 중 이주 예정지역, 재이주 의사, 이해당사자 직업 변화 등이다. 다음으로 본 연구에서 사례연구 대상이 되는 사업은 시화지구 송산그린시티, 예산신소재일반산업단지, 금산일반산업단지 고형연료 열분해시설 개발사업이다. 세 가지 사업이 진행되고 있는 지역의 특성과 사업 추진과정을 종합 분석하고 사회환경의 변화에 대해서 조사·분석하였으며, 그 결과를 기반으로 사회영향 모니터링 및 제도 개선방안을 제시하였다. 이 과정에서 지역주민과의 인터뷰와 심층면접, 지표 타당성 평가 워크숍을 수행하였다. 주민 인터뷰 결과 시화지구 개발사업 사례에서는 어민들이 바다를 잃고 농지도 보상받지 못하면서 삶과 미래가 사라졌다는 점, 예산신소재일반산업단지 사례에서는 주물단지가 위치한 행정구역인 예산군 주민들만이 협의에 참여하고 실질적으로 큰 영향을 받게 될 당진시 주민들이 배제되었다는 점, 금산일반산업단지 고형연료 열분해시설 사례에서는 시설에서 배출되는 유해물질 농도가 협의기준을 만족시키지 못하고 있으며, 정보공유 및 행정처리 설명 부족으로 인해 환경영향평가에 대한 불신이 크다는 점이 사회영향평가에 있어 주요 쟁점이 된다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구가 제안한 사회영향 모니터링 지표 및 주민 인터뷰를 바탕으로 워크숍을 수행한 결과, 갈등영향분석과 협의체 구성, 주민건강평가, 정보 공유 등에 대한 지역 지표가 제안되었다. 본 연구를 통해서 제안한 사회영향 모니터링의 개선방안은 사회영향평가와 갈등영향평가의 제도화이다. 실질적인 미래와 삶 보장이라는 측면에서 관련 이해관계자의 능동적 참여를 바탕으로 충분한 정보교류와 숙의적 논의를 통한 사회적 합의 절차의 설계가 제도 내에서 이루어질 수 있어야 한다. 또한 사회환경에 대한 분석을 위해서는 쟁점해결형 접근이 필요하다고 판단되며, 지역 특성에 맞는 지표를 선정하고 지역 공동체의 수용성을 확대하기 위해서는 갈등영향평가의 도입이 필요하다. 종합하면, 원주민의 관점에서 삶의 질을 고려한 사회영향을 모니터링하고 주민의 합의를 전제로 사업을 추진하는 제도적 거버넌스가 구축되어야 한다.

The purpose of this study is to diagnose the actual impacts on residents' lives by monitoring the social impacts caused by development projects conducted in Korea and to suggest ways to improve social impact monitoring. When planning and carrying out development projects of various sizes and types, social costs and burdens arise due to conflicts, and distrust. In addition, research on the participation of the people in order to secure democratic procedural ability is required. Since social impacts are different according to each development project, region, and stakeholder, the experiences and opinions of various stakeholders including local residents are needed to assess the social impact of development projects. Therefore, this study conducted 'KEI National Participation Research Project' project for public participation, diagnosed the social impact of the development project, and suggested ways to improve the social impact monitoring. The study of social impact monitoring consists of the selection of monitoring indicators and the case study of the development. In order to analyze the development project case areas performed in this study, the proposed social impact monitoring indexes are business area stakeholder classification, residence period, residential satisfaction, Stakeholder’s job changes and etc. Next, the projects that will be the subject of case study in this study are the development project of Sihwa district Songsan Green City, Yesan new material general industrial complex, and Geumsan general industrial complex. We analyze the characteristics and processes of the three regions where the three projects are conducted, investigate and analyze changes in the social environment, and propose ways to monitor social impacts and improve the system based on the results. In this process, interviews with local residents, in-depth interviews, and evaluation work on landmark feasibility were conducted. As a result of the residents’ interview, the case of Sihwa district Songsan Green City shows that the fishermen lose their seas and the farmland is not compensated, the life and the future disappear. In the case of Yesan new material general industrial complex, only the residents of Yesan-si participated in the consultation for the projects and the residents of Dangsan-si who will be directly effected by the projects did not participated in the consultation. In the case of solid fuel pyrolysis facilities in Geumsan General Industrial Complex, the concentration of harmful substances discharged from the facilities does not satisfy the criteria of consultation, and due to lack of information sharing and administrative explanation, the residents distrust the environmental impact assessment. As a result of conducting the workshop based on the social impact monitoring indexes proposed by this study and residents interview, the analysis of conflict impacts, the composition of the council, the residents’ health evaluation, and the information sharing were suggested. Through this study, the proposed improvement measures for social impact monitoring are institutionalization of social impact assessment and conflict impact assessment. It is because that design of social consensus procedures for practical assurance of future and life through sufficient information exchange and deliberative discussion based on active participation of related stakeholders should be conducted under the systems. Also, in order to analyze the social environment, it is deemed necessary to have an issue-solving approach. In order to select indicators appropriate to local characteristics and to expand the acceptability of local communities, it is necessary to introduce conflict impact assessment. In conclusion, institutional governance should be established to monitor the social impacts of the quality of life from the point of view of the indigenous people and promote the project based on the agreement of the residents.