환경평가 지원을 위한 지역 환경현황 분석 시스템 구축 및 운영 : 도시화에 따른 유역건전성 평가 체계 개발(금강수계를 중심으로)

The current environmental assessment for water environments, which is the approach of a linear concept centering on rivers, is limited to the cumulative impact of the water environments and the assessment of areas where water systems are not well developed. Therefore, water environmental impact should be considered as a complex and wide-ranging problem that considers the movement of water and is necessary to evaluate the watershed unit of the polygonal concept covering the water system. Watersheds configured to high-quality streams, lakes, and wetlands provide ecosystem services upon which the well-being of human societies depend. Among the most important ecosystem services they provide are the maintenance of clean water by minimizing the pollutants transported from urbanized areas. Due to widespread land developments, many healthy watersheds are degrading with a corresponding reduction in vegetation, and physical and hydrological soil properties that are attributable to soil erosion and water pollution in rivers and water storage facilities. Many regions in South Korea are becoming increasingly urbanized. Consequently, rural areas are being urbanized by various development projects, and even urban areas are adding urbanized land to accommodate growing populations. Among the impacts of increased urbanization are changes to the hydrology, water quality, and subsequently ecology, within urbanized watersheds. This study identified healthy watersheds and characterized relative watershed health in the Geum River Basin (GRB). We followed the procedures of watershed health assessment suggested by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). In this study, six components including the watershed landscape, stream geomorphology, hydrology, water quality, aquatic habitat conditions, and biological conditions were applied to calculate the watershed health index. In particular, we used the Soil and Water Assessment Tool (SWAT), which is a physically based hydrologic and water quality model, to consider more details about the hydrology and water quality in terms of temporal and spatial distributions. Land-use maps from the past (1985, 1990, 1995 and 2000) through to present-day (2008) were applied to assess watershed health by considering urbanization such as increasing impervious areas. The SWAT model was established by dividing GRB into 78 subbasins as standard watersheds, and the water resource facilities of two multi-purpose dams and three multi-function weirs were considered. The SWAT model was spatially calibrated (2005-2009) and validated (2010-2015) using daily observed dam and weir inflows, evapotranspiration, soil moisture and water quality data. For the calibrated model, patterns and simulations of hydrology and water quality were evaluated by analyzing the hydrologic responses (infiltration, evapotranspiration, streamflow, percolation, soil moisture, and groundwater recharge) and influences of water quality (sediment, total nitrogen, and total phosphorous) change. The results suggest an approach to assess both the temporal and spatial aspects of watershed health. Also, results would provide information that could be used to establish strategies for not only improving the hydrology, water quality, and aquatic ecology conditions, but also sustainable development. Environmental changes due to development (land use, topography, facilities, etc.) ultimately affect the interactions between natural resources and water resources linked through watershed ecosystems by changing water cycle systems. In particular, land-use changes such as urbanization cause reduced vegetation, increased impervious areas and the construction of drainage networks, all of which can result in decreased infiltration and increased surface runoff with contaminants that affect the watershed health. Therefore, it is required to construct a system for analyzing the status of integrated water environments with consideration of the topography, hydrology, water quality and ecosystem of the watershed.

대규모 토지개발계획 수립에 있어 환경영향평가 수환경 분야에서 필요한 평가 요소는 안정적인 물공급, 하천 수질 및 생태계 보전 등을 중심으로 구성된다. 평가 시에는 선(line)적 개념으로 접근해 하천의 현황과 영향예측 결과에 따라 저감대책을 마련하는 전략을 사용하고 있다. 이러한 수환경 평가체계는 개발로 인한 누적된 영향과 유역관리 측면에서 수환경 보전방안을 고려하지 못하는 한계가 있으며, 수계가 발달하지 않은 지역에서 그 중요도가 낮게 평가되고 있다. 또한 수량 및 수질은 수문학적으로 연결된 문제임에도 불구하고 별개로 평가되고 있다. 따라서 수환경 영향은 유역단위 평가가 이뤄져야 하며, 유역의 토지이용, 생태계, 수량, 수질과의 관계를 고려하여 유역생태계를 평가할 수 있는 통합평가체계 구축이 필요하다. 본 연구는 유역환경, 수문/수질, 서식지/수생태 등 다양한 평가지표를 이용하여 4대강 수계(금강, 한강, 낙동강, 영산강)를 대상으로 통합 유역건전성 평가지수를 산정하고 이를 도시화함으로써 표준유역 단위의 수환경 특성을 파악하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 그 첫 단계로 유역건전성지수 산정방법을 정립하고, 금강권역을 대상으로 도시화(토지이용 변화)에 따른 유역건전성 평가를 수행하였다. 기존 유역건전성지수 산정방법은 특정 기간 유역 내에서 상대적으로 취약한 지역, 보호 및 복구를 우선으로 해야 하는 유역을 도출하기 위해 개발된 기법으로, 장기간의 환경변화 또는 대권역 간의 유역건전성에 대한 비교·평가에는 한계가 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 다변수 정규분포를 통해 기준값(reference value)에 대한 확률밀도함수를 산정하여 장기간 환경변화에 의한 건전성 변화 분석이 가능하도록 기존 유역건전성지수 산정방법을 개선하였다. 유역건전성 평가를 위해 금강권역 표준유역(78개) 단위로 유역환경(토지피복, 하천), 수문, 수질, 수생태(서식지, 수생태) 요소를 선정하였다. 이들 6개 요소(sub-index)는 하나의 정규화 지수로 표현되며 0~1 사이의 값을 갖게 된다(1에 가까울수록 건강한 유역을 의미). 수문·수질과 관련된 평가요소는 물리적 기반의 준분포형 장기유출모형인 Soil and Water Assessment Tool(SWAT)의 모의결과를 이용하였으며, 유역환경 및 수생태와 관련한 유역건전성 평가는 모니터링 자료를 활용하였다. 한편 도시화에 따른 유역건전성 평가를 위해 1985~2008년의 토지이용도를 활용하였는데, 불투수면적 증가에 따른 유역건전성 변화 양상을 파악하기 위해 동일 기상조건하에서 6개의 유역건전성지수 중 수문, 수질 건전성지수에 대해서만 적용하였다. 금강권역의 표준유역 단위로 유역건전성지수를 산정한 결과, 금강 상류의 용담댐과 대청댐 유역의 건전성이 높은 것으로 분석되었으며, 하류지역으로 갈수록 건전성이 안 좋아지는 공간적 패턴을 보였다. 표준유역별로 살펴보면, 용담댐 유역의 유역건전성지수가 0.92로 건전성이 매우 좋은 지역으로 평가되었다. 이는 수문 평가가 0.21로 강수량이 적어 낮게 평가되었음에도 불구하고 토지피복, 하천, 수질, 수생태 평가점수가 각각 0.90, 0.64, 0.96, 0.79로 높게 산정된 것에 따른 결과를 보여준다. 반면, 도시화가 가장 많이 진행된 대전지역의 경우 서식지뿐만 아니라 수문, 토지피복 평가점수가 낮게 산정됨에 따라 통합유역건전성지수가 0.03으로 금강권역 내에서 가장 낮게 분석되었다. 본 연구에서 제시한 유역건전성 평가방법은 수계시스템에 근거하여 수문학적·생태적으로 연결된 수자원과 자연자원 간의 상호작용을 고려한 것으로, 지역적 수환경 특성에 대한 이해 증진에 유용한 도구가 될 수 있다. 그뿐만 아니라 이러한 유역건전성 평가방법은 장기간에 걸친 유역 물순환 체계의 변화 분석이 가능하고 개발취약성, 즉 토지이용 변화에 따른 수환경 취약성 평가 등 환경평가 지원을 위한 정량적 지표로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

환경평가; 유역건전성; 유역모델링; 토지이용 변화; SWAT; Environmental Assessment; Watershed Health; Hydrologic and Water Quality Modeling; Land-Use Change