토지피복지도와 국토환경성평가지도의 정책적 활용 기반 마련 연구

Keywords

토지피복지도, 국토환경성평가지도, 환경공간정보, Land Cover Map, Environmental Conservation Value Assessment Map, Environmental Spatial Information

Abstract

환경공간정보는 환경정책 수립을 위한 기초자료로서, 이를 이용한 분석을 통하여 다양한 환경적 변화에 능동적인 관리 및 대처가 가능하며, 국토의 환경성을 객관적으로 평가·예측하여 국토환경보전, 자연보전, 대기보전, 수질보전 등의 다양한 환경정책 수립 시 합리적인 의사결정 도모를 위한 중요한 기초자료로서의 역할을 수행할 수 있다. 특히 2018년 전국 구축이 완료되는 세분류 토지피복지도와 2005년 이후 1년에 2회씩 계속적으로 갱신되고 있는 국토환경성평가지도와 같은 대표적인 환경공간정보는 여러 부처에서 지속적으로 구축 및 갱신되고 있다. 하지만 이러한 공간정보들을 효율적으로 저장, 관리할 수 있는 분석 도구와 환경 정책 및 평가 분야에 활용할 수 있는 분석 결과를 도출할 수 있는 기반 마련을 위한 연구의 수행은 미흡한 실정으로 그 활용상의 한계점을 갖는다. 이에 본 연구에서는 토지피복지도와 국토환경성평가지도를 중심으로 환경공간정보의 효율적 관리와 기 구축된 다양한 환경공간정보를 연계하는 분석 방법론과 연계 체계에 기반을 둔 환경정책 활용방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 이를 통해 국토환경보전, 자연보전, 대기보전, 수질보전 등 다양한 환경 이슈와 관련된 환경정책 수립 시 객관적이고 합리적안 의사결정 도모를 위한 위치 기반의 중요한 기초자료로서의 역할 수행이 가능할 것이라 판단된다. 먼저 토지피복지도와 국토환경성평가지도의 현황 파악을 위해 현재까지 제작된 토지피복지도와 국토환경성평가지도를 수집·분석하였다. 이를 통해 현재 구축되고 있는 두 개의 주제도 사용 현황에 대해 SWOT 분석을 수행하고 활용상의 한계점과 개선 추진전략을 도출하였다. 주요 추진전략으로 토지피복지도는 세분류 전국 구축과 이의 지속적인 갱신을 통한 최근 상황이 반영된 전국 자료의 제공, 활용성 확대를 위한 제도화와 지침 강화가 있다. 국토환경성평가지도의 한계점을 극복하기 위한 주 추진전략으로는 핵심 사용자 수요 파악을 통한 국토의 환경공간정보 제공, 법제적 제도화를 위한 평가항목의 신뢰도 제고, 제도화를 통한 활용성 확대 등와 국토환경성평가지도의 활용상 한계점을 극복하기 위해 먼저 타 환경공간정보의 현황과 속성을 비교·분석하였으며, 이를 제공하는 국내의 매체별로 분산되어 있는 환경공간정보 제공 시스템 현황을 분석하였다. 또한 제도적 활용과 연구적 활용을 검토하여 환경공간정보의 활용 실태를 파악하여 이의 사용 및 활용 방안의 중요성을 확인했다. 과학적이고 객관적인 분석 결과를 제시하기 위해서는 기 구축된 환경공간정보를 이용하여 공간분석뿐 아니라 다양한 분야에서 생산된 타 데이터와의 융복합 분석의 적용이 필요하다. 앞서 다룬 토지피복지도와 국토환경성평가지도와 같이 주기적으로 생산되는 환경공간정보의 융복합 방법론과 체계적으로 관리할 수 있는 방안을 검토하였다. 그리고 공간 DBMS 기반의 국토환경성평가지도와 토지피복지도를 포함한 환경공간정보의 관리와 분석 방법론을 제시하였다. 더불어 국토환경성평가지도의 시계열적 공간분포 패턴 분석을 통해 지역적 현황과 특이점을 도출하고, 국토환경의 가치 변화 요인을 법제적 측면과 환경생태적 측면에서 고찰하였다. 축적되고 있는 환경공간정보의 시계열적 분석을 통해 주요 변화 지역에 대한 공간분포 패턴을 파악하고 그 결과로부터 국토환경과 토지피복의 변화 양상을 파악할 수 있었다. 앞서 파악한 환경공간정보의 활용을 확대하기 위한 활용 방안을 제시하는 데 초점을 두었다. 먼저, 환경공간정보가 다양한 유형의 데이터들과 융합 가능한 기반이 마련되어야 한다. 시범 연구에서 도출한 결과와 같이 DB와의 연계 분석, 다양한 확률통계 기법, 시공간적 패턴 분석을 통해 축적되는 환경공간정보로부터 환경의 변화 양상과 그 예측이 가능할 것으로 사료된다. 두 번째로 환경공간정보를 통합적으로 관리하고 연계 공유하기 위한 통합 플랫폼의 구축을 제안하였다. 공간분석 기술을 필요로 하는 환경공간정보의 통합, 연계, 표준화 가능한 수집관리 체계 기반 마련을 제안했다.

Environmental spatial information is utilized as basic data for establishment of environmental policy, and can be served as a bedrock to manage and cope with various environmental changes, with objective assessment and precise prediction of the environmental quality of land, water, and air. Environmental spatial information such as Land Cover Map (LCM) and Environmental Conservation Value Assessment Map (ECVAM) has been continuously developed and updated in various government departments. However, there are not enough researches to develop a tool to efficiently store and manage the continuous updated and newly created spatial information. Therefore in this study, we aimed to propose a method to link various environmental spatial information with newly developed environmental spatial information, and suggest ways to expand the utilization of environmental spatial information focusing on LCM and ECVAM. In order to understand the status of production and update period, we collected and analyzed the produced LCM and ECVAM. The SWOT analysis was carried out to derive strategies to overcome the limitations in utilization. The major strategy of LCM was to provide nationwide LCM by completing construction of 3rd level LCM, and for ECVAM was to legalize the map for its expansion of application. To overcome the limitations of using LCM and ECVAM, we analyzed the current status and characteristics of other environmental spatial information and its service. Also by examining the institutional and research utilization, we grasped the usage of environmental spatial information. To present scientific and objective analysis results related to environmental issues, it is necessary to apply fusion analysis with spatial data developed in various departments. Management and convergence method of environmental spatial information produced periodically such as LCM and ECVAM were examined, and a method of analyzing and managing spatial information such as LCM and ECVAM was suggested based on spatial DBMS. Moreover, spatio-temporal distribution and pattern of ECVAM were derived from the yearly ECVAM result, and changes in environmental conservation value were considered in terms of environmental-ecological and legislative perspective. In the presented study, we suggest ways to expand the utilization of environmental spatial information including LCM and ECVAM. First, foundation must be established in which environmental spatial information can be converged with various type of data. As in the pilot study, the environmental change and its prediction can be derived from accumulated environmental spatial information on the basis of convergence analysis with DB, various statistical techniques, and spatial and temporal pattern analysis. Second, we propose to build an integrated platform to manage and share environmental spatial information. We suggest the establishment of a collective management system that can integrate, link, and standardize environmental spatial information that requires spatial analysis technology.