동아시아 환경공동체 발전전략 개발 및 협력사업 : 총괄보고서

Keywords

환경거버넌스, 공공참여, 정보공개, 중국, 사례연구, East Asia, Environmental Community, Sustainable Development, Environmental Cooperation

Abstract

본 사업은 동아시아 지역의 환경변화 분석, 동아시아 환경공동체 구현을 위한 협력전략 개발 그리고 동아시아 환경공동체 협력 네트워크 구축을 목적으로 2014년부터 추진되고 있다. 2018년에는 동아시아 환경공동체 협력 네트워크 구축 활동과 함께 「환경거버넌스 강화를 위한 공공참여제도 한중 비교연구」라는 연구 과제를 수행하였다. 「환경거버넌스 강화를 위한 공공참여제도 한중 비교연구」는 양국의 환경거버넌스 강화를 위한 정책적 시사점과 한중 간 협력과제 도출을 목적으로 중국환경계획원과 공동 수행하였다. 동아시아 환경공동체 협력 네트워크 구축을 위한 활동으로는 내부 채널과 내외부채널을 이용하여 전문가포럼 운영, 소지역별 국제워크숍 개최, 환경분석 리포트 발간 등을 실시하였다. 「환경거버넌스 강화를 위한 공공참여제도 한중 비교연구」에서는 한중 환경거버넌스 및 공공참여 관련 제도를 비교하고 한국과 중국의 실제 사례를 심층 분석하여 환경거버넌스 강화를 위한 정책적 시사점을 찾고 양국 간의 협력 과제를 도출하였다. 본 보고서에서는 연구결과를 간략하게 소개하고 있으며, 자세한 연구내용은 별도로 발간된 연구보고서에서 확인할 수 있다. 동아시아 환경공동체 협력 네트워크 구축 활동으로 먼저 KEI 국제협력·교육센터와 중국환경연구단 등 원내 내부채널을 이용하여 동아시아 지역 주요 환경문제를 논의하기 위한 국내외 협력네트워크를 구축 및 운영하였으며, 동아시아 지역의 주요 환경현안을 소개하고 분석하기 위해 「중국환경브리프」(분기별 총 4회), 「KEI 북한환경동향 2018」, 「일대일로포럼자료집」 등을 발간하였다. 내외부 채널로는 지역별 전문가 포럼과 소지역별 국제워크숍을 구성·운영하여 동아시아 각국의 환경문제와 국가 간 환경협력 여건을 진단하고 협력방안을 논의하였다. 지역별 전문가 포럼으로는 남북환경포럼, 남방환경포럼, 북방환경포럼, 일대일로포럼 등 4개의 포럼을 운영하였으며 포럼에서는 각 지역별 환경문제와 협력여건을 세부적으로 논의하였다. 소지역별 워크숍을 개최하여 동북아, 동남아 주요 국가 및 기관과 녹색전환, 생태문명, 수자원 이용, 생물다양성 등을 주제로 국가별 환경여건을 이해하고 국가 간 협력기회를 모색하였다. 최근 한반도를 둘러싼 국제정세 변화가 나타나면서 우리나라의 신경제지도 구상, 중국의 일대일로 이니셔티브, 일본과 인도의 아시아-아프리카 성장회랑 등 동아시아 지역을 둘러싼 포괄적 개발계획의 추진이 가속화되고 있지만, 이러한 개발계획이 동아시아 지역의 전통적 환경문제를 악화시키고 또 다른 부정적 환경영향을 야기할 것에 대한 우려 또한 커지고 있다. 전 지구적으로 ‘파리협정’의 이행을 위한 후속 논의가 계속되고 지속가능발전목표(SDGs)의 이행이 요구되고 있는 가운데, 동아시아 지역 또한 범지구적 환경문제 해결노력에 동참하여 동아시아 개발계획의 추진 시 지역의 지속가능한 발전 및 환경보존의 원칙이 준수될 수 있도록 공동의 노력이 필요하다. 앞으로도 본 사업을 통해 동아시아 지역의 개발계획 추진동향과 새로운 협력여건에 대한 분석과 함께 동아시아 환경공동체 구축과 지역의 지속가능한 발전을 도모하기 위한 연구와 논의를 지속할 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this project continued from 2014 is to development of cooperation strategies for establishment of ‘Environmental Community’ in East Asia through studying the environment status of each countries, and to construct the partnership for exchanging opinions about the environmental community and sustainable development in East Asia In this year, KEI carried out a research project, ‘Comparative Study of Public Participation System for Enhancing Environmental Governance’ with CAEP and various activities for construction of cooperative network among the countries in East Asia. Through the ‘Comparative Study of Public Participation System for Enhancing Environmental Governance’, KEI and CAEP jointly compared environmental governance and public participation system of two countries, and found policy implications for strengthening environmental governance through the in-depth analysis of actual cases of Korea and China. More details about this research, please refer to the report which is published separately. As a way of construction of cooperative network for Environment Community of East Asia, KEI organized a variety of activities, such as Expert Forum, Sub-regional Workshop, and Offering Information. Expert Forum was consisted of four forum-Korea Peninsula Environment Forum, Southern Asia Environment Forum, Northern Asia Environment Forum, Belt & Road Forum, and studied environment crisis of each countries and cooperation opportunities among the countries in this region. Also KEI held Sub-regional Workshop several times jointly with research institutes of other countries in East Asia to share the information about their green transition, ecological civilization, water management and biodiversity and to seek cooperation opportunities. Finally, as a way of offering information about the environment status of China and North Korea, KEI published Chinese Environment Brief(Quarterly), 2018 Environmental Trend of North Korea, and Belt & Road Forum. In recent year, each countries of the East Asia are trying to promote their regional development policies such as Korea’s New Economic Map, China’s Belt and Road Initiative, Asia-Africa Economic Corridor proposed by Japan and India. Because it has caused concern about the environmental deterioration of East Asia, so it is necessary for collaborative efforts to let them observe the principle of environmental protection in the process of implement of their development policies, and to achieve sustainable development in East Asia.