물환경 분야 규제 완화에 의한 영향 분석 및 제도개선 방안

Keywords

규제 완화, 물환경, 규제영향분석, FEMIS, BLCM, Deregulation, Water Environment, Regulatory Impact Assessment, FEMIS, BLCM

Abstract

본 연구는 2008년 이후 물환경 분야의 규제 완화 조치와 그에 따른 환경영향을 조사하고 분석하여 개선방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 규제 완화 사례를 분석하고, 해당 규제의 완화에 의한 오염원 변화와 그것이 물환경에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 이번 연구를 통해 파악된 과거 10년간의 물환경 분야 규제 완화의 영향과 문제점, 개선할 사항들은 다음과 같다. 물환경 규제완화 분석 대상 과제 36개 중 중복 과제와 미이행 과제를 제외한 25개 과제에서 입지 규제 관련 과제가 68%를 차지했으며, 규제 유형과 오염원 유형을 함께 보면 산업계 오염원의 입지 규제에 관한 과제가 56%였다. 물환경 규제 완화 과제 목록에서 볼 수 있듯이 규제 완화 요구는 상수원보호구역, 특별대책지역과 같이 상대적으로 규제가 강한 특정 지역에서 규제 완화 요구가 강하게 제기되었다. 물환경 규제 완화가 실제로 물환경에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 것은 여러 가지 공식 DB 등을 활용하면 매우 상세한 수준까지 규제완화 대상의 변화를 측정할 수 있었으나, 규제의 크기가 실제 물환경에 주는 영향을 유의미하게 분석하기는 어려웠다. 분석 결과 사회적 논란에 비해 규제 완화에 의한 영향이 수치상 미미한 경우도 있으며 주민편의시설 등에 대한 규제 완화는 문제가 없는 것으로 보인다. 한편 규제완화 이후 주요 대상 지역이었던 대규모 상수도 취수원 영향 지역에서 공장의 증가 수와 증가율이 높게 나타나고 있으므로 향후 누적영향을 지속적으로 관찰해야 한다. 오염총량관리, 하수처리 등 오염원 증가에 대한 관리 능력 확보를 전제로 규제가 완화된 경우에는 오염원 증가에 의한 문제점이 공공시설의 관리 등으로 이전되므로 이들에 대한 점검, 감시, 감독을 강화하는 조치가 병행되어야 한다. 앞으로 규제 완화에 의한 영향 분석과 이에 대한 평가 등을 실시하기 위해서는 분석 틀과 도구의 개발, 그리고 이를 뒷받침하기 위한 제도적 근거가 필요하다. 이번 연구의 경험을 바탕으로 정보기술을 활용하여 규제영향을 분석하는 시스템을 구축하면 규제개혁 업무의 영향을 신속하게 파악하는 데 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the deregulation measures and analyze their environmental impacts in the water environment sector since 2008. We analyzed the deregulation cases and investigated the effects of the deregulation on the changes of pollution sources and the water environment. The impacts, problems, and improvements of deregulation in the water environment over the past decade, as identified through this study, are as follows. Among the 25 tasks out of the 36 tasks that were analyzed, 68% of the tasks were related to the location restrictions. 56% of deregulation was related to the industrial sector. As can be seen in the list of water environmental deregulation projects, the deregulation request was strongly demanded in a specific region with relatively high regulation, such as a water source protection zone and a special measures area. In order to analyze the effect of water environment deregulation on the water environment, it was possible to measure changes in deregulation targets at a very detailed level by using various official databases in some cases but the impacts on water quality seems to be insignificant. The deregulation for residents’ facilities seems to be no problem. The increase rate of factories in the special measure area was high, so the cumulative impacts should be observed continuously. In the case of deregulation on the assumption of the ability to manage pollution sources such as total water pollution load system and the construction of sewage treatment plants, problems due to the increase in pollution sources will be transferred to the management of public facilities. So it is important to monitor not only the pollution sources but also the treatment facilities and pollution management system. In the future, the impact and evaluation of deregulation tasks need institutional grounds to support the development of analytical frameworks and tools. The experience of this study suggests that building a system for analyzing regulatory impacts using information technology will be useful for making regulatory reform work more viable.