국가 지속가능성 이행과제 간 연관관계 분석방안 연구

Keywords

지속가능발전목표, 국가지속가능성, 이행과제, 연관성 분석, 네트워크 분석, Sustainable Development Goals, Interaction, UN Agenda, Network Analysis, Integration

Abstract

사회·환경·경제의 통합적 달성을 위해 UN 2030 의제에서 17개 SDGs와 169개 세부목표가 선정되었다. SDGs와 세부목표 사이에는 서로 강화하거나 상충하는 연관성이 있으므로 사회·환경·경제 통합 달성을 위해서는 SDGs 사이의 연관관계에 대한 분석이 선행되어야 한다. 연관관계에 대한 분석방법은 크게 분석 프레임워크 제시를 통한 정성분석과 네트워크 분석을 통한 정량분석 방법으로 나눌 수 있다. 정성분석을 시행하면 신뢰도 높은 연관관계를 파악할 수 있고, 네트워크 분석을 시행하면 네트워크 그림과 중심성 통계량을 통해 SDGs 및 세부목표 간의 연관관계를 한눈에 파악할 수 있다. 또한 수신중심성, 송신중심성, 연결중심성, 고유벡터중심성, 매개중심성 통계량을 통해 효율적이고 통합적인 지속가능발전을 위해서는 어느 목표, 혹은 어떤 세부목표에 집중해야 하는지 파악할 수 있다. 우리나라는 2006년 ??제1차 국가지속가능발전 전략 및 이행계획(’06~’10)??, 2011년 제1차 기본계획 기간이 만료됨에 따라 사회적 형평성, 기후변화 대응, 환경자원의 지속성을 강화한 ??제 2차 국가지속가능발전 기본계획(’11~’15)??, 2016년 ??제3차 국가지속가능발전 기본계획(’16~’35)??을 수립하였다. 본 연구에서는 제3차 국가지속가능발전 기본계획의 보고서를 대상으로 텍스트 분석을 기반으로 하는 네트워크 시범분석을 통해 이행과제 및 세부이행과제 간의 연관성을 파악하고, 종류별 중심성 통계량을 통해 중심도가 높은 이행과제 및 세부 이행과제를 파악하였다. 본 연구에서 조사한 분석 방법론 및 이행과제 분석 모형은 2018년 12월에 수립된 K-SDGs 간의 연관관계를 분석하는 것에도 이용할 수 있다. K-SDGs는 초안 단계부터 다양한 전문가 풀을 확보하고 있는데, 이 전문가 풀과 본 연구의 방법론을 활용하면 신뢰도 있는 K-SDGs 간 연관관계 분석이 가능하다.

For the integrated achievement of society, environment and economy, 17 SDGs and 169 targets were selected from the UN agenda. Since the SDGs and the targets are related to each other in a mutually reinforcing or conflicting manner, an analysis of the interlinkages among the SDGs should precede in order to achieve social, environmental and economic integration. The methodology for analysis could be classified into two types; the qualitative analysis through suggestion of analysis framework and the quantitative analysis method through network analysis. Through qualitative analysis, we can figure out the reliable interlinkages. Through network analysis, it is possible to grasp the relationships among SDGs and among detailed targets at a glance through the network diagram and several centrality statistics. In addition, it is possible to understand which goals or targets need to be focused on for efficient and integrated sustainable development through the statistics of degree centrality, eigenvector centrality, and betweenness centrality. As South Korea’s first National Plan for Sustainable Development and Implementation Plan (’06 ~ ’10) was finalized in 2006 and the first master plan period terminated in 2011, South Korea has strengthened its social equity, climate change response measures and sustainability of environmental resources. In 2011, “The Second National Sustainable Development Plan (’11 ~ ’15)” was established. “The Third National Sustainable Development Plan (’16 ~ ’35)”, then, was established in 2016. In this study, we analyzed the report of the Third National Sustainable Development Plan based on text mining and analyzed the interlinkages among the implementation tasks and among the detailed implementation tasks. The analytical methodology and analysis models investigated in this study can also be applied to analyze the linkage among K-SDGs established in December 2018. From the draft level, the K-SDGs have held various expert groups. Using these expert groups and the methodology of this study, we can expect to analyze the correlations among reliable K-SDGs.