생물다양성협약 이행·지원 프로그램 기획·운영(Ⅳ)

생물다양성협약의 목적인 생물다양성 보전과 지속가능한 이용을 위해서는 협약에 제시된 생물다양성 목표와 여러 의제에 대한 결정문 및 권고문에 따라 지속적인 이행을 활성화하는 것이 필요하다. 생물다양성협약에서는 새로운 의제 및 결정문과 권고문이 매해 열리는 다양한 회의에서 도출되므로 이에 대한 효과적인 대응을 통해 최근의 논의를 반영하여 대응방향을 설정하고 이행을 지원·촉진하는 것이 필요하다. 본 과제에서는 효과적인 생물다양성협약의 이행 지원과 촉진을 위하여 ‘생물다양성 이행·지원 프로그램’을 기획하고 운영하여 ① 생물다양성협약의 의제 분석 및 우리나라의 대응방안 도출, ② 국내 생물다양성지출 현황 파악을 통한 재정 분석, ③ 국내외 협력을 위한 생물다양성 네트워크 기반 구축 및 교류에 관한 주제별 소과제에 대한 내용과 결과를 다음과 같이 다루었다. ? SBSTTA22, SBI2, COP14 의제 분석 및 우리나라 대응방안 도출 당해 연도에는 부속 기구회의로 제22차 과학기술자문부속기구회의와 제2차 이행부속기구회의가 2018년 7월 캐나다 몬트리올에서 개최되었고, 그 이후 제14차 당사국총회가 2018년 11월 이집트 샤름엘셰이크에서 개최되었다. 본 과제에서는 제22차 과학기술자문부속기구회의와 제2차 이행부속기구회의 및 제14차 당사국총회에서 논의된 주요 의제를 대상으로 하여, 권고문을 도출하기 위한 논의 동향과 쟁점 및 우리나라의 대응방안을 제시하였다. 제22차 과학기술자문부속기구회의와 제2차 이행부속기구회의 및 제14차 당사국총회에서 다루어진 의제 중 본 연구에서는 2011-2020 생물다양성 전략계획과 아이치 생물다양성 목표 이행 점검, 생물다양성과 기후변화, 보호지역 및 관련 기타 조치, 재원 동원 및 재정 메커니즘, 역량배양 및 과학기술협력, 다른 협약 및 국제기구, 이니셔티브와의 협력, Post-2020 글로벌 생물다양성 프레임워크 준비에 대하여 논의하였다. 여러 의제 중 2011-2020 생물다양성 전략계획과 아이치 생물다양성 목표 이행 점검에서 논의된 주요 내용으로는 2020년까지 아이치목표를 달성하기에는 역부족이며, 추가적인 중대한 노력이 없이는 2011-2020 전략계획과 지속가능발전목표의 해당 요소 또한 달성하기가 어려울 것이라는 우려가 제기되었다. 특히 Post-2020 글로벌 생물다양성 프레임워크 준비 의제는 핵심 의제 중 하나로 관심을 받았고, 개방형작업반을 설치하여 2020년 중국 에서 개최되는 제15차 당사국총회까지 향후 2년간 Post-2020 글로벌 생물다양성 프레임워크 개발 작업을 진행하기로 합의가 이루어졌다. ? 생물다양성 재정 분석 우리나라의 생물다양성 재정 확대 이행은 상대적으로 미흡한 것으로 지적되어 왔다. 재정 확대의 필요성에 의해 생물다양성 지출 현황 분석을 통해 환경부문 예산 규모의 증액과 특히 생물다양성 관련 지출 규모의 확대를 위한 기초 자료로 사용이 가능하다. 재정 분석 결과 2016년의 생물다양성지출은 2015년 대비 소폭 상승하였고, 2006년부터 점차적으로 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 2016년, 중앙정부의 총 생물다양성지출은 8,470억 원으로 집계되었으며, 지방자치단체의 총 생물다양성지출은 2015년 대비 소폭 상승하였다. 지자체의 생물다양성지출 규모는 경상북도, 전라남도, 경기도 등이 크며, 광주, 대전, 인천 등이 작은 것으로 집계되었다. ? 국내외 네트워크 기반 구축 및 교류 아시아 지역 가운데 중국과 국내 주요 이해관계자를 대상으로 생물다양성 부문의 협력기반 구축 및 생물다양성협약 관련 이행현황 및 경험 교류를 하였다. 중국의 경우 한·중 생물다양성과 생태계서비스 워크숍을 통해 한국과 중국의 생태계서비스와 의사결정에 관한 연구내용 교류와 경험 및 사례 등을 논의하였다. 또한 한·중 생물다양성과 환경 거버넌스 공동 세미나를 통해 한국, 중국, 일본의 생물다양성과 환경 거버넌스에 관한 연구내용 교류, 경험 및 사례 등을 논의하였다. 둘째, 국내 생물다양성 관련 NGO와 시·도 연구기관의 연구자들을 대상으로 교류·협력 기반을 구축하고 생물다양성협약 이행 활성화를 논의를 하였다. 시민단체 대상 워크숍은 건강한 바다를 위한 해양생물다양성 주류화를 주제로 논의가 진행되었다. 시·도 연구자 워크숍에서는 생물다양성 보전 및 지속가능한 이용을 위한 다양한 지역 내 현안을 검토하고 이행전략을 논의하였다. 본 과제는 상기 세부 과제의 수행을 통해서 제4차 국가생물다양성전략 및 생물다양성협약의 이행에 기여하고 각 분야의 이행전략 구축에 필요한 정보를 제공할 것으로 기대된다. 또한 생물다양성협약의 당사국으로서 생물다양성 분야 계획 수립에 필요한 예산 확보를 위한 지출현황 파악에 기여할 수 있다. 본 과제를 통해 구축된 국내외 생물다양성 협력기반을 통해 과학기술협력 활성화에 도움이 될 수 있다. 생물다양성협약의 실질적인 이행은 지속적인 대응과 다양한 이해관계자와의 교류·협력을 통해서 전략을 마련하고 변화하는 이슈에 적절하게 대응하는 것이 필요하다.

It is important to promote continuous implementation for biodiversity conservation and sustainable use, which are the objectives of the Convention on Biological Diversity(CBD), in accordance with Aichi Biodiversity Targets and the decisions on many agendas of CBD. Since emerging issues, new tasks and decisions are announced at CBD meetings, it is necessary to keep track of recent debate, consent, discussions and negotiations to figure out ways to reflect them at a national level. This study was planned and conducted to support and promote effective implementation of CBD. The study consists of four tasks. First of all, by participating in the SBSTTA22, SBI2, and COP14 and analyzing their agenda items, this study identified the main priorities and gaps to apply the latest agendas for national implementation. Among the agenda items discussed, ‘Updated assessment of progress towards selected Aichi Biodiversity Targets and options to accelerate progress’ was one of the main items. Most of the Aichi Biodiversity Targets are not on track to be achieved by 2020, which, in the absence of further significant progress, will jeopardize achievement of the mission and the vision of the Strategic Plan for Biodiversity 2011-2020 and the Sustainable Development Goals. In particular, the ‘Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework’ received attention as one of the main agendas and it was agreed that the Open-ended Working Group will be set up to prepare the Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework for the next two years until the COP15 in China. Secondly, as progress still needs to be made in terms of biodiversity finance, this report analyzed the trends on the national biodiversity expenditure. In specific, the total national expenditure on biodiversity in 2016 was identified. The results indicated that the size of biodiversity finance increased compared to 2015. Thirdly, to promote technical and scientific cooperation and participation of diverse stakeholders, a biodiversity network was developed and knowledge exchange was facilitated. With China, at the Korea-China biodiversity and ecological services workshop, we exchanged content of research and discussed relevant experiences and cases on ecosystem services and decision making in Korea and China. In addition, in a joint seminar on biodiversity and environmental governance between Korea and China, we discussed exchanging content of research, relevant experiences and cases on biodiversity and environmental governance in Korea, China and Japan. Moreover, we discussed implementation of CBD through foundation establishment for exchange and cooperation of NGOs and local environment institutes in Korea. At the workshop for NGOs, mainstreaming marine biodiversity for healthy seas was discussed as the main topic. At the workshop for researchers from local environment institutes, various regional issues for conservation of biodiversity and sustainable use were reviewed and implementation strategies were discussed. The project is expected to contribute to the implementation of the 4th NBSAP and provide the necessary information. In addition, it can contribute to identify the status of expenditure to secure the budget needed to plan the biodiversity sector. With the foundation for domestic and foreign biodiversity cooperation established through this project, it can help promote scientific and technological cooperation. For practical implementation of CBD, it is necessary to develop strategies and respond appropriately to changing issues by taking continuous actions and by establishing ties and cooperating with various stakeholders.

생물다양성협약; SBSTTA22; SBI2; COP14; 생물다양성 재정; 생물다양성 네트워크; Convention on Biological Diversity; Biodiversity Finance; Biodiversity Network