환경불평등 해소를 위한 수용체 중심 위해관리 기반 연구

Keywords

위해관리, 수용체, 환경불평등, 환경약자, Risk Management, Receptor, Environmental Inequality, Environmentally Disadvantaged Population

Abstract

The health effects of exposure to environmental hazards vary depending on the biological, socioeconomic, and cultural characteristics of the receptor. To resolve the inequalities in environmental health caused by these differences, it is necessary to introduce and apply a comprehensive risk management system that considers both biological and socioeconomic factors in addition to exposure to environmental pollutants. This study was conducted as a basic research to establish receptor-oriented risk management that takes into account the environmentally disadvantaged population. First, we examined the concept of environmental inequality within the framework of environmental health. In addition, we analyzed the theoretical basis for the risk management developed by WHO and EPA to resolve environmental inequality. Next, we reviewed major factors and methodologies for evaluating environmental inequality as part of the cumulative risk assessment, the first step in receptor-based risk management. Specifically. we analyzed the environmental justice roadmap’s methodology formulated to assess environmental justice as part of the cumulative risk assessment process, and evaluated the possibility of its application in Korea. Finally, we examined a case study that demonstrates how well-planned cumulative assessment can contribute to mitigating environmental injustice. Based on our results, we came up with suggestions for implementing receptor-oriented risk management that takes into account environmental justice. Health damage from environmental hazards does not occur equally. The result of this study will contribute to the reduction of unequal health damage from environmental hazards, and the protection of the environmentally disadvantaged.

환경유해인자 노출로 인한 건강영향은 수용체의 생물학적, 사회경제적, 문화적 특징에 따라 다르게 나타난다. 이러한 차이로 인한 불평등을 해소하기 위해서는 환경유해인자에 대한 노출뿐 아니라 생물학적, 사회경제적 요인 등을 모두 고려하는 수용체 중심의 종합적인 위해관리의 도입 및 적용이 필요하다. 본 연구는 환경유해인자로 인한 불평등한 건강피해의 해소를 위하여 환경약자를 우선 고려하는 수용체 중심의 위해관리 도입 관련 기반 조사를 목적으로 수행되었다. 우선 환경보건의 틀 안에서 환경불평등과 연관된 용어들의 개념을 정리하여 연구의 범위를 설정하였다. 또한 환경불평등의 해소를 위하여 WHO와 EPA가 개발한 위해관리의 이론적 배경을 검토하고 환경불평등을 고려한 위해관리에 관한 시사점을 도출하였다. 다음으로 수용체 중심 위해관리의 첫 단계인 누적위해성평가에서 환경불평등 요소를 평가하기 위한 주요 인자 및 방법론을 검토하였다. 특히 미국 EPA에서 체계적으로 구축하고 있는 환경정의 로드맵에 따른 누적위해성평가의 방법론을 분석하고, 국내 도입 및 응용 가능성을 평가하였다. 마지막으로 사례 연구를 통하여 누적위해성평가의 시행이 정책과의 연결을 통하여 환경불평등 해소에 기여하는 과정을 살펴보고 시사점을 도출하였다. 이 과정의 결과물로 수용체 중심의 위해관리 도입을 위한 시사점을 도출하여 향후 정책수립을 위한 제언을 하였다. 환경유해인자로 인한 건강피해는 균등하게 나타나지 않는다. 본 연구의 결과가 개인과 집단의 의지와 상관없이 불공평하게 나타나는 건강피해를 해소하기 위한 주춧돌이 되어 환경약자의 보호에 기여하기를 기대한다.