지역기반 참여형 연구방법론 연구 : 기후변화 리빙랩 시범사업을 중심으로

Keywords

국민참여형 연구, 리빙랩, 작은연구, 정책 아이디어, 정책수요자, Public Participatory Research, Living Lab, Small Research, Policy Idea, Policy Consumer

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to carry out a people participatory research to identify and solve life - friendly environmental problems related to climate and living environment theme. We conducted “KEI National Public Participation Research Project” for public participation type research, and three institutions were selected to conduct living lab research and five teams were selected to conduct a free topic research(small study). The results of each study are as follows. First, a summary of the three living lab businesses is as follows. The Living Lab Project for Reducing Plastic Garbage was conducted to educate and discuss ways to reduce plastic bags for housewives in their fifties and plastic straws for housewives in their thirties who have kids, respectively. Experiments have shown that the use of eco bags and the use of water cups without straws is a cost effective plastic abatement activity. Next, the Zero-waste Project of a Single-person Household installed garbage parking lot for the residents of a studio apartment village around Gyeongsang National University and suggested the implications for solving the garbage problem. The participants' perceptions were changed during the experiment and the power of direct participation was confirmed. The Climate Chemical Safety Living Lab conducted a living lap for the toluene, a climate change impact substance, in the Hwaseong City and the LG Chem Cheongju Plant. We proposed the addition of the definition of “suspected substance of climate change impact” to the Hwaseong City Regional System Ordinance (draft) and discussed ways to improve the toluene handling manual of LG Chem Cheongju Plant. The results of the small studies are summarized as follows. A study on the promotion of tour tourism with blackfaced spoonbills was conducted on a bird watching tour program for blackfaced spoonbills breeding in the southern part of Incheon. The effect of natural art education was confirmed that the ecological awareness of participants was changed and practical environment knowledge could be acquired through the natural art education for elementary school students. The research on the formation of new community based on the possibility of reconstruction and the solidarity of disorganized village communities and the semantic analysis were conducted by analyzing the reason of the consensus by interviewing the residents in order to understand the possibility of recovery of the dismantled village community after the conflict of Milyang power tower and diagnose the resolution of community problems. The environmental mastering research group conducted a survey on green curtains and installed them directly in the office, and discussed the ideas for climate change adaptation, The DIY environment study group investigated the types and effects of harmful chemicals and conducted activities to create environmentally friendly household goods.

본 연구는 기후·생활환경 테마와 관련된 생활밀착형 환경 문제를 발굴하고 이를 해결하기 위한 국민참여형 연구를 시범적으로 수행하는 데 목적이 있다. 국민참여형 연구를 위해 ‘KEI 국민참여 연구사업 공모’를 수행하였으며, 기획주제 분야에서 리빙랩 연구를 수행할 3개 기관과 자유주제 분야(작은연구)에서 5개 팀을 선정하였다. 각 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 세 가지 리빙랩 사업을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 플라스틱 쓰레기 저감을 위한 리빙랩 사업은 50대 주부와 자녀를 둔 30대 주부를 대상으로 각각 플라스틱 백과 플라스틱 빨대를 줄이기 위한 방법에 대해 교육·논의한 후 실제로 이를 수행하여 실험에 참여한 가정에서 평균적으로 각각 54.35%, 74.51%를 감축하였다. 실험을 통해 에코백의 사용과 빨대 없이 물컵을 사용하게 하는 교육이 부담 대비 효율이 높은 플라스틱 줄이기 활동임을 확인하였다. 둘째, 1인 가구 zero-waste project는 경남 진주시 경상대학교 주변의 원룸촌을 대상으로 거점 수거방식의 쓰레기주차장을 설치하고 시민의 변화를 관찰하였으며, 1인 가구 쓰레기 문제 해결을 위한 시사점을 제안하였다. 실험과정에서 참여자들의 인식이 변화되었으며 이를 통해 직접적 참여의 힘을 확인하였다. 셋째, 기후화학안전 리빙랩은 기후변화 영향물질인 톨루엔에 대해 화성시의 조례제정 리빙랩과 LG화학 청주공장의 취급시설 매뉴얼 개선 리빙랩을 수행하였다. 화성시 지역대비체계 조례(안)에 ‘기후변화 영향 의심물질’의 정의를 추가하는 것을 제안하였으며, LG화학 청주공장의 톨루엔 취급 매뉴얼 개선 방안에 대해 논의하였다. 다음으로 작은연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 저어새를 깃대종으로 한 탐조관광 활성화 방안 연구는 인천 남동유수지에서 번식하는 저어새를 대상으로 탐조관광 프로그램을 구성하였다. 둘째, 자연미술교육의 효과 연구는 초등학생을 대상으로 한 자연미술교육을 통해 참여자들의 생태론적 인식에 변화가 생기며 실천적 환경지식을 획득할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 셋째, 해체된 마을공동체의 복원가능성과 연대에 기반한 새로운 공동체의 형성과 의미 분석 연구는 밀양 송전탑 갈등 이후 해체된 마을공동체의 회복가능성을 분석하기 위해 합의주민을 대상으로 인터뷰를 수행하여 합의의 이유를 분석하고 공동체 문제의 해소에 대해 진단하였다. 넷째, 환경 마스터링 연구모임은 녹색커튼에 대해 조사하고 사무실 내 직접 설치하는 활동을 수행하고 기후변화 적응을 위한 실외기 열풍 활용, 휴대용 태양광 양산, 바람 나오는 볼라드에 대해 논의하였다. 다섯째, 나쁜물질 없는 DIY 환경생활 연구모임은 유해화학물질의 종류와 영향에 대해 조사하고 친환경적인 생활용품을 만드는 활동을 수행하였다. 한편 국민참여연구를 시범적으로 수행하여 얻은 시사점은 다음과 같다. 먼저 국민참여를 통해 정책 수요자의 눈높이에 맞는 다양한 정책 아이디어를 얻을 수 있다. 또한 환경에 대한 국민의 관심과 인식 제고의 효과가 있을 것으로 기대한다. 국민참여연구를 개선하기 위해서는 다양한 형태의 국민참여형 연구를 개발할 필요가 있다. 이를 통해 시민단체, 일반시민, 학생 등 다양한 주체의 참여를 독려할 수 있다. 과제 선정 절차와 기준, 예산 집행 방식에서도 새로운 연구관리 시스템을 도입할 필요가 있다.