수송용 에너지 전환을 위한 세제개편의 사회적 수용성 제고방안 연구

Keywords

미세먼지, 에너지 상대가격, 경유, 소형화물차, 사회적 수용성, PMx, Relative Fuel Price, Diesel, Light-Duty Vehicle, Social Acceptance

Abstract

미세먼지 문제에 대한 다각적인 해결 노력에도 불구하고 국민의 불안은 충분히 해소되지 않고 있다. 미세먼지를 비롯한 대기오염물질의 적절한 관리에 대한 국민의 요구에 부응하기 위해서는 정부를 비롯해 우리 사회 전체의 노력이 필요하다. 대기오염물질을 저감하기 위해 정부와 지자체의 역할이 강조되고 있으며 미세먼지의 주요 배출원인 수송부문의 대기오염물질에 대한 배출 관리의 필요성이 제기되고 있다. 특히 수송부문 중 경유를 연료로 사용하는 차량에서 배출되는 오염물질의 위해성에 대한 경각심이 높아지는 가운데 관련 정책의 마련이 시급한 상황이다. 자동차에서 유발되는 환경 및 사회·경제적 피해를 저감하기 위한 상대가격 조정 및 세제개편 논의가 진행된 바 있으나, 에너지 상대가격 조정 및 사회적 수용성 확보에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 본 연구에서는 수송부문에서 유발되는 환경문제를 내재화하기 위해 에너지 상대가격 조정 및 사회적 수용성 제고방안을 검토하였다. 또한 에너지 상대가격의 조정을 통한 수송용 에너지의 전환 효과를 살펴보았다. 분석한 결과에 따르면, 미세먼지 등의 저감 효과가 상대가격 조정을 통해서 나타날 것으로 예상된다. 또한 추가 유류비 부담을 줄이고 시장 신호를 분명히 전달하기 위해 단계적 상대가격 조정이 필요하며, 현행 조세 체계의 조정 목표를 달성할 수 있을 것으로 전망된다. 다만 에너지 상대가격의 조정 시도 과정에서 특별히 어려움을 겪을 수 있는 소형화물차를 중심으로 정책 수용성 확보 방안을 마련해야 한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 친환경 소형화물차 리스 사업, 한시적 자동차세 및 차량검사비 인하 방안 등을 검토하였다. 에너지 상대가격 조정 시 사회적 수용성 확보 방안을 마련하는 과정뿐 아니라 수송부문 가격 정책이 가지는 파급 효과를 감안하여 신중하게 접근해야 한다. 이러한 측면에서 본 연구에서 다룬 에너지 가격 조정으로 인한 사회·경제적 파급 효과에 대한 향후 보다 면밀하게 접근할 수 있는 후속연구가 필요하다.

To tackle severe air pollution, Korea has launched comprehensive air pollution control programs. Unfortunately, the strenuous efforts by the Korean government have been unsuccessful to reduce particulate matter(PM) dramatically. In order to reduce PM and keep it under the emission standard, a thorough reformation of our whole society is required. One of the main sources of air pollution in Korea is motor vehicles, especially diesel vehicles. The characteristic of pollution caused by diesel vehicles is that it occurs unceasingly and regularly, with negative effects on public health. Therefore, the comprehensive plans for controlling diesel vehicles should be developed to lessen damage from air pollution Both adjustment of relative fuel prices and tax reform in the fuel prices had been discussed as approaches to alleviate damage from diesel PM but they are complex and difficult to build public consensus. This study attempted to figure out the ways to enhance public acceptance of the diesel vehicle management policy. Also, we illustrated the effect of energy use changes on air quality. The results indicated that air quality in Korea could be improved through adjustment of energy prices on automobiles. To lighten the social load of implementing the fuel price adjustment policy, a gradual implementation is necessary. This will help to control additional fuel cost properly and to deliver exact market signals. Under the price adjustment scenario set in the study, it is possible to achieve the policy goal without changing the current fuel tax system. In this study, we reviewed the environmentally-friendly light-duty vehicle leasing business, temporary vehicle tax rates, and reduction of periodic inspection costs. Considering the ripple effect of the pricing policy for the transportation sector as well as the process of securing social acceptance when adjusting relative fuel prices, a careful approach is needed. In this regard, further research will be necessary to approach the socio-economic ripple effect of energy price adjustment discussed in this study more closely.