우리나라 국토환경 지리정보의 활용성 제고 방안

국토환경 지리정보는 국토 및 환경의 관리와 도시계획, 환경영향평가 등 다양한 분야에서 활용되어 환경서비스의 품질을 향상할 수 있는 현대사회에서 없어서는 안 될 중요한 자료이다. 그러나 국토환경에 대한 지리정보는 정확도와 정밀도 및 시의성 같은 자료의 품질과 공유의 한계 등으로 인해 실제 활용 시에 어려움이 있다. 본 연구는 국토환경 지리정보의 활용성을 제고하기 위해 우리나라의 국토환경 지리정보의 현황을 점검하고, 사용자를 대상으로 설문 및 인터뷰를 진행하여 국토환경 지리정보의 한계를 살펴본 후 그에 대한 개선 방안을 모색하였다. 우리나라의 주요 국토환경 지리정보로는 토지피복지도, 생태·자연도, 국토환경성평가지도, 도시생태현황지도, 임상도, 용도지역·지구도, 토양도 등이 있다. 이들 자료는 관련법에 따라 제작, 관리되고 있지만, 자료 간의 호환성과 관리체계의 상이성 등으로 인해 사용자가 여러 자료를 함께 활용하는 데 어려움이 있으며, 자료의 해상도와 시의성 및 갱신 주기 측면에서 한계가 있다. 본 연구의 국토환경 지리정보 사용자 대상 조사에 따르면, 대부분의 응답자가 불편한 점이 있다고 하였다. 국토환경 지리정보 획득 시에 느끼는 주요 불편함으로는 자료 접근의 어려움이 가장 응답률이 높았고, 자료 구매의 번거로움, 지리정보 제작 여부에 대한 정보의 부족, 자료의 신뢰성 부족, 검색의 어려움, 자료구매에 소요되는 비용의 순으로 나타났다. 또한 국토환경 지리정보의 활용 시에 느끼는 불편한 점은 ‘자료가 분산되어 제공됨’이 가장 응답률이 높았으며, 다음으로 자료의 부재, 자료의 질, 자료 접근성에서의 제약, 활용 소프트웨어의 부재 등의 순으로 응답되었다. 자료 활용 과정에서 접한 문제 중 가장 높은 응답률을 보인 것은 ‘다른 자료와의 호환성’이었고, 다음으로 메타데이터 미제공, 자료 간 시기 불일치, 최신 자료의 부재, 자료의 정확도, 상세 주제도의 부재 등의 순이었다. 국토환경 지리정보의 이러한 한계점을 해소하고 활용성을 제고하는 방안으로는 ‘자료 제공 통합 사이트 구축’, ‘자료 갱신 주기의 개선’, ‘데이터 품질 개선을 위한 국가표준 구축’, ‘실시간 정보제공 시스템 구축’, ‘전담기구의 설립과 운영’, ‘데이터 오류 분석 및 수정’, ‘데이터 공개 저해 요인 분석 및 해소’와 ‘수요자 중심의 다양한 가공 및 응용 자료 제공 시스템 구축’, 그리고 ‘유통기구 설치 및 기반시설 지원’, ‘사용자 교육기회 제공’, ‘활용 소프트웨어 혹은 프로그램 개발’의 순으로 응답되었다. 또한 사용자들은 ‘다양한 정보가 담긴 메타데이터가 제공’되어야 한다고 하였으며, 앞으로 ‘다양한 국토환경 지리정보가 구축·제공’되어야 한다고 하였다. 국토환경 지리정보의 활용성 제고를 위한 방안으로는 먼저 국토환경 지리정보 품질 향상을 들 수 있으며, 이는 메타데이터 기술표준의 준수와 국토환경 지리정보 제작 과정에서의 문제점 해소와 품질 검수 강화, 국토환경 지리정보의 제작지침과 준수에 대한 제도 도입, 그리고 국토환경 지리정보의 품질관리를 위한 조직체계 마련 등의 방법을 통해 개선할 수 있을 것이다. 다음으로는 국토환경 지리정보 유통체계의 개선을 들 수 있다. 이는 첫째, 클리어링 하우스와 같이 수요자가 원하는 국토환경 지리정보를 한 곳에 모아 통합적으로 검색할 수 있는 단일 창구의 구축, 둘째, 국토환경 지리정보 제작기관과 사용자 간에 의사소통할 수 있는 쌍방향 소통 시스템의 구축, 셋째, 사용자의 숙련도를 고려하여 다양한 품질 수준을 고려한 국토환경 지리정보의 제공방안 마련과 통합적으로 자료를 관리하는 시스템을 구축하는 것이 필요하다. 세 번째로는 국토환경 지리정보의 품질 및 자료 제공 서비스 향상을 위한 데이터 거버넌스의 개선을 들 수 있다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 국토환경 지리정보 데이터 거버넌스는 데이터 클리어링하우스와 같이 관련 정보가 데이터 공유 플랫폼에 모여 자료에 대한 접근성과 공유를 높여주며, 수요자와 공급자 쌍방향의 소통 강화가 일어나는 것이다. 이는 자료의 품질개선과 사용자들의 자료에 대한 접근성과 편리성을 향상시켜 줄 것이다. 네 번째로는 제4차 산업혁명 등 새로운 기술을 도입하는 것이다. 최근 보편화되기 시작한 드론과 빅데이터 처리기술 등 국토환경 지리정보에 새로운 첨단기술의 도입은 자료의 구축과 갱신에 크게 기여하여 보다 나은 품질의 자료 생산을 가능하게 할 것이며, 이는 궁극적으로 국토환경 지리정보자료의 활용성을 높일 것으로 예상된다. 그 밖에 국토환경 지리정보의 활용성을 제고하고, 품질을 향상하기 위한 방안으로는, 국토환경지리정보의 ① 전 과정 관리, ② 사용자 수요 고려, 즉 수요자 측면의 활용도를 고려한 해상도 및 갱신 주기 등의 개선, ③ 데이터 접근성 개선, ④ 새로운 기술 도입 등을 들 수 있다. 국토환경 지리정보는 이미 사회 전반에 널리 활용되고 있으며 없어서는 안 되는 중요한 자료이다. 앞으로 보다 양질의 자료를 생산하고, 사용자의 니즈와 편의를 고려한 데이터의 공급과 공유체계의 개선 및 이를 위한 데이터 거버넌스의 구축은 국토환경 지리정보가 환경복지와 안전 등 다양한 분야에서 시민들의 삶의 질을 올리는데 기여하게 될 것이다.

The geographic information on the land and environment is indispensable data in modern society that can be used in various fields such as the land and environment management, urban planning, the environmental impact assessment, and the quality improvement of environmental services. However, the practical use of geographic information on the land and environment is limited due to the limited quality of geographic information in terms of accuracy, precision, timeliness, and sharing. The purpose of this study is to investigate the status, construction and management system of the geographic information on land and environmental in Korea in order to improve the usability of such spatial information. Korea's major geographic information on the land and environment includes the following types of maps: the land cover map, the ecological nature map, the national land environmental assessment map, the biotop map, the forest map, the land use area-zoning map, and the soil map. These data are produced and managed by the related laws, but users find it difficult to utilize various data together because of the data incompatibility and the different management systems. Besides, the timeliness, data resolution, and the cycle of data update also pause problems. The user survey and interviews of this study reveal that most respondents feel difficulty of data access, such as the hassle of purchasing data, followed by the lack of information on the availability of geographic information, the lack of data reliability, the difficulty in retrieval, and the cost. In addition, the inconvenience of using the geographic information on land and environment was ranked the highest in 'scattered system of data provision', followed by the absence of data, the unsatisfactory quality of data, the constraints on accessibility of data. and the lack of useable software. The highest response rate in the process of using the data was 'the incompatibility with other data', followed by the lack of metadata, the discrepancy of input data collection timing, the lack of up-to-date data, the data inaccuracy, and the lack of detailed thematic maps. In order to improve the usability of the geographic information on land and environment, the respondents indicated 'the necessity to construct a integrated platform for data provision' as the top priority, followed by 'the improvement of the data update cycle', 'setting up national standards for data quality improvement', 'the establishment of data provision system', 'the establishment and operation of a dedicated organization', 'analyzing and correcting data errors', 'the analysis and elimination of inhibition factors in data disclosure', 'the establishment of data distribution agency and supporting related infrastructure', 'the provision of user education opportunities', and 'the development of the utilization software or programs'. The respondents also wanted 'metadata with various information', and the provision of 'various geographic information on land and environment'. Therefore, the first thing to do is to improve the quality of the geographic information on land and environment. This includes the introduction of geographic information production guidelines and compliance system, and the establishment of an organizational system for quality management of the geographic information on land and environment. The second thing is the improvement of the distribution system of geographic information on land and environment. It is necessary to build a single window for collecting the geographical information like a clearing house, and to build a two-way communication system to communicate with the data users. Considering the user's skill level and demand of timely data provision, it is necessary to provide differentiated data based on data process level. The third thing to do is the improvement of data governance for the quality and data provision service of the geographic information on land and environment. This study proposes an improvement of data governance system, such as a data clearing house, which integrates geographic data to gather data on a data sharing platform to enhance the accessibility and sharing of data. Improved data quality will increase the accessibility to the data and the convenience of data users. The fourth approach is the introduction of new technology in the era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution. The introduction of new advanced technology to the geographic information on land environment, such as drone and big data processing, which have become popular recently, will greatly contribute to the construction and update of data and will enable the production of better quality data. Ultimately, it will improve usability of geographic information. Therefore, in order to improve the usability and quality of the geographic information on land environment, the followings are suggested: (1) management of the entire process, (2) consideration of user demand, by improving the resolution and data update cycle, (3) elimination of the difficulty in data accessibility, and (4) introduction of new technologies. The geographic information on land and environment has already been widely used in the society. The production of higher quality data and establishment of the data governance system to satisfy the users’ necessity, and to share better data will improve the citizens' lives in many fields, such as environmental welfare and safety.

공간정보; 자료품질; 메타데이터; 자료 표준; 데이터 거버넌스; Spatial Data; Data Quality; Metadata; Data Standard; Data Governance