최근 환경헌법 개정의 방향 및 법적 효과

Abstract

본 논문은 현행 환경권 규정의 한계를 보완하기 위한 헌법적 대안을 제시하고, 그 법적효과를 검토하였다. 헌법적 대안은 2018년도에 보고된 ‘대통령 개헌안’, ‘국회 헌법개정특별위원회 자문위원회 조문시안’, 그리고 ‘2018 KEI 환경헌법포럼 개헌안’의 환경조항을 비교?검토하여 도출하였고, 주요국 헌법의 환 경조항도 검토하였다. 환경헌법 개정방향은 크게 ‘헌법 총강’, ‘헌법 전문’, ‘헌법 환경권’으로 구분하여 제시하였으며, 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, ?헌법?상 기본원리로서의 환경국가원리를 헌법 총강에 수용 할 것을 제안하였다. 이에 따른 법적 효과로는 헌법적 차원에서 사회통합이 강화되고, ‘객관화’된 가치로서의 환경보호가 가능해지며, 재판에 의한 환경보호 구현이 실현될 수 있다는 점 등을 제시하였다. 둘째, 생태적으로 지속가능한 발전의 원칙을 헌법 전문에 도입할 것을 제안하였다. 이에 따른 법적 효과로는 헌법 총강의 환경국가원리와 해석상 연계되어 모든 국가기관을 헌법적으로 구속하고, 미래세대의 환경권을 침해하는 정책의 시행이 어려워진다는 점 등을 제시하였다. 마지막으로, 환경권의 법률유보조항을 삭제하여 독자성과 구체성을 확보할 것을 제안하였다. 이에 따른 법적 효과로는 환경권 ‘행사’의 실효성 확보를 위한 환경집단소송?대표소송?시민소송 등 도입과 원고적격 확대 등의 입법의무가 도출되고 결과적으로 환경권의 개별적?독자적 권리성이 강화될 수 있음을 제시하였다. [핵심주제어] 개헌, 환경국가원리, 환경권 강화, 지속가능발전, 사회통합

This study was conducted to derive and present the legal effects of the amendment of the environmental constitution in a proactive manner to provide guidelines for desired environmental constitutional amendment by comparing the Presidential Constitutional Amendment Bill, the proposal of the Constitutional Reform Advice Committee, and the proposal of the Forum on the Environmental Constitution of 2018. The desired revision of the environmental constitution is proposed as ‘General Provisions of Constitution,’ ‘Preamble of Constitution,’ and ‘Environmental Rights Clause.’ The results of the research were as follows. Firstly, the study suggested that the Principle of the Environmental State should be included in the constitutional amendment. The aforementioned constitutional amendment leaves a legal footprint that will strengthen the social integration at the constitutional level, allow environmental protection to become an ‘objective’ value, and implement environmental protection on the basis of a trial. Secondly, the study suggested that the principle of ecologically sustainable development should be incorporated into the preamble of the constitution. The legal effects of this measure can be described asmaking all national institutions legally binding in accordance with the Principle of the Environmental State and stand against the implementation of a policy that may violate future generations’ environmental rights. Lastly , the study suggested that the legal-reservation clause of environmental rights should be deleted to secure the identity and specificity of the environmental rights. The legal effects of this measure can be described as ensuring that the environmental rights will be exerted with reference to the introduction of an environmental class action, expansion of the standing to sue, and strengthening of environmental rights as an individual and independent right. [Key Words] Constitutional Amendment, Principle of Environmental State(UmweltStaatsprinzip), Strengthening Environmental Rights, Sustainable Development, Social Integration