국내 고형연료 관리의 문제점 및 개선 방향

Problems and Improvement of Domestic Solid Refuse Fuel Management

기후변화 대응 및 폐기물 매립 최소화를 목적으로 ‘저탄소 녹색성장과 자원순환형 사회’를 구축하기 위한 ‘폐자원 에너지화 정책’을 실시하였다. 이에 따라 폐기물을 선별?분리 후 건조?성형 등의 공정을 거쳐 고형연료화하는 제조, 사용하는 시설이 증가하여, 2016년 기준 국내 신재생에너지의 61%를 고형연료로 보급하는 수준에 이르렀다. 그러나, 고형연료 제조?사용 시설의 증가에 따른 관리의 미흡, 시장 경쟁 과도화, 중금속 및 미세먼지 등 지속적인 문제가 발생하고 있다. 이에 제조?사용시설에 대한 규제가 강화되고, 신재생에너지에서 제외하여 고형연료 산업이 침체되고, 이로 인해 불법투기, 방치폐기물 등의 문제가 발생하고 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 고형연료 산업의 생태를 분석하여 국내 고형연료의 관리의 문제점을 도출하고, 고형연료 산업의 활성화를 위한 개선방향을 제시하였다. [핵심주제어] 자원순환, 에너지화, 고형연료, 신재생에너지, 관리

The Ministry of Environment implemented a waste resource energy policy which enhances green growth and recycling in order to help the society cope with climate change and minimize waste landfill. As a result, the number of facilities which manufacture and use solid fuels after sorting, separating, drying, and molding of waste increased, with solid recovered fuel (SRF) reaching the level of 61% of domestic renewable energy supply in 2016. However, there were continuing problems such as insufficient management due to the increase of SRF manufacturing and use acilities, excessive market competition, heavy metals, and fine dust. Therefore, the regulations on manufacturing and use facilities became stricter. Consequently, the solid fuel industry has stagnated due to the fact that it is excluded from renewable energy, which has also resulted in problems such as illegal dumping and neglected waste. Therefore, this study analyzes the ecology of the SRF industry, pinpoints the problems of domestic SRF management, and suggests directions for improvement. [Key Words] Resource Circulation, Energy Conversion, SRF, Renewable Energy, Management