산촌주민의 야생동물 피해 대응 전략 : 구례군 6개 마을 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

이 연구는 지역주민들이 야생동물 피해 예방을 위한 자구적인 노력을 하도록 유도하기 위해 지역주민들이 야생동물 피해 대응 전략을 선택하는 데에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하였다. 다항로짓모형을 이용하여 지리산 국립공원 인근 구례군 6개 마을의 면접조사를 통해 얻은 84가구의 응답을 분석하였다. 응답가구의 연령이 낮고 야생동물 피해예방시설 설치효과가 있다고 인식하는 가구일수록 야생동물 피해 예방을 위한 자구적 노력의지를 가지며, 가구소득이 높고 피해강도가 큰 가구일수록 지속적으로 야생동물 피해 예방을 위해 노력하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 농림업 의존도가 낮고 피해예방시설 설치효과가 없다고 인식하며 피해예방시설 설치비용 지원 정책에 대한 신뢰도가 낮은 가구일수록 자구적 노력을 포기하는 것으로 나타났다. [핵심주제어] 야생동물 피해, 완화, 적응, 의사결정, 기대소득

This study aims to analyze the factors which affect the strategies for mitigation of wildlife damage and adaptation of forest-dependent rural residents who are vulnerable to wildlife damage. The data are collected by interviewing 84 households in 6 villages in Gurye near Jirisan National Park and are then analyzed using the multinomial logit model. The results show that young households who recognize wildlife damage prevention facilities’ practical effects, are willing to prevent the damage. Moreover, households with high income and damage intensity continue their revention efforts. However, households with low dependency on agriculture and forestry are likely to give up the efforts to prevent wildlife damage. Households who hardly recognize the practical effect of prevention facilities and are dissatisfied by the subsidy policy for installation of prevention facilities, are also likely to give up the efforts to prevent wildlife damage. [Key Words] Wildlife Damage, Mitigation, Adaptation, Decision-making, Expected Income