DMZ 자연 생태계 보존을 위한 실효적 준비체계 구축 방안

Establishment of an Effective Preparation System for the Preservation of DMZ Natural Ecosystem

한반도의 비무장지대(DMZ)는 정치?군사적 결정의 산물로서 기능해 오는 동안 우연히 형성된 우수한 자연 생태계를 보유하고 있다. 그리고 이러한 DMZ 자연 생태계 보존을 위한 논의가 국내외적으로 활발히 이루어져 왔다. 하지만 대부분의 논의가 각 연구 분야별로 그 필요성을 강조하는 개념적 수준에 그치면서 아직까지 DMZ의 정확한 미래 보존 형상을 제시하는 실효적 수준에 미치지 못한 상태이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 DMZ 자연 생태계를 보존하기 위한 실효적인 준비개념으로 ‘예상되는 DMZ 최종체계의 가능한 한 조기 가시화’를 제시했다. 이를 위한 세부 추진전략으로 첫째, DMZ의 특성과 핵심 보존가치 판단, 둘째, DMZ의 핵심가치 보존을 중심으로 예상되는 통일 후 DMZ 최종체계 조기 가시화, 셋째, 가시화된 최종체계 도달을 위한 마스터 플랜 구비, 넷째, 환경부를 중심으로 하는 컨트롤 타워 기능 확립 등 4개 분야를 설정했다. 본 연구는 자연 생태계 보존을 중심으로 하는 DMZ 최종체계 조기 가시화 필요성과 이를 위한 세부 추진 절차를 제시했다는 점에 의의가 있다. [핵심주제어] 비무장지대, 자연 생태계, 실효적 준비체계, 최종체계, 추진전략

The Demilitarized Zone (DMZ) of the Korean Peninsula has an excellent natural ecosystem that formed incidentally as a product of political and military decisions. The conservation of the DMZ’s natural ecosystem has been the center of active discussions both domestically and internationally. However, most of the discussions are at the conceptual level, emphasizing the needs of each research field, and have not yet reached the effective level of presenting an accurate future preservation framework. Therefore, this study suggests ‘the early visualization of the expected DMZ’s final framework’ as a preliminary concept for effectively preserving the DMZ’s natural ecosystem. The detailed strategies for this are: 1) decision-making regarding DMZ characteristics and core values for conservation, 2) the early visualization of the DMZ’s final framework based on core values of conservation, 3) setting a master plan to reach the final framework, and 4) establishment of a control tower managed by the Ministry of Environment. This study is significant as it verified the necessity of early visualization of the DMZ’s final framework, focusing on conservation of the natural ecosystem and a detailed implementation procedure. [Key Words] DMZ, Natural Ecosystem, Effective Preparation System, Final Framework, Promotion Strategies