남북한 도로망 연결사업의 환경영향평가 방안

Keywords

남북 도로연결, 환경영향평가, 비무장지대, 도로사업, 남북 경제협력, Inter-Korean Road Connection, Environmental Impact Assessment, Demilitarized Zone, Road Project, Inter-Korean Economic Cooperation

Abstract

본 연구에서는 남북 경제협력의 일환으로 제시되고 있는 남북한 도로망 연결사업을 환경성 측면에서 검토하고, 도로망 연결사업의 실행단계에 적용할 환경영향평가 방안을 제시하였다. 남북한 단절구간의 도로망 연결사업은 휴전선 및 비무장지대를 통과하는 사업으로서 국내 환경영향평가 절차로만 수행하기는 어려울 것으로 보인다. 따라서 남북한 간에 협의체를 구성하여 남북한 도로망 연결사업의 환경영향평가를 진행하고, 중점 평가항목을 결정하는 절차를 수행할 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 국내 도로사업에 대한 환경영향평가 관련 지침과 가이드라인 등에 설정된 검토항목을 평가하여 남북한 도로망 연결사업의 환경영향평가 중점 항목을 제시하였다. 남북한 도로를 연결하는 총 7개 노선이 비무장지대를 통과하는 구간을 기준으로 약 10km 주변의 환경현황을 파악하여 각 노선별로 중점 평가항목을 선정하고, 환경영향평가 방안을 공통사항과 각 노선별 환경영향평가 방안으로 구분하여 제시하였다. 남북한 도로망 연결사업 환경영향평가 협의체를 구축하기 위해서는 체계적인 접근방식을 강구하여야 하며, 협의체는 직접영향권인 남북협의체 및 지역협의체와 광역영향권인 국제협의체로 이원화해야 타당하다. 단기적으로는 비무장지대 접경지역 협의체를 통해서 직접적인 환경영향에 따른 기술적 차원을 협의하고, 남북한 공동 정책이행방안을 도출하기 위한 정책적인 고려가 필요하다. 그리고 장기적으로는 동북아시아 국제협력협의체를 통한 국제적 이행방안을 도출할 필요가 있다.

This study reviews the environmental aspects of South-North Korea road connection project, which are proposed as part of inter-Korean economic cooperation, and suggests environmental impact assessment guidelines to be applied at the planning stage of the project. The road connection project between the South and North Korea is a project that passes through the border and DMZ, and it will be difficult to carry out only the domestic environmental impact assessment process. It is necessary to conduct an environmental impact assessment through consultations between the two Koreas. It is necessary to carry out a procedure to determine the key items for environmental impact assessment on the inter-Korean connection roads through the constitution of inter-Korean consultation. In this study, the Environmental Impact Assessment Guidelines for the Road Projects in S. Korea were analyzed and the key items for the Environmental Impact Assessment of South-North Korea road connection projects were presented. For seven sections passing through the DMZ, the environmental status around 10 kilometers was identified and the key assessment items were selected for each line, and environmental impact assessment measures were classified into common items and measures for each route. A systematic approach should be taken to establish an environmental impact assessment consultative body for road network linking South and North Korea. It is reasonable to divide the consultative body into an inter-Korean consultative body and an international consultative body. In the short term, it is necessary to discuss technical issues related to environmental impact and to discuss ways to carry out them together. In the long term, it is necessary to agree on international implementation measures through the North East Asian Consultative Body.