역사지도 데이타베이스 구축을 통한 한국 비무장지대(DMZ)와 독일 그뤼네스반트의 토지이용 및 토지피복 변화 분석(I)

Keywords

비무장지대(DMZ), 독일 그뤼네스반트, 개성, 북한, 아이쉬펠드, 근·현대지도, 토지이용 및 토지피복 변화, 지리정보시스템(GIS), Korean Demilitarized Zone, German Green Belt (Gr?nes Band Deutschland), Kaesong, North Korea, Eichsfeld, historical map, land-use and land-cover changes, geographic information systems)

Abstract

The Korean Demilitarized Zone (DMZ) has attracted global attention due to its unique history of human and natural interaction. Various cities and counties used to inhabit the DMZ, some of them fairly well developed and populous. However, after the Korean War, when the region became a no-man’s land, it turned into an important refuge for flora and fauna. By studying such a rare transitional site of human?nature interaction such as the DMZ, researchers have the opportunity to explore how humans and nature can coexist in a sustainable way. In short, the DMZ is a living laboratory for sustainability science. Germany’s Green Belt (Gr?nes Band, hereafter GB) shares a similar history to Korea’s DMZ and exemplifies a promising future. Before the reunification of Germany, the GB was the border region between East and West Germany, and a so-called “Death Strip”. Accessibility was highly limited due to the heavy military presence. Over many decades, the region unexpectedly developed a rich biodiversity due to the unique opportunity for nature to thrive largely undisturbed. After reunification, this unique landscape has been gradually and systematically protected. The Green Belt was created at the instigation of the BUND (Bund f?r Umwelt und Naturschutz Deutschland e.V., also known as Friends of the Earth Germany) as well as other non-government organizations and initiatives for nature protection, and it is supported by the German federal government. Today Germany’s GB is considered to be the most well-preserved part of the European Green Belt, which runs along the former Iron Curtain. The Korean DMZ was designated in 1953 under the Armistice Agreement signed by the United Nations Command and the armies of North Korea and China. Most existing research on the DMZ landscape has focused on the period from the 1970s onwards. This is largely because such research relies on satellite imagery, yet it was only in the 1970s that satellite images began to be used to analyze landscapes, land use, and changes in land cover. Such a research gap is problematic because of its considerable length, i.e. from the 1950s to the 1970s. Historical maps not only include various topographical features such as roads, railways and other infrastructure but also elements of the historical and cultural heritage. Therefore, such sources of information must be used when researching the DMZ landscape. By analyzing historical maps, it is possible to determine how people previously utilized nature before the creation of the DMZ. Such research must be conducted as a first step. Subsequently, it is possible to investigate how the natural environment recovered within the DMZ after access became restricted, providing a basis upon which to make decisions about conservation and future sustainable forms of use when people are once again allowed into the DMZ. Since 2015 the Korea Environment Institute (KEI) and the Leibniz Institute of Ecological Urban and Regional Development (I?R in German; IOER in English) have exchanged knowledge and experience through joint workshops and conferences. These discussions encouraged the two renowned research institutes to conduct a joint research project comparing the Korean DMZ and the German GB. The intention was for the study findings to promote the sustainable use of the Korean DMZ in the years to come. The KEI?IOER joint research to compare the Korean DMZ and the German GB analyzes study areas in each country by overlaying historical topographic maps with recent land-cover maps. Through the analysis, we aim to identify how land-use and land-cover changes in Germany’s former inner-border region occurred over time―specifically, before and after reunification―and to comprehend the implications of these changes so that lessons learned can promote the sustainable use and conservation of the DMZ, for example as a protected area. In this report, we address three research questions: (1) Can any land-use and land-cover changes be identified in the DMZ region since 1953, based on land-cover maps from 1916, 1951, and 2015? (2) Which part of divided Germany (i.e. East or West) underwent more changes in terms of land use and land cover before reunification, based on land-cover maps from 1937, 1956, and 1990? (3) How do the two case studies differ and what can we learn by comparing the two? If these questions can be answered adequately, then it is expected that the research outcome will reveal the likely development pathway of the DMZ. Identical criteria were applied to the Korean and German cases when selecting the study areas. First, an area had to be worth protecting in view of its well-preserved nature, endangered wildlife, and/or cultural heritage. Second, an area must have a certain development perspective; that is, the area must possess a transportation network likely to be extended or be adjacent to large cities. Third, data availability must be secured. Furthermore, it was critical that the Korean study area not encroach on any national security issues because, technically, South and North Korea are still at war. The Korean study area includes the following: Kaesong downtown, Kaesong Industrial Complex, and a sub-area of the DMZ under the jurisdiction of North Korea and China. Kaesong is the largest North Korean city in the vicinity of the DMZ; it is also the nearest large city to Seoul, the capital city of South Korea. Kaesong is adjacent to the Yellow Sea and also lies close to two major rivers, the Han and the Imjin. In view of these geographical factors, it is likely that Kaesong will come under considerable development pressure when relations between the two Koreas thaw. The city also has a valuable natural and cultural heritage. Endangered species such as the red-crowned crane (Grus japonensis), the white-naped crane (Grus vipio), and the black-faced spoonbill (Platalea minor) nest in this area. As Kaesong used to be the capital of an ancient Korean dynasty, there are numerous archeological historical sites such as palace/fortress walls and gates. Hence, the city must be protected not only in view of its valuable environment and ecology but also its history and culture. Through a literature review and process of consultation, we ensured that the study area was not likely to encroach on any national security issues. The raw maps were acquired through academic libraries and online databases. The Eichsfeld region was selected as the German study area. It is situated in the center of the country, near the city of G?ttingen, at the intersection of the states of Thuringia (which formerly belonged to East Germany) as well as Lower Saxony and Hesse (formerly belonging to West Germany). After reunification, the Eichsfeld region became an important national transport hub; a new highway (Autobahn) was constructed across the region as one of the so-called German Unity Transport Projects. The region has a thriving agricultural sector due to its fertile loess soils. At the same time, the Eichsfeld region is part of an important ecological corridor―the so-called Green Belt―that connects the Harz Mountains (north of Eichsfeld) and the Werra River Valley to the south. Hence, large parts of the region are protected. The raw maps needed to analyze this study area were acquired from several map archives and German survey agencies. In the case of the two Koreas, topographic maps produced by the so-called Chosen Government General (CGG) were used to retrieve land-cover information for Korea in the 1910s. CGG refers to the Japanese Government General of Korea (“Chosen” is the Japanese pronunciation of the ancient Korean dynasty of Chosun). Military maps drawn up by the United States Army Map Services (AMS) were used to retrieve data for the 1950s. Remotely sensed data of the Korea Multi-Purpose Satellite (KOMPSAT) and digital topographic maps produced by the National Geographic Information Institute (NGII) were used to produce a land-cover map of the study area for the year 2015. In the case of Germany, historical topographic maps had been produced by each state and later collected and managed by the Federal Archives (for former regions of East Germany) as well as the respective surveying agencies. The Authoritative Topographic-Cartographic Information System, Digital Landscape Model (ATKIS-DLM) provides recent land-use information for Germany and was used as a reference for back-editing techniques. Our three primary research findings, associated with the aforementioned three research questions, were as follows: First, we identified anthropogenic changes within the North DMZ even though all forms of development are generally forbidden there. Specifically, a river channel has been straightened and widened, and agricultural lands have been expanded (similarly, agricultural use can also be found in parts of the South DMZ). Based on these facts, it is fair to conclude that the area inside the North DMZ has been developed for some time and might be still under development. In addition, palace/fortress walls of the ancient Goryeo dynasty appear to have been severely damaged due to Kaesong’s urban sprawl, leaving only a small part untouched. Second, during the analyzed time period of 1937 to 1990, more changes can be identified in the East German border region than that of the West (note: while Germany was divided from 1949 until 1989, the maps were available for the named longer time period). This can be attributed to the different political contexts, planning systems, and the ownership structures, i.e. private property in the West versus collective ownership in the East. The West German border region (called the German Zonal Border Area or Zonenrandgebiet) was mostly decoupled from economic development due to its isolated location at this impervious line of demarcation. The primary economic goal of the East German authorities was industrialization. Numerous changes are thus related to activities of agricultural industrialization such as collectivization, intensification, mechanization, and drainage, as well as the separation of arable and livestock farming. In short, the analysis shows that changes in land use and land cover under a system of socialist or communist planning can actually be more wide-ranging and radical than those under a market-based, capitalist system. Third, comparison of the Korean and German case studies offers two important insights: (1) Agricultural expansion and intensification were the primary drivers of land-use and land-cover changes in North Korea and East Germany, with such activities affecting the landscape of both countries. In the Korean case study, even land inside the DMZ has been cultivated. From these findings, we infer that socialist or communist regimes place great emphasis on food production and food security; (2) Land-use and land-cover changes are more intensive in the Korean border region than was the case in divided Germany, and it is crucial to note that these changes are/were driven by different historical and political settings. On the one hand, the shift in land use and land cover in North Korea was caused by Japanese colonization in the 1910s, by the Korean War in 1950s, and, since the division of the peninsula, by the land-use policies of the North Korean socialist system. On the other hand, the changes in East Germany mainly resulted from the impact of World War II and the land-use policies of the East German socialist government following the partitioning of Germany. Although there may be some difficulties in comparing the historical maps (due to the diverse map legends serving different topographical purposes) as well as cartographic errors, the Korean case study shows more change than the German one. Given that we have identified a greater shift in land use and land cover in the Korean case, it is reasonable to conclude that in the years to come the DMZ as well as North Korea will go through more drastic change than that experienced in Germany. This is one critical finding of our report. While here we only analyze changes during the period of division of the two Korean and two German states, it is not unreasonable to suppose that changes will become more radical under the circumstance of an improved inter-Korean relationship. Any long-lasting improvement in the inter-Korean relationship requires a decisive shift in the political and societal climate. Such a transformation will have an impact on land-use and land-cover changes on the Korean Peninsula, including the DMZ. Furthermore, inter-Korean cooperation on economic development will certainly lead to increased development pressures, including those affecting the DMZ. This will serve to undermine conservation of the DMZ. Our comparative research is subject to the following limitations: First, the Korean case does not include the South Korean border region due to security reasons. In order to include both South and North Korean lands it is mandated to include the inner-border as well as the Joint Security Area, which was not allowed. Besides, the existing literature largely focuses on the South Korean border region, whereas very little in the literature deals with the North Korea border region; hence, we concluded that it is more meaningful to work on a North Korean case study instead of a South Korean one. This is in contrast to the German case, which includes both the former East and West German border regions. In future research, we plan to extend the study area to compare South and North Korea. Second, as all of the historical maps were produced by different entities for their own purposes, the associated map legends and land categories are variously defined. For this reason, research outcomes must be interpreted with a degree of caution. Furthermore, data on the Korean and German study areas are related to somewhat divergent time periods and spatial extents.

한반도 비무장지대(Demilitarized Zone, 이하 DMZ)가 세계적으로 각광받는 주된 이유는 밀도 높은 원시림이 우거져서가 아니다. 과거 많은 사람이 살던 지역이 한국전쟁을 기점으로 수십 년에 걸쳐 자연히 생태가 복구되면서 다시금 자연의 보고가 되었기 때문이다. DMZ를 연구하고 이해함으로써 인간과 자연 간의 지속가능한 공존 가능성을 살펴볼 수 있다는 점은 DMZ의 중요한 가치 중 하나이며, 동시에 이를 현명하게 보존해야만 하는 이유이기도 하다. 독일의 그뤼네스반트 또는 그린벨트(Gr?nes Band 또는 Green Belt, 이하 GB)는 장차 한반도 DMZ가 어떠한 방향으로 나가야 할지를 여실히 보여준다. 독일이 재통일 되기 이전, GB가 “죽음의 띠”(Death Strip)였던 시절, 해당 지역은 수십 년간 인간의 손길이 닿지 않았으므로 자연스럽게 생물다양성이 풍부한 지역으로 변모했다. 재통일 후, 독일 연방정부와 비정부기구는 이 지역의 숨은 중요성을 인지하고 이를 GB로 탈바꿈한 후 함께 체계적으로 보존해왔다. 오늘날 독일의 GB는 유럽의 GB 또는 과거 “철의 장막”(Iron Curtain) 중 보전이 가장 잘된 사례로 손꼽힌다. DMZ는 1953년, 정전협정에 의해 형성되었다. 그럼에도 DMZ 지역 토지이용 및 토지피복 변화 연구는 1970년대 이후 시점에 집중되어 왔다. 이는 대부분의 선행연구가 위성영상에서 추출한 토지이용 및 토지피복 정보에 기반을 두었기 때문이며 위성영상 자료의 역사는 1970년이 되어서야 겨우 시작하기 때문에 1970년 이전의 상황은 사실상 분석할 수가 없다. 따라서, 위성영상 자료에만 의존해서는 DMZ 지역을 온전히 연구할 수 없다는 한계가 존재한다. 더욱이 인간의 접근이 극단적으로 제한된 DMZ 지역은 현지답사를 통한 연구도 수행할 수가 없다. 근·현대지도는 한반도 남북 분단 이전의 철도, 도로 등과 같은 주요 인프라 분포, 이와 연계한 토지이용 경향, 과거 문화·역사 유적 등을 나타내므로 이를 DMZ 연구에 활용할 필요가 있다. 근·현대지도를 활용하면 분단 이전에 인간이 DMZ에서 어떤 식으로 자연을 이용하며 살았는지에 대해서 연구할 수 있다. 이에 대한 분석이 선행되어야, 분단 이후 DMZ에서 인간이 떠나면서 자연의 보고로 변화하는 과정이나, 미래에 다시 인간이 DMZ에 접근할 수 있을 때 어떤 식으로 토지이용을 해야 인간과 자연이 지속가능하게 공존할 수 있는지 등에 대해서 연구할 수 있을 것이다. 이에 한국환경정책·평가연구원(Korea Environment Institute, 이하 KEI)과 독일 Leibniz Institute of Ecological Urban and Regional Development(이하 IOER)은 근·현대지도에 기반을 둔 한반도 DMZ와 독일 GB의 비교연구를 할 필요가 있음에 합의하였고, 본 KEI-IOER 공동연구를 수행하게 되었다. 근·현대지도를 활용한 토지이용 연구는 국내에서는 드물지만 독일을 비롯한 유럽 전반에서는 이러한 연구가 활발한 편이다. 본 연구는 한반도 DMZ와 독일 GB 일부 및 인근 접경지역을 연구지역으로 삼아 이들의 토지이용 및 토지피복 변화를 비교하여 과거 독일 재통일 전후, 독일 GB를 기준으로 실제 어떤 변화가 있었는지 파악하고, 이에 근거해 균형 잡힌 관점으로 한반도 DMZ 및 인근 접경지역의 변화를 이해하는 것이 주된 목적이다. 본 연구의 연구질문은 아래와 같다. 첫째, 1세기간 세 시점(1916, 1951, 2015년)의 토지피복지도를 근·현대지도, 위성영상 및 수치지형도에 근거하여 각각 구축하고 시계열 변화를 분석해 본 결과, DMZ 내 또는 인근 지역의 변화가 있었는가? 둘째, 반 세기간 세 시점(1937, 1956, 1990년)의 시계열 변화를 분석해 본 결과, 구동독과 구서독 중 어느 지역이 더욱 많이 변화하였는가? 셋째, 한반도 DMZ 사례와 독일 GB 사례를 비교함으로써 우리는 무엇을 알 수 있는가? 동일한 연구지역 선정 기준을 한반도와 독일에 적용하였다. 해당 기준은 첫째, 양호한 자연환경과 멸종위기종 유무 등으로 인해 자연보존이 필요한 지역, 둘째, 대도시와 인접하고 주요한 교통축이 있어 개발압력이 높을 것으로 예상되는 지역, 그리고 셋째, 자료확보가 가능하고 연구보안에 민감하지 않은 지역이다. 한반도 연구지역은 북한의 개성특급시 시내, 개성공업지구, 군사분계선 북쪽의 DMZ 일부 등을 포함한다. 개성특급시는 DMZ에 인접한 북한의 가장 큰 도시이며, 한국의 수도인 서울특별시와 가장 가까운 북한 대도시이기도 하다. 더 나아가 한강, 임진강과 같은 주요하천과 인접해 있고, 서해와도 인접하므로 남북교류가 활발해지면 서울과 개성을 중심으로 하는 국토개발이 급속도로 이루어질 가능성이 높다. 반면, 두루미, 저어새 등과 같이 세계적인 멸종위기종의 서식처로 양호한 자연환경을 지니므로 환경보전의 필요도 높다. 개성은 과거 고려 왕조의 수도였던바 당시 성곽, 사대문 등 문화적인 보존의 수요도 높다. 해당 연구지역의 과거 지형도 원천자료는 국내 도서관에서 확보하였고, 위성영상 분석은 기존의 선행연구를 활용하여 연구안보 측면에서 문제가 없음을 확인하였다. 독일 연구지역은 아이쉬펠드(Eichsfeld) 지역으로 국가 중앙에 위치해 있다. 구동독의 튜링기아(Thuringia), 구서독의 로워색소니(Lower Saxony)와 헤쎄(Hesse) 등 모두 3개 주를 포함하고, 인근의 유명 도시로 괴팅겐(G?ttingen)이 있다. 이 지역은 독일 재통일 이후 주요 교통축으로 활용되어 고속도로인 아우토반(A38)이 신설되었고, 양호한 뢰스 토양으로 인해 집약적 농업개발에 대한 압력도 높은 지역이다. 반면, 연구지역 북쪽에 위치한 하르츠산(Harz Mountain)과 남쪽에 위치한 베라강 계곡(Werra River Valley)과 같은 큰 규모의 보호지역이 존재하는 주요 생태네트워크의 일부인바 자연보전의 필요성이 높은 지역이기도 하다. 독일 연방정부를 통해 연구지역의 과거 지도 원천자료를 확보하였다. 한반도 사례는 일제강점기 조선총독부가 제작한 지형도(1910년대)와 미군정기 미국육군지도창이 제작한 군사지도(1950년대)에 기반을 둔다. 근·현대지도 토지이용 및 토지피복 데이터베이스(이하 DB) 구축 방법론을 개발하였고, 최신 시점의 자료는 기 구축한 토지피복지도와 수치지형도를 활용하였다. 독일 사례는 각 주 정부에서 제작한 과거 지형도에 근거한 근·현대지도 토지이용 및 토지피복 DB를 구축하였고, 연방 정부에서 구축한 최근 시점의 토지피복지도를 바탕으로 DB를 구축하였다. 분석결과, 첫째, DMZ 인근의 개성 지역은 물론, DMZ 내에 토지이용 및 토지피복 변화가 있었던 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이를 통해, DMZ의 경계가 해당 공간역의 완전한 경관보존을 보장하지는 않는 것을 확인하였다. DMZ 내에서 경작지 확장 및 하천직선화공사의 흔적이 확인되었다. 개성 시내를 둘러싸고 있던 과거 고려시대 궁성의 성곽은 남쪽 구릉지에 있는 일부를 제외한 대부분이 훼손된 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 구동독 지역의 토지이용 및 토지피복 변화가 구서독에 비해 변화의 면적과 빈도가 두드러지는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 공산·사회주의 집단농장 체제를 구축하고 접경지역을 군사진지화하면서 발생한 변화였다. 이를 통해, 구서독의 자본주의와 시장경제 기반의 경제논리에 의한 토지이용 변화보다는 구동독의 정책적 또는 정치적인 논리가 더 큰 변화를 야기할 수 있는 것을 확인하였다. 셋째, 한반도와 독일 사례를 비교함으로써 배울 수 있는 점은 크게 두 가지로 정리할 수 있다. 먼저, 북한과 구동독의 토지이용 변화는 경작지 확장이 주를 이룬다. 북한의 경우에는 심지어 사람이 쉽게 접근할 수 없는 DMZ 내에서도 경작지가 확장되었다. 이를 통해서 북한과 구동독 모두 공산·사회주의 체제하의 식량생산에 초점을 둔 토지이용이 대세임을 알 수 있다. 마지막으로 북한의 토지이용 변화가 구동독의 변화보다 더 두드러지고 집약적인 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 북한 토지이용 변화의 주된 동인은 일제강점기, 한국전쟁, 공산·사회주의 체제 등으로 요약할 수 있고, 구동독 사례의 주된 동인은 제2차 세계대전과 공산·사회주의 체제 등을 생각할 수 있다. 북한의 경우는 일제강점기에서 한국전쟁 시기로 넘어갈 때와 이후에 공산·사회주의를 도입한 시점의 토지이용 변화를 시기별로 비교할 때 그 경향이 상이한 반면, 독일 사례는 제2차 세계대전(1939년~1945년)을 치렀음에도 불구하고 전쟁 전후를 비교하였을 때, 확연한 토지이용 변화가 나타나지 않았다. 한반도 사례가 독일 사례보다 더 집약적인 토지이용 및 토지피복 변화의 경향을 보이므로 장차 어떠한 형식으로든 남북 간 교류가 현재보다 활발해진다면, 독일이 과거에 경험하였던 경관변화보다 한반도의 경관변화가 더 심할 것으로 예상할 수 있다. 남북교류가 활발해지기 위해서는 정치적, 정책적 배경이 뒷받침해줘야 한다. 따라서, 이러한 사회적 여건의 변화는 DMZ 토지이용 및 토지피복 변화에 영향을 줄 수밖에 없다. 더욱이 남북 간 경제적 교류가 활발해진다면, DMZ는 인근 지역으로부터 밀려 들어오는 개발압력으로 인해 더 많은 변화가 예상되므로 적어도 본 보고서의 연구지역인 북서부 DMZ의 보존 및 보전은 난항이 예상된다. 본 공동연구의 주된 한계점은 두 가지가 있다. 독일 사례는 구서독과 구동독의 영역을 모두 포함하는 반면, 한반도 사례는 북한 지역만 포함하고 한국 지역은 포함하지 못하므로 한독의 토지이용 및 토지피복 변화를 비교?분석하는 데 있어 제약적일 수밖에 없다. 한국의 서울과 북한의 개성을 문헌을 통해 비교해보면, 서울의 토지이용 변화가 개성보다 활발한 것은 명백한 사실이므로 독일의 사례에서 동서를 비교한 것처럼 굳이 한반도의 남북을 비교할 필요가 없었다. 마지막으로 근·현대지도의 원천자료는 이들을 제작한 주체가 모두 다르므로 시기별로 토지이용 및 토지피복의 범례 정의가 차이가 있을 수밖에 없으며, 한반도와 독일 연구지역의 시간적, 공간적 범위가 다른바 두 사례의 비교에는 한계가 존재한다.