자원순환형 기술개발에 대한 사회적 수용성 분석: 친환경 변기시스템을 사례로

Abstract

자원순환기본법이 2018년 1월부터 시행되면서 폐기물의 감량, 재이용, 재활용을 넘어서 자원회수를 적극 권장하고 있다. 본 연구는 울산과학기술원 사이언스월든 연구진들이 개발한 물을 적게 쓰고 인분을 바이오에너지로 전환할 수 있는 공동체 기반 친환경 변기시스템 구축에 대한 주민들의 심리적 수용성과 사회적 선호를 측정하였다. 2018년 12월 말에 전국 16개 시?도의 세대주나 배우자를 대상으로 1,613 가구에 대한 웹설문조사를 통하여 조건부가치측정법(CVM) 설문조사를 수행하였다. 표본의 80% 가까이가 수세식 화장실 대신에 비비변기를 가정에서 사용할 의도가 있다고 응답하였다. 나아가서 인분을 활용한 공동체 단위 바이오에너지센터 구축에 대해서 표본의 84% 정도가 정의 지불의사가 있다고 응답하였고, 가구당 월평균 지불의사는 12,300원 정도로 측정되었다. [핵심주제어] 자원순환기본법, 물 절약 에너지 회수 가능 친환경 변기, 심리적 수용성과 사회적 선호, 조건부가치측정법(CVM)

This study investigates residents’ psychological acceptability and social preferences for the R&D project being conducted by the Science Walden in UNIST, which is designing a community-based, water-saving, and bioenergy recovering toilet (BeeVi toilet) system. A nation-wide, web-based contingent valuation survey was conducted for 1,613 heads of household or their spouses at the end of 2018. Nearly 80 percent of respondents expressed their intentions to use the BeeVi toilet at home as an alternative to the current flushing toilet. Furthermore, about 84 percent of the sample stated a positive willingness to pay for the project using residents’ fecal matter. The average willingness to pay was estimated to be above 12,000 won per month. [Key Words] Resource Circulation Act, Water-Saving and Bioenergy-Recovering Eco-Toilet, Psychological and Social Acceptance, Contingent Valuation Method(CVM)