국제 탄소배출권 가격의 동조화 현상에 관한 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 우리나라를 포함한 유럽연합, 뉴질랜드 탄소배출권 가격 간 동조화 현상을 분석하였다. 탄소배출권 가격 간 공적분 관계와 VECM(vector error correction model)을 통해 Granger 인과관계가 검토되었고, 충격반응함수를 통해 시장 간 파급경로가 분석되었다. 분석 결과 세 시장의 배출권 가격 간 공적분 관계가 존재하여 동조화한다는 것을 확인하였다. 배출권 가격 사이에 단기 인과관계는 없지만, 장기 인과관계가 존재하여 배출권 가격 간 강 인과관계가 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 배출권 가격 간 상호 파급효과가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 우리나라 탄소배출권 가격과 다른 국가의 탄소배출권 가격 간 동조화 현상과 동태적 인과성 및 파급경로를 분석하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. [핵심주제어] 탄소배출권 시장, 동조화, 시장통합, 공적분, 인과성 검정

In this study, we analyzed the co-movement between the carbon emission trading prices in South Korea, the European Union, and New Zealand. We examined the co-integration relationship and the Granger causality between the carbon emission prices and analyzed the transmission path through the impulse response function. Consequently, we found a co-integration relationship between them. Although no short-term causality between the prices existed, a long-term causal relationship did exist, which contributed to a strong mutually causal relationship. The impulse response function also revealed the transmission path between the carbon emission prices. It is meaningful for analyzing the causality between the South Korean carbon market and other countries' carbon emission markets through the Granger causality test, which fully exploits long-term stable relationships. [Key Words] Carbon Emissions Trading Market, Co-Movement, Co-Integration, Granger Causality Test