가뭄 대비 기존 지하수 관정 활용을 위한정책 로드맵 연구

Droughts occur almost annually in recent years and they are becoming regular. Temporal and spatial variability of precipitation and unstable water supplies from local water resources(dam, reservoir, etc) often cause drought. In such areas, groundwater can be a good alternative because it is ubiquitous and can provide a sufficient amount of water in case of a drought preparation. Yet, few public facilities for groundwater supply such as groundwater dams and underground storage have been developed for drought management. Systematic plans to counter drought using groundwater resources have yet to be established. In many cases, groundwater wells are temporarily installed to supply water during a drought without basic hydrologic investigations. Such makeshift installation of groundwater wells can result in unnecessary costs and waste of human resources and administrative services. They can also become potential groundwater contamination source when they are left unmanaged. Approximately 1.7 millions of groundwater wells were registered in 2017 and there are more wells distributed nationwide if unregistered ones are included. This study aims to develop a policy roadmap for effective preparation for drought through public use of existing groundwater wells instead of installing temporary wells. We investigated regionality, usage, and licensing characteristics of registered groundwater wells. Most wells (90.2% of total wells as of 2017) are found to be low-yielding wells (less than 100㎥/day), and only a few (1.7%) were licensed to use more than 100㎥/day. Actual well yields are known to be different from registered values. In Chungcheongnam-do, well yields of some public groundwater wells were investigated by re-performing hydraulic tests and hydrogeologic examinations. The result indicated that 213% of total yields from licensed wells could be withdrawn from these wells. This indicates a possibility of additional water supply when using existing wells for droughts. This study also examines groundwater use records or plans of three types of well in case of droughts: registered groundwater wells, national groundwater monitoring wells, and emergency water supply facilities. For registered groundwater wells, Korea’s Ministry of Environment established the Na-Num Groundwater Project, which investigates existing public wells and provides information on actual well yields for drought management. The Na-Num Groundwater Project can also be useful for Civil Defense Emergency Water Supply. National monitoring wells are found inappropriate for groundwater supply because they are for monitoring purposes. We carried out an off-line survey for potential public use of groundwater wells during a drought. In this survey, the performance of the Na-Num Groundwater Project was also examined. Respondents were government (central and local) officials and general citizens. The survey results show that using the existing groundwater wells for droughts is thought to be affirmative despite the fact that Na-Num Groundwater Project is not widely recognized. According to the survey, inadequate outcomes of the project are due to low awareness, unclarity concerning the responsible department, and an incomplete supply support system. In addition to survey, this study reviews “Countermeasures Against Natural Disasters Act”, “Groundwater Act”, “Civil Defense Basic Act” and relevant guidelines to identify the limitations of public uses of groundwater wells for droughts. The study also reviews financial status of the local governments and financial support from the central government in Korea. As a result, this study draws three policy directions and projects for responding to drought effectively. The first direction is to strengthen infrastructure for public use of the exiting groundwater wells for drought. For this, it is needed to establish a law for the concept of groundwater as ‘public resource’ and identify public/private wells. Also, it is needed to establish a complete national DB system of public groundwater wells on status, distribution, usage, and management of wells, etc. The second direction is to encourage the use of exiting groundwater wells in case of emergency including droughts. It requires the following projects: constructing a water supply system linked to groundwater wells, improving a drought countermeasure manual, regular evaluation of Na-Num Groundwater Project, improving education and campaigns, etc. The third policy direction is to strengthen the capacity of local governments to cope with drought. Local governments’ administrative and financial capabilities for drought countermeasure should be reinforced. These policy directions are in agreement with basic principles in the National Water Management which state the public nature of water, sustainable water use based on water resource diversification and water demand management, and water management under climate change. Based on the aforementioned policy directions and projects, a policy roadmap has been proposed. By carrying this roadmap forward, an effective and practical drought countermeasure is expected to be established for areas with inadequate water supplies during a drought. This roadmap is also useful for establishing and carrying out a Bais Plan for National Water Management for effective response to climate change and water-related disasters including drought.

최근 들어 가뭄이 지역적인 편차는 있으나 매년 반복적으로 발생하고 있는 등 가뭄이 상시화되고 있다. 주로 강수량의 변동성 또는 지리, 지형적인 이유로 댐, 저수지 등 대규모 지표수원이 안정적으로 확보되지 않는 지역에 가뭄이 빈번하게 발생한다. 이러한 지역에서는 주로 가뭄 대비 안정적인 수량 확보가 가능하고 지리적으로 접근성이 용이한 지하수를 활용한다. 최근에는 지하댐, 지하저류지 등의 지하수자원확보시설을 설치하여 용수를 확보하는 대책이 마련되어 있으나, 이는 아직까지 특정 지역에 해당되고 대부분의 경우 가뭄 발생 시 지자체 또는 개인이 긴급대책으로 지하수를 개발, 이용하는 등 정부에서 주도적으로 지하수를 활용하여 가뭄에 대응하는 체계적인 대책은 미흡한 실정이다. 특히 가뭄 시 충분한 사전 현장조사 없이 신규 지하수 관정을 개발하는 행위는 불필요한 예산, 인력, 행정력 낭비를 초래할 뿐 아니라, 개발된 관정의 사후 관리가 미흡할 경우 지하수 오염의 잠재적인 원인이 될 가능성이 있다. 2017년 기준 전국에 등록된 지하수 개발·이용시설은 약 170만 공이 있고, 미등록된 지하수 관정까지 포함하면 전국적으로 상당히 많은 수의 지하수 개발·이용시설이 분포하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 기 개발된 지하수 관정의 공공활용을 통해 가뭄에 효과적으로 대응하기 위한 정책 로드맵을 구축하는 것이다. 우선 국내 지하수 개발·이용시설의 인허가 현황을 조사하여 지하수 시설의 개발·이용의 추이와 지역별, 용도별, 인허가 유형별 특성을 분석하였다. 그 결과, 국내 지하수 시설의 대부분이 신고시설이며(90.2%, ’17년 기준), 허가시설은 1.7%에 불과하다. 신고시설은 대부분은 소규모(토출관 직경 40㎜ 미만, 양수능력 100㎥/일 미만)로 개발·이용되고 있었다. 기존 지하수 관정의 실질적인 취수가능한 지하수량을 조사하기 위해 충청남도의 일부 지하수시설을 대상으로 ‘공공 및 대용량 지하수 이용현황조사’ 결과를 검토하였는데, 이들 관정들의 실제 활용가능한 지하수량은 인허가 받은 지하수 취수량 대비 213%가 가능한 것으로 평가되었다. 이는 기존 지하수 관정을 효율적으로 활용하면 가뭄 해소에 필요한 추가적인 수량 확보가 가능함을 지시해주는 결과라고 할 수 있겠다. 본 연구에서는 가뭄 시 기존 지하수 관정의 공공활용의 문제점 등을 파악하기 위하여 그간의 활용 실태 및 관련 제도 현황을 분석하였다. 기존 지하수 관정 활용 실태조사는 지하수 관정을 크게 지하수 개발·이용시설, 국가지하수관측망, 민방위 비상급수시설과 같이 세 가지로 분류하여 문헌 수집 및 자료 분석, 전문가 자문, 주민 및 지자체 공무원 면담, 지자체 공무원 대상 설문조사 등을 통해 인지도 및 활용실적 등 활용 현황을 분석하였다. 조사 결과, 가뭄 시 지하수 관정의 활용성은 어느 정도 인정되지만 가뭄 대비 지하수 공공관정을 활용하는 환경부의 ‘나눔지하수사업’의 활용실적을 보면 낮은 인지도, 불명확한 소관부서, 미비한 공급지원체계 등의 이유로 그 성과가 미흡한 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 환경부의 나눔지하수사업을 통해 확보된 대용량 관정은 가뭄 시 활용성도 있으나, 재난 등의 비상 시 용수 확보시설인 민방위 비상급수시설과 그 목적이 유사하므로 비상급수시설로 지정하여 지자체의 물 안보 확보에 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것으로 생각한다. 반면, 전국의 지하수 수위 현황을 파악하기 위해 설치된 지하수관측망은 기후변화, 지하수 취수 등 다양한 수리학적 변화에 의한 지하수 보존 상태를 모니터링하고 파악하는 것이 그 목적이므로 가뭄 시 이를 활용하여 물 공급을 하기보다는 가뭄 정도를 모니터링 하는 목적으로 활용하는 것이 합리적이다. 가뭄 시 기존 지하수 관정 활용과 관련하여 ?자연재해대책법?, ?지하수법?, ?민방위기본법? 등을 살펴보고, 행정적 측면에서는 현행 가뭄 대응체계 및 가뭄 시 지하수 관정 활용 업무지침, 관련 행정조직 등에 대해서 살펴보았다. 더불어 지하수 관정 활용과 관련하여 지자체 재원 보유 현황 및 지하수 가뭄대책의 재정적 지원 현황 등에 대한 분석을 실시하고 지자체 공무원들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 가뭄 대비 기존 지하수 관정 활용을 위한 세 가지 정책방향 및 추진과제를 도출하고 단기, 중기, 장기 차원에서 추진해야 할 정책 로드맵을 제시하였다. 첫 번째 정책방향은 가뭄 대비 기존 지하수 관정의 공공활용을 위한 인프라 강화이다. 이를 위해서는 ‘공공이용’의 개념이 미흡한 지하수에 대해 ‘공적자원’으로 개념을 확대하고 공공관리를 강화하는 법제도적 기반 마련이 필요하다. 또한 지하수 관정의 공공활용을 단계적으로 추진하기 위해 필요한 공공관정, 개인관정을 구분하는 법적 근거를 마련하고, 전국 공공관정의 현황과 분포, 사용용도, 관리형태 등에 대한 종합 DB를 체계적으로 구축해야 한다. 두 번째로는 비상시 기존 지하수 관정 활용을 활성화하는 정책이 필요하다. 이를 위해서는 지하수 개발·이용시설과 연계한 공급체계 구축, 가뭄 대응 매뉴얼 개선, 나눔지하수사업의 효과성 평가를 통한 기존 지하수 관정 활용의 효과성 확대, 정책수요자 대상 교육, 홍보 강화 등의 정책과제가 단계적으로 추진될 필요가 있다. 마지막으로는 가뭄의 선제적 대응주체인 지자체의 가뭄 대응력이 강화되어야 한다. 가뭄 대응 지자체 행정력 강화, 기존 지하수 관정의 공공관리 및 비상시 활용 제고를 위한 지자체 재원확보운용방안 마련 등을 통하여 지자체의 가뭄 대응력을 강화할 필요가 있다. 이러한 정책방향은 2018년 물관리일원화 이후 현재 계획 중인 국가물관리 기본목표에서 물의 공공성, 수원다변화 및 기존 인프라 기반의 수요관리를 통한 지속가능한 물이용, 기후변화대응 물관리 등의 관리정책방향에 부합한다고 할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 도출된 가뭄 대비 기존 지하수 관정 활용을 위한 정책 로드맵은 기후변화 대응 가뭄 관리 및 지하수 관리를 위한 국가물관리계획을 수립, 이행하는 데에 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 지하수가 유일한 수원인 물 공급 취약지역에서 합리적이고 효과적인 가뭄대책 지원을 위해 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 또한 본 연구에서 제시한 정책 로드맵의 체계적인 추진을 통해 지하수의 이용가치를 확대할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

가뭄 대책; 지하수 관정; 공공활용; 나눔지하수사업; 정책로드맵; Drought Management; Groundwater Wells; Public Use; Na-Noom Groundwater Project; Policy Roadmap