환경-주민수용성을 고려한 재생에너지 보급 활성화 방안 연구

1. Background and Aims of Research ㅇ The purpose of this study is to propose a system of compensating and supporting local residents to promote the distribution of renewable energy facilities including solar and wind power generation, in part through a profit-sharing mechanism, based on the scale of residential environmental impact. ㅇ The government's policy is to expand the proportion of renewable energy, but only a small percentage of facilities have actually been installed and are currently in operation after permits for power generation projects were issued. This is mainly due to delays in construction permits, construction procedures, or delays due to opposition from local residents. 2. Cases of Local Residents’ Participation and Conflict in Renewable Energy Development ㅇ Most reasons for local resident’s opposition in the public disclosure and opinion gathering process of Environmental Impact Assessments are mostly about environmental destruction and residential environmental impact, but some have expressed a desire for compensation. ㅇ However, despite clear environmental impacts on residential areas, such as noise caused by inland wind power generation, consultations with local residents, such as compensation and profit sharing, are carried out under the responsibility of individual business entities without formal standards or guidelines. As a result, compensation differs depending on the region and farm, resulting in a significant increase in conflicts and complaints between local residents and wind power business entities. 3. Compensation Cases and Perceptions of Renewable Energy Development Abroad ? Compensation cases of renewable energy ㅇ United Kingdom - Reductions in real estate value and compensation for residential environmental impacts from wind farm operations are being provided to local residents a vinicity of the wind farms. ㅇ Germany - The sharing of profit from wind power generation with neighboring residents begins when the wind farm begins operation. Without the profits of wind farm operation, there is no compensation to local residents because they do not suffer from environmental impacts before the wind farm begins operation. ㅇ Australia - To minimize social conflicts of wind power generation, the Australian government adopted a measure to compensate local communities, based on the “Wind farm guide for host landholders.” ? Perceptions of renewable energy ㅇ Germany - According to an annual survey of the renewable energy acceptance rate, 89 to 95% of people agree to build renewable energy and they are also willing to accept the presence of renewable energy facilities around their residences. - Solar power farms have the highest acceptance rate, at 77 to 83%. 63% of respondents say they will accept any renewable energy facilities, noting that the more opportunities they have to come into contact with them, the higher the rate of their acceptance. 55% say they can accommodate wind farms in residential areas: this figure increases to 69% if there are facilities around them. 4. Scale and Scope of Residential Environmental Impacts of Renewable Energy The noise impact of inland wind power on residential area is well known, but most of the controversial environmental effects of inland photovoltaic power generation are false. ? Inland wind power ㅇ The noise impact of inland wind power exceeded night noise standards up to 1,030m, and the low frequency influence range exceeded 1km, showing that the noise and low frequency influence range of wind power generators could extend more than 1,000m. ? Inland solar power ㅇ There is no evidence of residential environmental impacts from solar power generation. But for large-scale solar power facilities, the aesthetic impact on residents of such a transformation should be carefully evaluated. 5. Benefit-Sharing Measures of Renewable Energy based on Residential Environmental Impacts ㅇ In order to promote the supply of renewable energy, compensation and profit sharing measures should be prepared for local residents who are expected to be directly affected by the development of renewable energy, but, as there are no laws or guidelines in Korea, it becomes a major factor of social conflict. ? Inland wind power ㅇ Based on previous research results and overseas cases, wind power business entities are required to share profits with residents living within the range of noise and low frequency and shadow flickering caused by inland wind power generation once generation operations begin and revenue is produced. For residents living in some areas of ordinary influence, direct compensation measures, such as migration or monetary compensation, should be provided. In addition, residents indirectly affected by inland wind farms are provided opportunities to participate the wind and solar farm business through additional incentives. ? Inland solar power ㅇ In case of inland photovoltaic power generation, it is necessary to adopt measures that encourage local residents’ cooperatives lead solar power projects through the provision of additional REC incentives. In particular, low-income residents living in indirectly-affected areas by inland wind or photovoltaic power generation have problems in that they cannot share in renewable energy generation profits because they do not have the investment capacity to participate publicly through equity or fund investment. In order to supplement this, a measure for sharing profits should be prepared through the Local Village Development Fund or the Act on Supporting Areas around Power Plants. 6. Conclusions and Suggestions ㅇ In order to encourage residents’ acceptance of renewable energy, the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy should lead in preparing standards and guidelines for compensation and profit-sharing for residents on the receiving end of direct and indirect environmental effects of renewable energy generation facilities. In particular, the Renewable Energy Residents' Compensation and Benefit Sharing Guideline should be designed to prevent problems that require excessive compensation for residents in areas where residential environment impacts due to renewable energy development are not objectively verified and directly or indirectly affect them. Institutional improvements should be made to ensure that local recipients are not excluded from renewable energy generation revenues.

본 연구는 태양광발전, 풍력발전 등 재생에너지 시설의 보급 활성화를 위해 주거환경영향범위를 토대로 주민보상·지원 및 이익공유 방안을 제안하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 정부 정책은 재생에너지의 확대·보급을 추진하고 있으나 발전사업 허가를 받은 후 실제 설치되어 운영 중인 시설은 상당히 낮은 비율에 그치고 있다. 이는 주로 지역주민 반대 등으로 인해 공사 인·허가 절차 또는 착공이 지연되거나 공사가 중지되는 사례가 많기 때문이다. 환경영향평가 주민공람 및 주민의견 수렴에 나타난 지역주민의 반대 사유는 환경 훼손 및 주거환경영향에 대한 우려가 대부분이나 일부 보상 관련 의견도 나타나고 있다. 주거환경영향 중 육상풍력발전으로 인한 소음영향은 명확하게 알려져 있으나 육상태양광발전으로 인한 환경영향은 대부분 허위 사실로 확인되고 있다. 육상풍력발전으로 인한 소음은 1,030m 거리까지 야간소음 기준을 초과하는 것으로 조사되었으며 저주파의 영향범위 역시 1km를 초과하는 것으로 조사되어 풍력발전기로 인한 소음·저주파 영향범위가 1,000m 이상으로 확대될 수 있음을 알 수 있다. 하지만 육상풍력발전으로 인한 소음 등의 주거환경영향이 확인됨에도 불구하고 이와 관련된 보상이나 이익공유 등 지역주민과의 협의는 공식적인 기준이나 가이드라인 없이 개별 사업주체의 책임하에 진행되고 있어 일관성 있는 주민보상이 이루어지지 않고 있다. 이로 인하여 지역별, 풍력발전단지별로 각각 상이한 보상이 이루어짐에 따라 지역주민과 사업주체 간의 갈등과 불만이 크게 증가하고 있다. 독일과 영국 등 국외사례에서는 풍력발전단지 운영에 따른 부동산 가치 하락과 주거환경영향에 대한 보상으로 풍력발전단지 주변지역주민에게 전기요금 감면 등의 혜택을 제공하고 있다. 국내 풍력발전단지 보상 사례와 비교할 때 가장 큰 차이점은 풍력발전단지 운영에 따른 발전수익이 발생하기 이전에 지역주민에 대한 보상을 제공하지 않고, 풍력발전단지가 조성된 이후 발전수익이 발생하는 시점부터 인접지역 주민들과 이익공유을 공유한다는 점이다. 재생에너지 보급 활성화를 위해서는 재생에너지 개발로 인해 직접적인 주거환경영향을 받을 것으로 예상되는 지역주민에 대한 보상 및 이익공유 대책이 마련되어야 하나, 아직까지 국내에는 이와 관련된 법이나 가이드라인이 없어 사업주체와 주민 간 갈등의 요소로 작용하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이전 연구결과와 해외사례 등을 토대로 육상풍력발전으로 인한 소음·저주파와 그림자 깜빡임(shadow flicker)의 영향범위 안에 거주하는 주민에게는 사업주체가 발전수익 발생 이후에 주민과 이익을 공유하는 대책을 제공하고, 일부 일상적인 영향권 내에 거주하는 주민에 대해서는 이주대책을 마련하는 등의 직접보상방안 마련이 필요하다고 제안하였다. 이와 함께 육상풍력발전단지로 인한 간접적인 영향권역에 거주하는 주민에게는 주민참여 시 추가 인센티브를 제공하는 방안 그리고 개별사업자가 아닌 지역주민이 주도하는 육상태양광발전사업의 경우 추가 REC 인센티브를 제공하는 방안을 마련할 필요가 있다고 제안하였다. 특히 육상풍력발전의 간접영향권역이나 육상태양광발전 인접 지역에 거주하는 저소득층의 경우, 지분이나 펀드 투자 등을 통해 주민참여를 할 수 있는 투자 여력이 없어 재생에너지 발전수익을 공유하지 못하는 문제점이 발생하므로, 이를 보완하기 위한 마을발전기금이나 ?발전소 주변지역 지원에 관한 법률?을 통해 이익을 공유하는 방안을 마련해야 할 것이다. 결론적으로 재생에너지 보급 활성화를 위한 주민수용성 강화를 위해서는 주무부처의 주도하에 재생에너지 발전시설로 인한 직·간접적인 주거환경영향에 대해 주민보상 및 이익공유를 위한 기준이나 가이드라인을 시급히 마련하고 이를 강력하게 집행할 필요가 있을 것이다. 특히 ‘재생에너지 주민보상·이익공유 가이드라인’을 마련함으로써 재생에너지 개발로 인한 주거환경영향이 객관적으로 입증되지 않는 지역의 주민이 과도한 보상을 요구하는 문제를 사전에 예방하고, 직·간접적으로 영향을 받는 주민이 재생에너지 발전수익에서 배제되지 않도록 제도적 개선이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

태양광발전시설; 풍력발전시설; 주거환경영향; 이익공유; 주민참여; Solar Power Generation; Wind Power Generation; Environmental Impacts; Social Conflicts