통합물관리를 위한 유역계획의 통합 및 조정 방안 연구

Ⅰ. 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ? 연구의 필요성 ㅇ 수량·수질의 물관리 일원화를 위한 ?정부조직법? 개정 및 거시적 관점의 통합물관리를 위한 ?물관리기본법?이 제정됨에 따라, 이에 기반한 분산된 물관리 법정계획의 통합 및 조정 등 국가 통합물관리 체계정비에 대한 세밀한 정책 설계를 위한 준비가 매우 시급하고도 중요함 - ?물관리기본법?에서 제시된 기본원칙을 수용하여 유역기반의 물관리 통합을 이루기 위해 각종 물관리 계획의 통합과 조정방안이 필요 - 미래지향적 물관리를 위해 물관리 계획 간의 중복 또는 누락 영역을 검토하여 비효율성을 최소화하고, 국가물관리기본계획과 유역물관리종합계획, 기타 다양한 물관리 계획 간의 연계성과 실효성 확보를 통해 일관성 있는 정책과 행정체계의 효율성 요구 - 물관리 대상과 영역이 정비되고 그에 따른 행정수단으로서 물관리계획 수립이 이루어지도록 하는 물관리 체계가 확립되어야 하며, 이에 근거하여 통합물관리를 위한 개별 법령 정비 및 실질적인 유역단위 물관리를 위한 법정계획의 조정 필요 ? 연구의 목적과 범위 ㅇ (연구 목적) 통합적인 유역관리체계를 제도화하기 위한 정부와 지방자치단체의 분산된 물 관련 계획들 간의 통합 및 조정 방안을 검토하고, 물 관련 계획 간의 체계정비 방안 및 유역기반 통합물관리계획의 수립 방안을 도출하고자 함 ㅇ (연구 범위) - 새로 제정된 ?물관리기본법?과 시행령을 바탕으로 기존 물 관련 법정계획과의 상호관계를 검토하여 현실적 여건을 고려한 물관리 체계의 개선방향과 더불어 관련 법령의 개정을 전제로 한 바람직한 방향으로서의 대안 고찰과 연관된 고려사항을 구분하여 물관리계획 체계 구축방향 모색 - 우선적으로 시급히 해결해야 할 환경부 중심의 수량-수질 통합관리 체제 정비에 중점을 두고 분산된 물관리 법정계획의 통합 및 조정 등 유역기반의 바람직한 물관리계획 체계구축 방향을 물관리 행정조직의 기능에 따라 물이용, 물환경, 수자원 분야로 구분하여 검토 Ⅱ. 현행 물관리 법정계획의 현황 및 사례 분석 ? 물관리 법정계획 및 통합물관리 추진 현황 ㅇ ?물관리기본법?에 근거한 국가물관리기본계획이 수립됨에 따라 기존의 ?물환경보전법?의 국가물환경기본계획과 ?수자원의 조사·계획 및 관리에 관한 법률(수자원법)?의 수자원장기종합계획은 하나로 통합될 필요가 있으며 유역물관리종합계획에 따라 동일하게 4대강 물환경관리계획과 기존 유역종합치수계획인 하천유역수자원관리계획의 조정 및 통합 여부에 대한 검토가 필요한 상황임 ㅇ 환경부 위주의 기존 법령에 근거한 국가계획인 국가물환경관리기본계획, 수자원장기종합계획, 하천유역수자원관리계획, 비점오염원관리종합대책, 지하수관리기본계획, 국가하수도종합계획, 전국수도종합계획 등의 방향 설정과 별도로 유역을 중심으로 한 유역 및 지자체 계획의 수질, 수량, 수생태계, 치수계획 등을 중심으로 통합환경관리를 위해 유역 및 지자체의 이행계획들의 변동 상황과 이행 가능한 계획으로 통합 및 조정하기 위한 방향 모색 필요함 ㅇ ?물관리기본법?을 기반으로 통합물관리를 이행하기 위해서 발생하는 주요 이슈로는 물순환체계를 위한 정량적인 목표와 방법의 부재, 미완으로 남은 하천관리의 일원화 문제, 중앙부처 산하기관 등의 효율적인 업무추진 등이 있는 것으로 조사됨? 물관리계획 수립체계의 국외 사례 ㅇ 유역통합관리와 관련된 국외 사례를 살펴본 결과 유역단위의 관리와 공동협력을 강화하는 체계로 서서히 변화해 왔으며, 국가 차원에서 공통의 목표와 전략을 수립하고 유역에서 자율적으로 추진 및 평가되는 체계를 갖추고 있음 ㅇ 물관리의 내용적으로는 물환경의 건전성을 확보하고 지속가능한 물관리를 수행할 수 있는 시스템으로의 변화와 유역단위 거버넌스의 지속적인 개선과 추진이 강조됨 Ⅲ. 부문별 물관리계획 체계 분석 ? 수자원(치수·재난) 부문의 물관리계획 ㅇ 치수 및 재난 관련 물관리계획은 환경부 중심의 물관리 일원화를 준비하는 과정에서 국토교통부 위주의 ?수자원법?의 개정을 통해 통합물관리를 대비한 새로운 계획들(하천유역수자원관리계획, 지역수자원관리계획, 특정하천유역치수계획)이 마련되었음 ㅇ 환경부로의 물관리 일원화 후 새롭게 제정된 ?물관리기본법?에 의거, 국가물관리기본계획과 유역물관리종합계획이 신설됨에 따라 관련 법령 및 계획의 중복성이 현안으로 대두되었으며 이에 대한 재정비 및 조정 방안 마련이 시급하다고 판단됨 ㅇ 각각의 법령 및 계획에 대한 소관부처가 다름에 따라 향후 통합물관리의 실질적 이행에 어려움이 예상되는 바, 효율적인 통합물관리의 이행을 위한 관련 법령 및 제도에 대한 조정 방안을 마련할 때 유역단위로 중복성이 있는 계획들을 통합 및 조정하고 지역단위의 효과적인 이행을 위한 방안을 제공할 필요가 있음 ? 물환경 부문의 물관리계획 ㅇ 물환경 관리는 법, 제도, 정책 등에 대한 장기적인 체계 마련과 부문별 연계 등을 통해서 지속적인 개선이 이루어져 왔으나, 수량 관리와의 연계 및 물환경 행정규제의 이행의 실효성 등에 미진한 점이 나타남 ㅇ 기존의 물환경계획 체계를 새롭게 수립되는 물관리기본계획과 유역종합계획으로 재편하면서 연계가 부족했던 부문별 세부계획과 지자체 계획 등을 통합 관리하는 개선방안 필요 ? 물이용(물 수요·공급) 부문의 물관리계획 ㅇ 물이용 관련 계획은 수자원 확보 측면의 이수계획과 용수의 공급·배분 측면의 상호 연계된 계획의 한계를 가지며, 특히 유역단위 취수량 확보능력과 취수시설의 공급능력을 함께 반영하는 물수급 분석체계가 물이용 계획에 일관성 있게 반영되지 못하여 왔음 ㅇ 또한 지속가능한 물이용에 있어 실효성 있는 사용자 측면의 수요관리 정책과 계획이 부족하였고, 적극적인 물재이용 정책을 아우르는 물공급 계획이 미흡하였음 ㅇ 통합물관리를 위한 유역기반의 물이용 계획은 수자원계획과 일관성 있는 수도계획의 물수요 및 공급 가능량을 산정하고, 이를 기반으로 하는 물순환 이용의 관점에서 하수도, 물수요, 물재이용계획과 연계된 계획수립이 필요함 Ⅳ. (정책 제언) 통합물관리를 위한 유역관리계획의 구축 방안 ? 치수 및 재난관리를 위한 통합물관리 구축방향 ㅇ 수자원 관련 부문의 계획들은 ?수자원법?의 제정에 따라, 예전에 ?하천법?에서 규정하던 수자원장기종합계획 및 유역종합치수계획에 관한 사항을 이관하면서 위상을 강화시킴. 이는 국토교통부의 물관리 업무가 환경부로 일원화되기 이전에 국토교통부 자체적으로 수자원과 하천관리를 담당하던 당시 통합관리 측면에서 제정된 계획으로 환경부 중심의 물관리 체계와 ?물관리기본법? 제정에 따른 여건 변화에 따라 수자원과 하천관리 계획의 역할과 범위의 재조정이 필요함 ㅇ 수자원장기종합계획 내용의 성격을 살펴보면 국가물관리기본계획과 유역물관리계획의 내용에 포괄되는 사항을 구분하여 각각 흡수하는 데는 무리가 없을 것으로 판단됨. 하천유역수자원관리계획은 이수와 하천환경관리 항목이 반영되는 정도에 따라 기존의 물이용과 물환경의 계획들과 중복의 우려가 있어 유역종합계획에 통합되거나 당초 유역하천에 대한 치수 중심 수자원계획에 국한되는 실행계획으로서 유역물관리종합계획과의 중복 없이 일관성을 유지하도록 조정이 필요함 ㅇ 하천기본계획이 지역단위의 이·치수 및 물환경 통합 실행계획의 성격을 갖는 방향으로 관련 법령 및 제도 개정을 위한 후속 연구가 필요함. 이수 부문의 수립지침은 유역단위 계획의 범위 안에서 지역단위에 필요한 실행계획을 담을 수 있도록 새롭게 수립될 필요가 있고, 물환경 부문은 기존의 중권역 물환경관리계획의 수립지침 및 주요 내용을 포괄할 수 있도록 기능의 통합 측면으로 개정이 필요함 ? 물 수요 및 공급에 대한 통합물관리 구축 방향 ㅇ 수자원계획(수자원장기종합계획, 유역하천관리종합계획 등)에서 수립되는 용수공급을 위한 수원확보 정책은 물공급 및 수요관리정책(수도정비기본계획, 물재이용관리계획, 수요관리종합계획)과 유역단위에서 일관성 있는 계획의 일원화가 필요 ㅇ 단기적으로 그동안 분리됐던 광역 및 공업 상수도 정비계획은 우선적으로 전국수도종합계획과 통합하여 국가의 생활 및 공업용수도에 대한 수요관리와 공급계획을 포괄하여 수립하는 종합계획으로 그 위상을 제고하는 방안을 우선 고려함. 장기적으로는 미래지향적 유역관리를 위해 광역 및 공업용수도 공급계획을 유역별로 분리하여 유역물관리종합계획에서 유역별 수자원 확보와 공급에 대한 사항을 다루도록 유역계획화하는 방안을 고려할 수 있음 ㅇ 유역단위에서는 지자체 수준의 실천적 성격의 계획은 동반하지 않으면서 단지 유역의 물관리 현황 및 물수지 분석과 정책적 요구사항과 통합하는 것이 필요함. 이러한 유역단위에서의 물수지분석과 수급 전망 그리고 유역 내 광역용수의 공급에 대한 일원화된 계획의 수립은 물이용의 최적화와 물순환 이용을 위한 기반이 될 수 있음 ㅇ 유역종합계획은 국가기본계획을 수용하되 또한 유역별 계획수립 내용이 집계되어 국가기본계획에 반영되는 영향을 미치게 됨. 이와 더불어 물수요관리 종합계획의 관리 강화와 물재이용관리계획의 물순환 이용계획으로 확장함으로써 물자급률 증대와 지표수 취수율 관리 등을 통한 유역 내 지속가능한 물순환 관리체계를 갖출 수 있음 ? 유역물관리계획의 구성체계 검토 ㅇ ?물관리기본법?의 입법 취지, 수량과 수질의 통합관리, 유역관리의 핵심 원칙이 반영될 수 있는 중장기적 방향을 설정하고 단계적으로 물관리계획 체계를 개편하는 것이 매우 중요함. 앞서 논의된 유역기반의 관련 물관리계획의 구축방향을 기반으로 유역기반 물관리계획 체계의 두 가지 성격 안을 검토함 ㅇ 전략적 성격의 구성(안) - 유역종합계획은 유역의 현황을 반영한 물관리 수급전망과 정책 방향을 제시하고, 유역의 특성을 반영하는 물관리 원칙과 목표를 설정함. 지역단위에서는 수자원과 하천관리, 물환경관리 영역을 하천기본계획으로 통합하여 관리하며, 물재이용관리계획은 물순환이용 계획으로 전환 - 유역물관리위원회는 ?물관리기본법?에 규정한 대로 유역 내 기존 물관리계획에 대해 유역종합계획을 기준으로 심의·조정 기능 수행 - 기존 제도의 틀이 크게 바뀌지 않아 과도기적 물관리체계를 가지고 있는 현재 상황의 적용에는 큰 무리는 없으나, 유역종합계획의 관련 물관리계획들을 실질적 통제하기 위해서는 유역물관리위원회의 역할이 보다 중요 ㅇ 통합적 실행계획 성격의 구성(안) - 통제강도가 높은 위상을 가지며, 유역종합계획의 내용을 유역 내 물 수급전망과 정책방향 제시 등의 총론적인 내용뿐만 아니라 각 부분의 세부내용을 실행계획 수준으로 포괄 - 현재 개별 법령의 근거를 둔 하천유역수자원관리계획, 대권역 물환경관리계획(유역하수도 정비기본계획 포함), 광역용수공급 계획 등을 통합하여 계획을 수립하는 방안 제시 - 기존 관련 물관리계획들은 실무 집행계획화하여 유역물관리종합계획의 강력한 통제를 받게 되며, 유역종합계획의 강력한 실행력과 함께 구체적인 목표를 달성할 수 있는 강점 있음 - 계획의 방대함에 따른 유역차원의 직접적 계획 집행을 시행할 경우 이행에 대한 관리의 어려움과 소관 지자체의 행정 자율성이나 계획의 유연성이 제한되고, 지나치게 목표 달성에 집착해 계획운영이 경직될 우려 있음 ㅇ 경우에 따라서는 통합물관리의 취지와 주어진 여건을 반영하여 두 가지 방안이 절충되는 방안으로, 현재 하천관리 기능이 국토교통부에 소관되어 있는 만큼 한시적으로 물수급 전망과 물환경 부문만을 유역종합계획에 포함하여 수립하고, 하천관리 및 치수계획은 별도로 운영하는 방안을 현실적인 측면에서 고려할 수 있음

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research ? Background ㅇ In accordance with the revision of the Government Organization Act for the unification of water management of water quality and water quality and the Framework Act on Water Management for Integrated Water Management (IWM) from a macro perspective, it is very urgent and important to prepare policy designed for a systematic national water planning framework, including the integration and coordination of distributed water management statutory plans. - Integrating and coordinating various water management plans is necessary to achieve basin water management integration by adopting the basic principles presented in the Framework Act on Water Management. - It is necessary to establish a consistent policy by reviewing overlapping or missing areas between water management plans to minimize inefficiency, and ensuring linkage and efficiency among the National Master Plan, the Basin Plans, and other water management plans. - A water management system should be established to ensure that the objects and areas of water management are overhauled and that water management planning is established as an administrative means. Based on this, it is necessary to revise individual laws for integrated water management and adjust the legal plan for practical basin water management. ? Objective and Scope of Study ㅇ (Objective) To review the integration and coordination between the government and local government's distributed water plans to institutionalize an integrated basin management system, and to establish a basin-based integrated water management plan among water related plans ㅇ (Study scope) - Based on the newly enacted Framework Act on Water Management and the Enforcement Decree, this study considers the interrelationship between the existing water related legal plan and the practical conditions. - Water use, water environment, and water resources are reviewed depending on the function of the water management administrative organization, focusing on the integrated management system of water quantity and water quality centered by the Ministry of Environment. Ⅱ. Current Status and Case Analysis of Water Management Plans ? Water Management Legal Plan and Integrated Water Management Progress ㅇ As the National Master Plan is established based on the Framework Act on Water Management, the existing national water environment basic plan of the Water Environment Conservation Act and the comprehensive long-term water resource plan of the Act on the Investigation, Planning, and Management of Water Resources needs to be merged into one. In accordance with the plan, it is necessary to examine whether the four major river environment management plans and the existing basin management plan are adjusted and integrated. ㅇ To integrate and coordinate basin and local government implementation plans focusing on water quantity, water quality and aquatic ecosystem planning, it is necessary to establish integrated directions for the national water environment management basic plan, comprehensive water long-term plan, river basin water resource management plan, comprehensive non-point source management plan, groundwater management basic plan, national sewer plan, and national water supply plan. ㅇ Major issues arising from the implementation of integrated water management based on the Framework Act on Water Management include the lack of quantitative goals and methods for the water circulation system, the unification of river management remaining incomplete, and efficient business promotion of central government affiliated agencies. ? Overseas Cases of Water Management Planning Systems ㅇ As a result of examining overseas cases related to basin integrated management, the system has gradually changed into a system for strengthening basin unit management and joint cooperation, and has established a common goal and strategy at a national level and has a system that is promoted and evaluated autonomously in the basin. ㅇ The content of water management emphasizes the change to a system that can ensure the health of the water environment and perform sustainable water management, and the continuous improvement and promotion of basin governance. Ⅲ. Sectoral Water Management Planning System Analysis ? Water Management Plan for Water Resources (Flood Control and Disasters) ㅇ Water management plans related to flood control and disasters include new plans for integrated water management through the revision of the Water Resources Act focused on the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport in preparation for unification of water management centered by the Ministry of Environment (river basin water resource management plan, regional water resources management plan, specific river basin flood control plan) ㅇ With the establishment of the Framework Act on Water Management, the redundancy of related laws and plans has emerged as an issue, and preparing a reorganization and adjustment plan is urgent. ㅇ As the ministries and departments of each law and plan are different, it is expected that the actual implementation of integrated water management will be difficult in the future. It is necessary to integrate and coordinate overlapping plans and provide a means for effective implementation at a regional level. ? Water Management Plan in the Water Environment Sector ㅇ Water environment management has been continuously improved through the establishment of a long-term system of laws, institutions, and policies, and linkage by sector, but problems such as the lack of connectivity with water resource management and the ineffective implementation of administrative regulations on water environment have come to the fore. ㅇ The existing water environment plan system should be reorganized into the newly established National Mater Plan and Basin Comprehensive Plan, and needs to improve measures to integrate and manage the detailed plans for each sector and the local government plans that were lacking in linkage. ? Water Management Plan for Water Use (Water Supply and Demand) ㅇ Water-use planning has its limitations in terms of water resource planning and interrelated plans in terms of water supply and distribution. In particular, the water supply and demand analysis system, which reflects both water supply capacity and water supply capacity, has not been consistently reflected in the water use plan. ㅇ In addition, there was a lack of effective user-side demand management policies and plans for sustainable water use, and a lack of water supply plans that encompassed active water reuse policies. ㅇ A basin-based water use plan for integrated water management should estimate the water demand and availability of water plans that are consistent with the water resource plan. In addition, it is necessary to establish a plan linked to sewage, water demand, and water reuse plans in view of water-circulation. Ⅳ. (Policy Suggestion) Development of a Basin Management Plan for Integrated Water Management ? Implementation Direction of Integrated Water Management for Flood Control and Disaster Management ㅇ The plans related to water resources were established by the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport before enacting the unification of water management to the Ministry of Environment (Water Law). Accordingly, the role and scope of water resources and river management plans needs to be readjusted according to the changes in the environment under the Ministry of Environment's water management system and enactment of the Framework Act on Water Management. ㅇ Looking at the contents of the long-term comprehensive water resource plan, it is not difficult to distinguish and absorb matters included in the National Master Plan and the Basin Comprehensive Plan. Depending on the degree of reflection, there is overlap with existing water use and water environment plans, so adjustments need to be made to ensure consistency without duplication. ㅇ Subsequent research is needed to revise the legislation and system of the river master plan for regional water use, flood control and integrated implementation of the water environment. The guidelines for establishing the water-use sector need to be developed to cover the action plans needed for regional units within the scope of the basin unit plan, and the water environment sector needs to be revised in terms of integration of functions to cover the existing guidelines and main contents of the existing mid-region water environment management plan. ? Integrated Water Management Implementation Direction for Water Supply and Demand ㅇ The water security policy established in the water resource plan (water long-term comprehensive plan, basin river management plan, etc.) should be consistent in water supply and demand management policy (basic water supply maintenance plan, water reuse management plan, demand management plan) and its consistent planning is needed at the basin level. ㅇ In the short term, the status of regional and industrial water supply plans which have been separate until now can be improved so as to be one comprehensive plan in which they are integrated with the national water supply plan and demand management plans along with the supply plans for the national living and industrial water supply are included. In the long term, for future-oriented basin management, development of a basin plan to cover the water resources acquisition and supply of each basin by separating the regional and industrial water supply plans by basin may be considered. ㅇ At the basin level, it is only necessary to integrate the water management status and water balance analysis and policy requirements of the basin without an accompanying plan of practical nature at a municipal level. The development of a unified plan for the supply of regional waters may be the basis for the optimization of water use and the use of water circulation. ㅇ The Comprehensive Basin Plan accepts the National Master Plan, but also affects the basin's plan establishment and is reflected in the National Master Plan, and strengthens the management of the comprehensive water demand management plan and uses of the water recirculation plan. By extended the planning, we will have a sustainable water circulation management system in the basin by increasing the water supply rate and managing the surface water intake rate. ? Reviews on the Structure of the Basin Management Plan ㅇ It is very important to set the mid to long-term direction to reflect the legislative intent of the Framework Act on Water Management, the core principles of integrated management of water quantity and water quality, and basin management, and reorganize the water management planning system in stages. The two characteristics of the basin-based water management planning system are reviewed based on the direction of the related water management plan. ㅇ Composition of Strategic Character - The Comprehensive Basin Plan presents the water supply and demand outlook and policy direction reflecting the current state of the basin, sets water management principles and goals that reflect the characteristics of the basin, and at a regional level, the water resources, river management, and water environment management areas are integrated into the basic river management plan and managed. The water reuse management plan translates into a water recycling-use plan. - The Basin Water Management Committee performs reviews and adjustment functions based on the Basin Comprehensive Plan for existing water management plans in the basin, as prescribed in the Framework Act on Water Management. - Since the framework of the existing system has not changed much, there will be no big difference in the application of the present situation with the transitional water management system, but the role of the Basin Water Management Committee is more vital in providing practical control over the related water management plans of the Comprehensive Basin Plan. ㅇ Composition of the Integrated Action Plan - It has a high level of control and encompasses the details of each basin plan as well as general content such as water supply and demand prospects and policy directions. - It is a plan to integrate the current plans which are based on individual legislations such as the river basin water resource management plan, large area water environment management plan (including the basic basin sewer maintenance plan), and wide area water supply plan, into a single plan. - The existing water management plans are put into practice as execution plans which are under strong control of the Comprehensive Basin Plan, have the strong execution power of the Basin Plan, and have the strength to achieve specific goals. - When implementing the direct execution of the basin plans according to the vastness of the plan, managing implementation can be difficult, administrative autonomy of the local government or the flexibility of the plan can be limited, and the operation of the plan can be stiffened due to excessive focus on goal achievement. ㅇ In some cases, the two plans can be compromised to reflect the purpose and integrated conditions of integrated water management. Such cases can be considered from a practical point of view as established in the plan, and operated separately for the river management and the watering plan.

물관리기본법; 통합물관리; 유역계획; 물순환; 치수 및 재난; 물환경; 물 수요 및 공급; Framework Act on Water Management; Integrated Water Management (IWM); Basin Planning; Water Circulation; Flood and Disaster; Water Environment; Water Supply and Demand