환경영향평가 고도화를 위한 공간정보 활용체계 구축 (Ⅱ)

Ⅰ. Introduction ? Research background and purpose An environmental impact assessment (EIA) is basically the process of reviewing the impact of individual environmental media caused by development projects and comprehensively evaluating the impact of other associated media. Spatial data utilized in EIA have several meanings. - The outer boundary of project sites as the overall spatial range of projects - The locations of measured environmental media: targets of EIA - Spatial expression of correlations between the impacts of individual media and other media This study aims to suggest measures to establish a spatial data platform as a way to efficiently utilize spatial data across the overall process of the EIA system through the following discussions. - The scope and content of spatial data utilized in EIA vary. - The current EIA system promotes the utilization of spatial data. - The Environmental Impact Assessment Support System (EIASS), a data system for EIA, provides a limited amount of spatial data based on original data. ? Research scope As the utilization of spatial data in the entire process of EIA has increased, this study was conducted as basic research to convert the current EIA system into a spatial data-based platform. In the first year, an inventory of various credible spatial data was established and coordinates and attribute tables were standardized in order to expand the utilization of spatial data across the entire process of EIA. In the second year, a basic plan for establishing a spatial data-based platform for EIA will be established based on the results of the research in the first year. ? Research methods This study was conducted as preparation for converting the current EIA system into a spatial data-based system. To do so, this study analyzed systems related to individual environmental media that are utilized in EIAs in other countries, and key elementary ICT technologies for the establishment of the platform. Systems related to EIA in Korea were analyzed, and directions for improving related laws and regulations were also suggested. Ⅱ. Analysis of EIA-related Systems in Other Countries ? Status of web-based EIA support systems in other countries Environmental data support systems in countries like the United States and European countries provide spatial data that were converted from data of individual environmental media, which is effective in increasing users’ understanding and utilization of spatial data and also utilizes spatial data as an efficient way of providing data. Data systems related to environmental impact assessment (EIA) in countries like the United States, Canada, Scotland and Australia were also analyzed. The systems established a database for all the documents that are associated with and are produced across the entire process of EIA, including original environmental impact statements (EIS) and documents of agreed-on opinions and residents’ opinions, and provide the data through web-based search engines. In most cases, original environmental impact statements (EIS) are available in PDF for download, and most of these characteristics are similar or identical to the Environmental Impact Assessment Support System (EIASS) operated in Korea. ? Overseas cases of utilizing spatial data of EIA-related systems Overseas cases of utilizing spatial data of EIA-related systems in countries including the United Kingdom, Ireland, Germany, Japan and Australia were reviewed to analyze the utilized spatial data in detail, focusing on information and communications technology. The United Kingdom, Ireland, Japan and Australia were found to use open source-based geospatial information service (GIS) engines and database (DB) software. Since various types of hardware are operated in web environments, security solutions are used. They are currently creating a cloud environment in order to ensure more users utilize them in the present, and also to expand utilization going forward. Germany utilizes commercial GIS and DB.

? 연구 배경 및 목적 환경영향평가는 기본적으로 개발사업에 의한 환경매체별 영향을 검토하고, 연관되는 다양한 매체의 영향을 복합적으로 검토하는 것 환경영향평가에서 활용되는 공간정보는 여러 가지 의미를 가지고 있음 - 전체적인 사업의 공간적 범위에 해당하는 사업지 외곽 경계 - 환경영향평가 대상에 해당하는 환경매체별 측정 위치 - 환경매체 각각 및 다양한 매체별 영향의 연관성이 발현하는 공간 본 연구에서는 환경영향평가제도 전반에서 공간정보를 효율적으로 사용하기 위한 방안으로 아래의 논의를 통해 공간정보 플랫폼의 구축 방안을 마련하고자 함 - 환경영향평가에서 활용되는 공간정보의 범위 및 내용이 다양함 - 현행 환경영향평가제도는 공간정보의 활용을 유도하고 있음 - 환경영향평가 관련 정보시스템인 EIASS는 원문정보를 기반으로, 공간정보를 제한적으로 제공하고 있음 ? 연구 범위 환경영향평가 전 과정에서 공간정보의 활용이 증가하고 있는 상황에서 환경영향평가라는 제도를 공간정보 기반의 플랫폼으로 전환하기 위한 기초연구 1차 연도(2018년)에 환경영향평가제도 전반에서 사용되는 공간정보 활용 확대를 위하여 공신력 있는 다양한 공간정보의 인벤토리를 구축하고 좌표에 대한 표준화 및 속성 테이블에 대한 표준화를 진행함. 2차 연도(2019년) 연구에서는 1차 연도 연구를 바탕으로 공간정보가 주류를 이루는 환경영향평가 플랫폼을 구축하는 기본 방안을 마련하고자 함 ? 연구 방법 본 연구는 환경영향평가를 공간정보 기반으로 전환하기 위한 사전 준비를 수행하는 연구임. 이에 해외 환경영향평가에 활용되는 환경매체별 관련 시스템을 분석하고, 플랫폼 구현을 위한 ICT 핵심 요소 기술을 분석함. 그리고 국내의 환경영향평가 관련 시스템을 분석하고 관련 법제도 개선 방향을 도출하였음 Ⅱ. 해외 환경영향평가 관련 시스템 분석 ? 해외 웹기반 환경영향평가 관련 지원시스템 현황 미국 및 유럽 등의 해외 환경정보 지원시스템은 환경매체별 정보를 공간정보로 전환 및 구축하여 제공하고 있음. 이는 사용자의 이해도와 활용도를 증가시키는 효과도 있지만, 더욱 효율적으로 정보를 제공하는 방안으로 공간정보를 활용하고 있는 것으로 볼 수 있음 해외 환경영향평가 관련 정보시스템 분석에서는 미국, 캐나다, 스코틀랜드 및 호주의 시스템을 분석함. 해외 환경영향평가 관련 시스템은 환경영향평가 전체 과정에서 발생하는 환경영향평가서 원문, 협의 및 주민 의견수렴 등 모든 문서를 데이터베이스로 구축, 웹기반 검색엔진 연동 등을 통하여 제공하고 있음. 대부분의 경우 평가서에 대한 정보는 PDF 형태의 원문을 다운로드할 수 있게 되어 있으며, 이러한 방식은 대부분 국내에서 운영 중인 EIASS와 유사하거나 동일한 형태임 ? 국가별 환경영향평가 관련 시스템 공간정보 활용 사례 해외 환경영향평가 관련 정보시스템의 공간정보 활용을 ICT 기술 중심으로 구체적으로 분석하기 위해, 영국, 아일랜드, 독일, 일본 및 호주 등의 환경영향평가 관련 시스템 공간정보 활용 현황을 대상으로 분석 수행 영국, 아일랜드, 일본 및 호주의 경우 오픈소스 기반의 GIS 엔진과 DB 소프트웨어를 사용하고 있으며, 다양한 하드웨어를 웹 환경에서 운영하기 때문에 보안 솔루션을 사용함. 또한 다양한 사용자의 활용과 향후 활용성의 확대를 위하여 클라우드 환경 조성 중. 독일의 경우에는 상용 GIS 및 DB를 활용함

환경영향평가; 데이터 기반; 공간정보; 오픈플랫폼; Environmental Impact Assessment; Data-based; Spatial Data; Open Platform