소음노출의 위해성을 고려한 비용편익 연구

Keywords 소음, 건강, 비용, 편익, Noise, Health, Cost, Benefit

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 도시지역 확장 및 인구 증가에 따른 교통시설 확대 등의 시대적 변화로 인해 소음에 노출될 가능성이 증대되면서 국내 환경분쟁의 대표적인 요인을 차지하고 있다. 특히, 소음의 장기적인 노출이 신체적 및 정신적 건강에 장애를 발생시킬 수 있다는 사실이 알려지면서 소음에 의한 건강영향에 대한 관심이 점점 높아지고 있다. 이러한 시대적 상황을 고려하여 선진국의 경우 각 국가의 소음 실정에 맞는 소음의 건강영향에 대한 연구와 그에 따른 사회적 비용 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있으며, 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 소음영향을 최소화하기 위한 다양한 소음정책을 수립하고 있다. 그러나 국내의 경우 소음의 건강영향 및 그에 따른 사회적 비용에 대한 연구뿐만 아니라 이를 활용한 소음정책의 수립 및 추진이 미진한 것이 현실이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 소음의 건강영향을 반영한 소음정책 활성화의 토대를 마련하기 위해, WHO 및 유럽의 사전 연구결과를 기반으로 국내 소음의 건강영향을 고려하여 사회적 비용을 산정하는 방법을 제안하고, 그에 따라 사회적 비용을 산출하였다. Ⅱ. 연구방법 소음의 건강영향을 고려한 사회적 비용을 산출하기 위해서 WHO 및 EU(특히, 영국의 DEFRA)의 자료를 활용하였다. 사회적 비용 산출을 위해 사용된 WHO 및 EU 자료로는 소음으로 인한 성가심 및 수면방해의 노출-반응 예측식, 소음으로 인해 발생하는 고혈압, 허혈성 심장질환, 급성 심근경색, 소음성 치매, 뇌졸중 등의 연령별 및 성별의 유병률 및 사망률 분포 등 이다. 국내 자료로는 QALY 비용을 대체하기 위해 1인당 국민총소득 자료 및 성별 인구분포 등을 사용하였다. Ⅲ. 연구결과 앞서 제시한 자료를 활용하여 소음의 건강영향을 고려한 사회적 비용을 산출한 결과, 도로소음이 45dB(A)에서 65dB(A)로 증가할 경우 질병으로 인한 사회적 비용 부담이 세대당 연간 약 71만 원 발생하는 것으로 예측되었다. 또한 2012년 국감자료에 제시된 국내 도로소음에 노출된 인구수(2,400만 명)를 고려할 경우 연간 약 6조 9,000억 원의 사회적 비용 부담이 발생하는 것으로 예측되었다. 소음으로 인한 질병부담에 대한 이러한 사회적 비용은 국내 미세먼지에 의한 조기 사망자 관련 사회적 비용의 약 1/11 수준을 차지하고 있으며, 국내 국내총생산(GDP)의 약 0.37% 정도를 나타내는 정량적 수치라고 볼 수 있다. Ⅳ. 연구의 제한점 및 제언 본 연구에서 소음의 건강영향과 관련한 국내 데이터의 부족으로 인해 대부분의 자료를 WHO 및 EU 자료에 기반하였다는 점은 정확한 예측을 제한하는 요소라고 할 수 있다. 이와 같은 제한점을 극복하기 위하여, 국내 소음의 건강영향 관련 데이터를 구축하기 위한 지속적인 연구 및 정책의 추진이 요구된다.

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research As the possibility of noise exposure increases due to the changing of times such as the expansion of urban areas and the expansion of traffic facilities with the increasing population, it is occupying a representative factor in domestic environmental dispute. In particular, as the fact that long-term exposure to noise can cause physical and mental health disorders is known, interest in the health effects of noise is increasing. In light of these times, advanced countries are actively researching the health effects of noise and social costs according to the noise situation of each country. Based on these research results, it is used to establish various noise policies to minimize noise effects. However, in Korea, there is a lack of research on the health effects of noise and its social costs, as well as the establishment and promotion of noise policies. Therefore, this study proposes a method of estimating the social cost considering the health effects of domestic noise and calculates the social cost based on the results of prior research from WHO and Europe in order to lay the groundwork for noise policy that reflects the health effect of noise. Ⅱ. Method of Research Data from the WHO and the EU (particularly DEFRA in the UK) were used to calculate the social costs for the health effects of noise. The WHO and EU data used to calculate social costs are exposure-response equations for noise/annoyance and noise/sleep disturbance, prevalence and mortality rates by age and gender with noise-induced hypertension, ischemic heart disease, acute myocardial infarction, noise dementia, and stroke. As a domestic data, we used the GDP per capita to replace QALY costs and gender distribution. Ⅲ. Result As a result of calculating the social cost considering the health effects of noise, the social cost burden caused by the disease is about 710,000 won per household per year when an increase from 45dB(A) to 65dB(A) for road noise exists. In addition, considering the number of people exposed to domestic road noise (24 million people) presented in the 2012 National Assembly data, it is estimated that the social cost burden will be about 6.9 trillion won per year. This social cost of disease burden due to noise accounts for about 1/11th of the social costs related to premature deaths caused by fine dust and is a quantitative figure representing about 0.37% of the domestic GDP. Ⅳ. Limitation of Research However, the fact that most of the data are based on WHO and EU data due to a lack of domestic data on the health effects of noise is a limitation for accurate prediction. In order to overcome such limitations, continuous research and policy direction for data construction related to the health effects of domestic noise are required.