순환경제로의 전환을 위한 플라스틱 관리전략 연구

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research ○ Changes in China’s waste policies have spurred the global movement to reduce the generation of plastic waste ○ Efforts are being made to break away from conventional disposal methods relying on incineration or landfill rather than to promote the recycling of plastic waste. In accordance, the Korean government began to make the shift to a circular economy of industries through its 2018 Framework Act on Resource Circulation. This shift has raised the need for strategies for dealing with the consistently growing amount of plastic waste, which takes into consideration the full lifecycle (or value chain) of plastics, including their usage, disposal, and recycling. ○ This study analyzes the current status and regulations concerning the circular economy and plastics in Korea and assesses the linkages and effectiveness of policies through a material flow analysis on the full lifecycle (production, disposal, and treatment) of plastics. Also, based on the investigations, this study suggests useful plastic management strategies for realizing a circular economy and prepares strategies for the circular economy of plastics and participation programs based on a survey of stakeholders’ opinions. Ⅱ. The Concept of Circular Economy and Domestic and Overseas Trends 1. The Concept of Circular Economy ○ The concept of circular economy is applied for the full lifecycle management of plastics production, consumption, and disposal. ○ Realizing a circular economy society by creating a circular economy model through the development of eco-friendly processes minimizing the generation of pollutants, the use of new and renewable energy, and the production of raw materials from recycled waste can bring social and economic ripple effects such as the reduction of environmental pollution and job creation. 2. Domestic and Overseas Trends in the Movement toward a Circular Economy ○ Global efforts are being made toward implementing circular economies, such as the third Environmental Performance Reviews program (2017) of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), the United Nation (UN)’s Sustainable Development Goals, and the European Union (EU)’s Circular Economy package (2015 onwards). Domestically, Korea’s Ministry of Environment established the Comprehensive Measures for the Management of Recycled Waste, the Basic Resource Circulation Plan, and the Resource Circulation Performance Management System in 2018. Ⅲ. The Present State and Prospects of Plastic Management in Korea and Overseas and the Analysis of Environmental Impacts 1. The Present State and Prospects of Plastic Management in Korea and Overseas ○ Global plastics production has risen 42% over the last decade to reach 348 million tons as of 2017, of which 72% are disposed of as waste. ○ The production of plastics in Korea has shown consistent growth to record 14.06 million tons in 2017, of which 1.09 million tons are discharged as waste. ○ Out of the discharged plastic waste, 51.9% were recycled. Notably, the annual amount of plastic consumption per capita in Korea was found to be 113.3 kg in 2015 and is expected to be 154.2 kg by 2030. 2. The Environmental Impact of Plastic Waste ○ When waste plastics react with ultraviolet rays to transform into microplastics, they can cause damage by absorbing and accumulating on the surface of seaweeds or in the respiratory organs of marine animals to become absorbed into the human body through the food chain. ○ In addition, there may incur secondary damages, such as lower fish catch and changes in the amount of marine product consumption due to consumers’ distrust of aquatic products and social costs, such as the cost of cleaning up the polluted environment. Ⅳ. The Current and Projected Lifecycle of Plastics 1. Changes in the Material Flow of Domestic Plastic Waste ○ According to the material flow analysis of the eight major types of synthetic thermoplastic resins produced in Korea, as of 2017, a total of 9.99 million tons of these major plastics were produced, and 7.70 million tons were collected after disposal and treated (77.1% recovery). It is estimated that 58.9% (4.54 million tons) of the collected waste plastics are recycled, and of the recycled plastics, 69% (3.13 million tons) are used as SRF and supplementary heat sources for cement kilns, and the remaining 1.41 million tons are material recycled. ○ A comparison between the results of the material flow analysis conducted in this study and those of the material flow analysis conducted by the Korea Plastic Recycling Association in 2006 showed that Korea’s total generation of waste plastics grew 64.5% from 4.67 million tons to 7.68 million tons over the 11 years from 2006 to 2017. ○ The total amount of plastic waste sent to landfills was reduced by 65% overall and by 17.8% from 22.4% (2006) to 4.8% (2017) in terms of the production to waste ratio accounting for the amount of plastics production during the base years. The volume of waste plastics treated by incineration increased by 45% overall, and the production to waste ratio dropped slightly from 39.9% (2006) to 34.6% (2017). Meanwhile, plastic waste recycling increased by 19.1%, reflecting the drop in the amount sent to landfills and incinerators. - The increase in the use of solid fuel (RDF) from which around 80,000 tons in 2006 to 2.36 million tons (SRF) seems to have contributed to the increase in the volume of energy recovery. - In the case of material recycling, the amount stayed almost constant, with only a difference of 2,000 tons over the past 11 years. Next, the material flow analysis conducted for the domestic case was compared to the material flow analyses of Japan and Austria in terms of the full lifecycle of production, consumption, and treatment.

Ⅰ. 서론 ○ 중국의 폐기물 정책 변화로 인해 플라스틱 쓰레기 저감 움직임이 전 세계적으로 시작됨 ○ 재활용보다 소각·매립에 의존하는 기존의 처리방식에서 탈피하려는 노력이 이루어짐 ○ 국내에서도 2018년 ?자원순환기본법? 시행으로 인한 산업계의 순환경제로의 전환을 본격화하고, 지속적으로 증가하는 플라스틱 폐기물에 대응하기 위해 플라스틱의 사용·폐기 및 재활용 등 전주기(또는 가치사슬)적 전략 마련이 요구됨 ○ 본 연구에서는 순환경제 및 플라스틱 관련 제도를 분석하고, 전주기(생산과 배출, 처리)에 걸친 물질흐름분석을 통해 관련 정책 연계성과 정책효과성을 평가함 ○ 또한 순환경제에서의 플라스틱 관리전략을 제시하고, 이해관계자 의견조사를 통해 플라스틱 순환경제 전략 및 참여 프로그램을 마련함 Ⅱ. 순환경제의 개념과 국내외 동향 1. 순환경제의 개념 ○ 플라스틱의 생산과 소비 및 처리의 전주기적 관리를 위해 순환경제의 개념 적용 ○ 오염물질 발생을 최소화하는 친환경 공정개발, 신재생 에너지 활용, 폐기물을 활용한 재생제품 및 재활용품 생산 등 순환경제 모델 창출을 통한 순환경제사회의 구현은 환경오염 저감과 일자리 창출 등 사회·경제적 파급효과를 가져올 수 있음 2. 순환경제 국내외 동향 ○ 3차 OECD 환경성과평가(2017), UN 지속가능발전목표, EU 순환경제패키지(2015~) 등 순환경제를 위한 실천은 국제적으로 이루어지고 있으며, 관련 국내 정책으로는 2018년 환경부가 수립한 재활용 폐기물 관리 종합대책과 ??자원순환 기본계획??, 자원순환 성과관리 제도 등이 있음 Ⅲ. 국내외 플라스틱 관리 현황 및 환경적 영향분석 1. 국내외 플라스틱 관리 현황 및 전망 ○ 전 세계 플라스틱 생산량은 지난 10년간 42% 증가해 2017년 기준 3억 4,800만 톤을 기록, 그중 72% 정도가 폐기물로 발생 ○ 국내 플라스틱 생산량은 지속적으로 증가하여 2017년 기준 1,406만 톤을 기록, 이 중 1,090만 톤이 폐기물로 배출 ○ 배출된 폐기물 중 재활용량은 51.9%이며, 특히 국내 1인당 연간 플라스틱 소비량 분석결과 2015년 기준 113.3kg이었고, 2030년에는 154.2kg이 될 것으로 전망됨 Ⅳ. 플라스틱 전주기적 현황 및 전망 분석 1. 국내 폐플라스틱 물질흐름 변화 ○ 주요 열가소성 합성수지 8종을 대상으로 국내 플라스틱 물질흐름분석을 실시한 결과 2017년 기준 총 999만 톤이 생산되었으며, 이 중 770만 톤이 회수됨 ○ 수집된 폐플라스틱 중 58.9%인 454만 톤이 재활용되며, 그중 313만 톤(69%)이 SRF 및 시멘트 소성로 보조열원으로 이용되고, 나머지 141만 톤이 물질 재활용되는 것으로 추정 ○ 물질흐름분석결과를 활용해 2006년 한국플라스틱자원순환협회가 수행한 물질흐름분석결과와 비교분석을 실시한 결과, 2006년부터 2017년까지 11년 동안 국내 폐플라스틱의 총 발생량은 467만 톤에서 768만 톤으로 64.5% 증가함 ○ 매립으로 처리되는 폐기물량은 65% 감소하여, 각 기준 연도별 생산량 대비 비율로 보았을 때 22.4%(2006) → 4.8%(2017)로 17.8% 감소함 ○ 소각처리폐기물량은 45% 증가하여, 생산량 대비 39.9%(2006) → 34.6%(2017)로 비율이 소폭 감소함(저자 작성). 매립과 소각으로 처리되는 비율이 감소한 만큼 재활용 처리비율이 19.1% 상승함 - 특히 2006년 8만 톤 정도에 그쳤던 고형연료(RDF)가 236만 톤(SRF)으로 증가한 요인은 에너지회수량 증가 때문인 것으로 추정됨 - 물질재활용의 차이는 2,000톤으로 11년간 큰 변화가 없음 2. 폐플라스틱의 환경적 영향 ○ 폐플라스틱이 자외선과 반응해 미세플라스틱으로 변형되면 해조류의 표면이나 해양생물들의 호흡기관에 흡착하여 피해 발생, 해양 서식동물들의 체내에 축적되어 먹이사슬을 통해 최종적으로 인간의 체내로 흡수될 수 있음 ○ 이 외에도 어획량 감소, 수산물 불신으로 인한 소비량 변화 등의 2차적 피해와 오염된 환경의 정화비용 등 사회적 비용을 발생시킬 가능성이 있음 ○ 다음으로는 국내 물질흐름분석과 일본 및 오스트리아의 물질흐름분석 사례를 생산 ? 소비 ? 처리의 전주기적 관점에서 비교분석함 ○ 분석결과 일본이 전체 폐기물 회수율이나 재활용률 측면에서 가장 잘 관리하는 것으로 나타남. 특히 국내 및 오스트리아에서 폐기물의 30% 이상을 소각으로 처리하는 데 비해 단 8.9%만 소각으로 처리함

순환경제; 자원순환; 재활용; 플라스틱; 폐기물; Circular Economy; Resource Circulation; Recycling; Plastics; Waste