생물다양성협약 이행·지원 프로그램 기획·운영(Ⅴ)

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 연구의 배경 ㅇ 1993년에 발효된 생물다양성협약은 ① 생물다양성의 보전, ② 생물다양성 구성요소의 지속가능한 이용, ③ 유전자원 이용으로 발생하는 이익의 공정하고 공평한 분배를 3대 목적으로 하는 생태계, 생물종, 유전자원 분야의 대표적인 국제 환경협약임(황상일 외, 2018) - 2019년 현재 196개국이 당사국으로 활동하고 있으며, 우리나라는 1994년 10월 3일에 가입하여, 1995년 1월 1일에 발효됨 ㅇ 일본 나고야에서 지난 2010년에 개최된 제10차 당사국총회(COP)에서 “2011-2020 생물다양성 전략계획 및 아이치 생물다양성 목표”를 채택하여 2020년까지 국제사회가 달성해야 하는 20개의 생물다양성 목표를 설정함 - 궁극적으로 2050년까지 생물다양성의 존중, 보전, 복원 및 현명한 이용을 통해 생태계를 유지하고 지속적으로 지구의 혜택을 누리려는 것이 목표임 - 이행 기간을 1년 남긴 현시점에서, 지구평가보고서(IPBES, 2019)에서는 아이치생물다양성 목표의 53개 세부목표 중 4개(7.5%) 세부목표만을 달성할 것으로 평가됨 ㅇ 우리나라는 2014년 10월 강원도 평창에서 의장국으로서 제12차 당사국총회를 개최하고 제3차 국가생물다양성전략(2014~2018년)과 제4차 생물다양성전략(2019~2023년)을 수립함으로써 관련 정책을 이행하고 점검하고자 노력하고 있으나 주요 논제에 대한 충분한 검토 및 이행 미흡, 생물다양성 이행 증진을 위한 재정 확대 관련 연구, 다양한 이해관계자의 협력 기회, 생물다양성과 관련한 국제협력 증진에 대한 개선이 필요한 실정임 ? 연구의 목적 ㅇ 본 과제는 총 연구기간 6개년 중 5차 연도로 생물다양성협약에 대응하기 위하여 의제를 분석하며 생물다양성협약을 이행하고 기반을 증진하기 위하여 프로그램을 수행함 - 당해 연도는 ① 의제 분석에 기반한 생물다양성과 관련한 정책 제시, ② 재정 분석 고도화를 위한 연구 개발, ③ 협력 네트워크 및 과학기술협력 확대, ④ 정책 개발 플랫폼의 확대 및 운영으로 세부 프로그램을 구성함 Ⅱ. 생물다양성협약의 논의 동향 및 시사점 ? Post-2020 글로벌 생물다양성 프레임워크 ㅇ국제사회는 2020년 말에 개최되는 COP15에서 그 후속조치에 해당하는 “Post-2020 글로벌 생물다양성 프레임워크”를 마련하기로 합의함 - 이를 위해 2018년 말에 개최된 COP14에서는 GBF 개발 작업 진행을 위한 개방형 작업반(OEWG)의 출범을 결정하고 2019년 8월 27일부터 30일까지 케냐 나이로비에서 제1차 OEWG를 개최하였으며, 2020년 2월 중국 쿤밍에서 제2차 OEWG를 개최할 예정임 ㅇ Post-2020 GBF는 기본적으로 ① 배경과 근거, ② 2050 비전, ③ 2030년 미션 또는 정점목표, 목표 및 하위목표와 지표, ④ 이행수단, ⑤ 교차적 이슈, ⑥ 투명성 및 이행·보고체계 등의 요소로 구성되어야 한다고 강조함 ㅇ목표를 이행하기 위한 역량 배양, 재정 및 기술적 지원수단(MOI: Means of Implementation)과 목표의 이행을 주기적으로 점검하는 모니터링·보고 메커니즘(Implementation Mechanism)이 하나의 패키지 형태로 개발될 것으로 전망됨 ㅇ 생물다양성 논의에서 그 중요성이 강조되면서 전방위적으로 거론되는 토착민 및 지역공동체(IPLC: Indigenous People and Local Communities), 전통지식(Traditional knowledge), 성평등(Gender equality), 생물다양성 주류화(Mainstreaming) 등의 교차적 이슈가 핵심요소로서 Post-2020 GBF에 포함될 것으로 전망됨 ㅇ 구체화되고 측정 가능한 형태의 미션 및 목표의 설정과 이행 강화를 위한 이행지표의 동시 설정 그리고 보고·검토체계의 개선 및 강화가 예상됨 ㅇ 생물다양성협약의 목적 달성을 위한 전환적 변혁(Transformative change) 필요성과 생물다양성과학기구(IPBES: International science-policy Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services) 등이 발견한 과학적 사실에 근거한 접근이 필요하다는 점이 강조됨 ㅇ 선진국과 개발도상국 간에 입장 차이로 말미암아 유전자원의 접근 및 이익 공유(ABS: Access to genetic resources and Benefit Sharing)의 포함 여부 및 반영 형태가 향후 Post-2020 GBF 협상 타결을 위한 관건으로 작용할 것으로 예상됨 ? 전 지구 생물다양성 생태계서비스 평가에 대한 정책결정자 요약보고서 ㅇ 2019년 5월에 채택된 ?전 지구 생물다양성 및 생태계서비스 평가에 대한 정책결정자 요약보고서?(IPBES, 2019)에서는 현재 전 세계의 생물다양성과 생태계서비스(자연혜택)가 응급한 상황이며 이에 대응하기 위해서는 기술, 경제, 사회 전반에 걸친 혁신적 변화가 필요하다고 주장함 - 6개의 장과 4개의 핵심메시지(A. 생물다양성과 생태계 기능의 감소, B. 직간접 요인에 의한 생물다양성과 생태계 기능 감소 가속화, C. 기술·경제·사회적 요인 전반에 걸친 혁신적 변화 필요, D. 혁신적 변화를 위한 공동의 노력 촉구)로 구성됨 - 보고서의 주요 내용은 2020년 10월 중국 쿤밍에서 개최되는 제15차 당사국총회에 반영될 예정임(환경부, 2019)

Ⅰ. Research Background and Purpose ? Background ㅇ The Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) entered into force in December 1993, having the following three objectives of ① the conservation of biological diversity, ② the sustainable use of the components of biological diversity, and ③ the fair and equitable sharing of the benefits arising from the utilization of genetic resources. - Currently, there are 196 Parties to the CBD, including the Republic of Korea. ㅇ In the tenth meeting of the Conference of the Parties (COP10), held in 2010 in Nagoya, Japan, the Parties adopted the Strategic Plan for Biodiversity 2011-2020, which includes Aichi Biodiversity Targets. - The Strategic Plan is a ten-year framework to save biodiversity and enhance its benefits for people (CBD, UNEP, 2011). - It aims to value, conserve, restore and wisely use biodiversity by 2050 in order to maintain ecosystem services, sustain a healthy planet and deliver benefits essential for all people (CBD, 2010). - Most of the Aichi Biodiversity Targets under the Strategic Plan for Biodiversity 2011-2020 cannot be met on current trajectories, according to the IPBES global assessment report (IPBES, 2019). ㅇ The Republic of Korea hosted COP12 in the city of Pyeongchang and established the 4th NBSAP (2019-2023), laying out a set of structured biodiversity conservation policies. However, the progress towards meeting the objectives of the Convention is still very limited. - The implementation of biodiversity conservation and sustainable use policies needs to be improved at the national level through continuous research on national biodiversity policy and international cooperation strategies related to biodiversity. ? Purpose ㅇThis study has been conducted to support and promote effective implementation of the CBD since 2015. - The study in 2019 consisted of four tasks. They were: ① the analysis of key items on the international negotiation agenda under the CBD, ② the evaluation of biodiversity finance and the mechanisms for reforming environmentally harmful subsidies, ③ the promotion of international networks for technological and scientific cooperation related to biodiversity, and ④ the establishment of a policy development platform for biodiversity. Ⅱ. Key Agenda under the CBD and its Implications ? Two meetings were held in 2019, including the 23rd meeting of SBSTTA (Subsidiary Body on Scientific, Technical and Technological Advice) and the 1st meeting of OEWG (Open-ended Working Group on post-2020 global biodiversity). - The Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity adopted a process for the preparation of post-2020 global biodiversity, OEWG, at COP14. - The OEWG was launched in 2019 and will continue its operation by COP15 which will be held in Kumming, China. ? Post-2020 global biodiversity framework ㅇ At COP15 that will be held in 2020, the CBD will adopt a post-2020 global biodiversity framework (GBF) that will replace the Strategic Plan for Biodiversity 2011-2020. In this regard, the post-2020 GBF agenda is currently of the utmost importance in the negotiation process under the CBD. ㅇ Possible elements of the GBF and its structure were the key issues discussed at SBSTTA23 and OEWG1. - Parties basically agreed that the post-2020 GBF should consist of ① 2050 vision, ② 2030 mission and/or apex goals and milestones, ③ goals, targets, sub-targets, and indicators, ④ means of implementation and enabling conditions, ⑤ cross-cutting issues and approaches, ⑥ transparent implementation and a monitoring and reporting mechanism, and ⑦ outreach, awareness and uptake. - Parties put emphasis on not only goals and targets but also means of implementation and enabling conditions, including financial resources, technological and scientific cooperation and capacity-building as well as a transparent mechanism for monitoring, reporting and reviewing the implementation of goals and targets. - Parties also stressed that targets should be specific, measurable and achievable but ambitious, results-based, and time-bound (SMART), and indicators should be developed concurrently with targets to ensure their implementation. ㅇ The issue of fair and equitable access and benefit-sharing (ABS) from the use of genetic resources will be key in deciding the successful adoption of a post-2020 GBF, given that many developing countries such as those in Latin America and Africa particularly emphasize the importance of ABS and would like to see the new framework that reflects these concerns but developed countries are rather reluctant to set specific targets for that issue. - Aichi Biodiversity Target 16 only requests that the Nagoya Protocol on access to genetic resources and the fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from their utilization is to be in force and operation, consistent with national legislation by 2015. ㅇ There was a consensus that a post-2020 GBF should be informed by the scientific and technical evidence. Accordingly, the findings of the Global Assessment Report on Biodiversity and Ecosystem services of IPBES were stressed by Parties in particular. ? Global assessment report on biodiversity and ecosystem services ㅇ IPBES (2019) states that the negative trends in biodiversity and ecosystem functions are projected to continue or worsen in many future scenarios, whereas nature can be conserved, restored and used sustainably through transformative changes across economic, social, political and technological factors. - According to IPBES (2019), most environmental goals such as those embodied by the Aichi biodiversity targets will not be achieved given current trajectories. - However, the scientific evidence suggests that urgent and concerted efforts fostering transformative change by means of sustainable approaches, such as enabling integrative governance that ensures policy coherence and effectiveness, producing and consuming food sustainably, encouraging effective reform strategies and so on, will redirect negative trends in biodiversity to support the achievement of environmental objectives.

생물다양성협약; Post-2020 글로벌 생물다양성 프레임워크; SBSTTA23; 생물다양성 재정 분석; 생물다양성 네트워크; Convention to the Biological Diversity (CBD); Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework; Biodiversity Finance; Biodiversity Network