환경평가 지원을 위한 지역 환경현황 분석 시스템 구축 및 운영 : 주요 재생에너지원별 현황 및 환경적 가용 입지 분석

Keywords

환경평가, 육상풍력, 육상태양광, 수상태양광, 환경적 가용 입지, Environmental Assessment, Onshore Wind Power, Onshore Photovoltaic, Floating Photovoltaic, Environmentally Available Potential

Abstract

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. Background and aims of research ? The purpose of this study is to provide valuable information and data by analyzing the environmental status and potential for renewable energy projects (or plans) based on environmental assessment (EA) data accumulated over past decades, so that more objective and scientific environmental assessments can be conducted. ㅇ The study also suggests regional directions that could satisfy the goals of nature conservation and renewable energy. ㅇ These results can be used to examine the adequacy of the development plan in the strategic environment assessment (SEA) related to the energy plan. 2. Method and content ? Based on the analysis of EA data that was conducted up until June 2019, we analyzed the size, location and characteristics of onshore wind power, onshore photovoltaic, and floating photovoltaic. ?The environmentally available potential by region was derived by considering the main constraints and requirements related to the potential siting of renewable energy projects at the EA. Ⅱ. Status Analysis of Renewable Energy 1. Onshore wind ? Based on EA data, 63 out of 80 (79%) onshore wind power projects are shown to be located in mountainous areas. ㅇ A considerable part of such potential areas for onshore wind power overlap with important protected nature areas adjacent to major mountain ridges as well. ㅇ It will be necessary for the government to carefully check out the validity of the onshore wind power project in a systematic manner considering the environmental value, economic efficiency and social acceptability. 2. Onshore photovoltaic ? For onshore photovoltaic projects, a total of 7,363 EA reports registered in the Environmental Impact Assessment Support System (EIASS) over the last 15 years were analyzed to get information about the size and location for each project. ㅇ A total capacity of 9.8 GW was installed so far with an area of 149.5㎢. 3. Floating photovoltaic ? A total of 60 floating photovoltaic projects have been registered in EIASS up until June 2019. ㅇ 51 of these cases were implemented at 43 agricultural reservoirs managed by the Korea Rural Development Corporation. The total power generation capacity for 51 facilities is 135MW and occupies a total of 171ha of water surface. Ⅲ. Analysis of Environmental Potential of Renewable Energy 1. Environmental potential ? The environmentally potential area for onshore wind power, considering all the environmental regulatory factors, is 2,791㎢. ? For onshore photovoltaic, the environmentally available area estimated as idle farmland is 2,884㎢. ? The environmental potential area of floating photovoltaic is 771ha (7.71㎢), including both environmental considerations such as drought frequency and the first grade of environmental protection areas when developing 5% of the total water area and social considerations such as value as a rural amenity. 2. Regional distribution and characteristics of the environmentally available potential ?The distribution and characteristics of the environmentally available potential of the region may be the most important factor that local governments should bear in mind in terms of promoting renewable energy development projects in the region. Ⅳ. Conclusion and Suggestions (Achievements) ? Based on the results of this study, even if we consider the national energy plan including the expected future increase, as well as environmental goals and socio-economic acceptance through an environmental assessment, the available resources for renewable energy projects are not insufficient. ? It is possible to examine the adequacy of the target distribution rate of renewable energy sources by region taking into consideration the quantitative and scientific results such as the environmentally available potential data derived from this study. ? It is also necessary to select the type of renewable energy source that best suits the geographical and environmental characteristics of the area.

Ⅰ. 서론 1. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 최근 활발하게 이루어지고 있는 신재생에너지 대상 사업에 대한 현황 및 환경적 가용 입지에 대한 분석을 수행함 ㅇ 재생에너지 보급 확대와 관련한 환경 관련 현안들에 능동적으로 대처하기 위하여 육상풍력발전사업, 육상 및 수상 태양광발전사업의 환경현황 및 환경적 가용 입지를 분석하여 신재생에너지 보급이 자연환경의 보존과 상호 공존할 수 있는 추진 방향성을 제시함 2. 연구의 방법 및 내용 ? 지금까지 협의가 이루어진 환경평가 자료를 바탕으로 신재생에너지 중 가장 활발하게 보급되고 있는 육상풍력 및 육상태양광과, 최근 저수지, 담수호 등의 유휴수면을 활용한 태양광발전의 잠재력이 주목을 받고 있는 수상태양광에 대한 현황을 분석함 ㅇ 재생에너지사업 입지와 관련된 주요 제약사항 및 환경평가 단계에서 요구되는 고려사항들을 도출하고 지역별 가용 면적 분포를 분석하여, 이를 기반으로 계획입지제도 등에서 활용 가능한 권역별 환경적 가용 입지를 분석하고 이에 근거하여 잠재용량을 추정함 Ⅱ. 재생에너지원별 개발현황 분석 1. 육상풍력발전사업 ? 2019년 6월까지 환경영향평가 정보지원시스템(EIASS)에 등록된 육상풍력발전사업 총 80건을 분석한 결과, 80개 중 63개(79%) 사업이 산지에 입지하고 있는 것으로 파악됨 ㅇ 육상풍력발전시설은 생태자연도 1등급 지역 또는 주요 광역생태축에 해당하는 산 능선부 등 주로 환경적 측면에서 보존이 우선적으로 고려되어야 하는 곳에 입지하는 경향이 높음 ㅇ 그러므로 산 능선부를 따라 집중되는 육상풍력발전사업에 대해서는 환경가치, 경제성, 사회적 수용성 등을 종합적으로 고려하여 입지 타당성을 체계적으로 검토할 필요가 있음 2. 육상태양광발전사업 ? 2019년 6월까지 EIASS에 등록된 육상태양광발전사업은 총 7,363건에 이름 ㅇ 지난 15년간 환경평가를 통해 추진된 육상태양광발전사업의 75%에 해당하는 5,073여 건의 사업이 최근 2년 6개월(2017.1~2019.6) 사이에 협의된 것으로 나타남 ㅇ 2019년 6월 기준 누적 발전설비용량은 9.8GW이며, 여기에 전체 약 149.5km2의 대지면적이 소요된 것으로 나타남 3. 수상태양광발전사업 ? 2019년 6월 기준 수상태양광발전사업의 협의 건수는 총 60건이며, 이 중 51건은 한국농어촌공사 관리 농업용 저수지 43개소에서 추진됨 ㅇ 시설 수 51개소(60건)에 대한 총 발전규모는 135MW이며 총 171ha의 수면적을 차지하고 있음 Ⅲ. 재생에너지원별 환경적 가용 입지 분석 1. 환경적 가용 입지 분석 ? 환경적 규제요소를 모두 고려한 육상풍력에 대한 환경적 가용 면적은 2,791km2이며, 육상태양광의 경우 유휴농지를 대상으로 산정된 환경적 가용 입지면적은 2,884km2로 산출됨 ? 수상태양광의 환경적 잠재량은 만수면적의 5% 개발 시 한발 빈도, 생태자연도 1등급지 등 환경적 규제사항과 추가적으로 농촌 어메니티로서의 가치 등 사회적 고려사항을 포함했을 때 최종 가용 입지면적이 771ha(7.71km2)로 산출됨 2. 권역별 재생에너지의 환경적 가용 입지 비교 ? 지역별로 경북, 전남 등이 면적과 에너지원별 용량이 가장 큰 것으로 나타남 ㅇ 하지만 재생에너지원별로 설비밀도에 차이가 있어, 지역별 환경적 가용 입지 면적의 규모가 해당 면적에서 산출되는 실제적인 발전용량과 반드시 비례하는 것은 아님 ㅇ 그러므로 실제 본 자료를 활용할 경우에는 에너지원별로 면적에 대한 입지 가용 용량을 고려하는 것이 필요함 ㅇ 이러한 환경적 가용 입지의 지역적 분포 및 특성은 해당 지자체가 지역에서 재생에너지개발사업을 추진하는 데 있어 가장 기본적으로 파악하고 있어야 하는 현황 자료가 될 수 있음 ? 현재까지 계획된 발전사업의 규모 및 향후 예상되는 증가와 환경평가를 통해 나타나는 환경가치 보전 및 사회·경제적 수용성을 고려한다고 하더라도 현시점에서 재생에너지 발전사업을 위한 가용한 입지용량이 부족하지는 않을 것으로 나타남 Ⅳ. 결론 및 정책 제언 ? 본 연구에서 도출되는 에너지원별 환경적 가용 입지 자료와 같은 정량적이고 과학적인 결과를 토대로 지역별 자연환경 및 입지여건 등의 특성을 고려하여 재생에너지원별 보급 목표량(비율 및 잠재량)의 적정성을 검토할 필요가 있음 ㅇ 태양광 및 풍력의 경우 해당 지역의 지형적, 환경적 특성을 고려하여 가장 잘 맞는 유형의 에너지원을 선택하는 것이 필요함 ㅇ 특히 대규모 면적이 요구되는 육상태양광의 경우 국토 이용의 효율성 측면에서 신규 재생에너지 발전사업에 필요한 토지공급의 적절성 검토가 이루어져야 함 ㅇ 이를 통해 자연보존과 재생에너지 목표를 상호 만족할 수 있는 공존 방향을 모색하여야 함 ? 계획입지제도 등을 도입하여 개발 가능 지역을 대상으로 자연보존 등급이 상대적으로 낮은 지역부터 입지의 우선순위를 정하여 사업을 확대 추진하는 전략이 필요함 ㅇ 이와 함께 기존 운영 사업지에 대한 중장기적인 모니터링을 통해 생태계에 미칠 수 있는 비가역적인 영향을 최소화할 수 있는 과학적 근거 마련이 동시에 이루어져야 함