환경평가 지원을 위한 지역 환경현황 분석 시스템 구축 및 운영 : 개발사업 입지 적정성 평가를 위한 발암성 대기오염물질의 현황 및 배출원 특성 분석

Keywords

특정대기유해물질, 환경영향평가, PRTR, SEMS, 건강영향평가, Hazardous Air Pollutants, Environmental Impact Assessment, PRTR, SEMS, Health Impact Assessment

Abstract

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research ? Difficulty in understanding the status of hazardous air pollutants (HAPs) during environmental impact assessment and health impact assessment ㅇ Beyond establishing a plan to reduce pollutants through the concentration of hazardous air pollutants, its utilization is also increasing in evaluating the adequacy of development projects. ㅇ However, current concentration measurement cycles and identification of hazardous air pollutant emission sources are insufficient. The Pollutant Release and Transfer Register (PRTR), which is used as emission information, has limitations in large-scale facilities with high handling volumes. ? This study aims to provide the current concentration of HAPs and guidelines for the identification of sources of HAPs. ㅇ Based on the analysis of the concentrations and emissions of carcinogenic air pollutants, we would like to present the status of local governments that can be used to analyze the adequacy of development projects. ㅇ However, current concentration measurement cycles and identification of specific air pollutant emission sources are insufficient. PRTR, which is used as emission information, has limitations in large-scale facilities with high handling volumes. - Using national observation data, environment impact statements, PRTR data and Stack Emission Management System (SEMS) data Ⅱ. Concentration and Risk Analysis of Carcinogenic Air Pollutants 1. Concentrations and risks of carcinogenic air pollutants using the Ministry of Environment's network monitoring data ? Benzene concentration level for all national stations exceeds the risk threshold of 10-6, and that for some stations exceeds the risk threshold of 10-5. ㅇ Benzene concentrations at Yeocheon-dong, Ulsan, and Jungheung-dong, Jeonnam exceeded the air quality standards in 2016, but fell below the air quality standards in 2017. ㅇ In the case of Dokgot-ri, Chungcheongnam-do, the concentration of benzene increased significantly in 2017 compared to 2016. This station is located in Seosan Daesan General Industrial Complex. ㅇ For Guwol-dong, Incheon, the second general residential area, benzene concentrations in both 2016 and 2017 exceeded the risk standard of 10-5. Therefore, it is necessary to identify the benzene emission sources in the area and establish a management plan. ? Concentration levels of nickel, chromium and cadmium at some stations exceeded the risk threshold 10-6 but they did not exceed the risk threshold 10-5. Arsenic concentration levels exceeded the risk threshold of 10-5 at many stations. ㅇ In Hakjang-dong Station (Busan), which is located at a school in the Sasang Industrial Area General Industrial Complex, the highest concentrations of nickel and chromium were found. Ihyeon-dong Station (Daegu), with high cadmium concentrations, corresponds with the school in Seodaegu General Industrial Complex. ㅇ Arsenic is one of the highest management priorities in terms of risk, including Seoul. 2. Analysis of the concentration of carcinogenic air pollutants using environmental impact assessment data ? For the data in the Environmental Impact Statement, the number of measurements of benzene, with air environmental standards is relatively high, but for heavy metals, the number of measurements is not enough to grasp the status of national units. ㅇ It is possible to use the data measured in similar areas to identify the current concentration, but it is a reference level and it is difficult to grasp the trend of the national units.

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 환경영향평가 및 건강영향평가 시 대기 중 특정대기유해물질 정보가 중요해지고 있으나 현황 파악의 어려움이 있음 ㅇ 특정대기유해물질의 농도를 통하여 개발사업의 오염물질 저감 계획을 수립하는 단계를 넘어 입지 적정성 평가에도 활용도가 높아지고 있음 ㅇ 그러나 현황농도 측정 주기 및 특정대기유해물질의 배출원 파악이 매우 미흡함. 배출량 정보로 활용되고 있는 화학물질 배출량 조사제도(PRTR: Pollutant Release and Transfer Register)의 경우 취급량이 많은 대규모 시설에 한정된다는 한계점이 있음 ? 본 연구에서는 환경영향평가 시 유해대기오염물질 현황 파악의 한계를 보완할 수 있는 현황농도 정보와 배출원 파악의 추가 고려사항 및 가이드라인을 제공하고자 함 ㅇ 이에 국내 측정자료를 이용한 발암성 대기오염물질 농도의 현황 분석 및 배출원 자료를 활용한 주요 배출지역 분석을 바탕으로 개발사업 입지 적정성 분석 시 활용 가능한 지자체 수준의 현황을 제시하고자 함 - 국가 측정망에서 측정한 발암성 대기오염물질의 농도와 기존 환경영향평가서에서 측정한 농도, PRTR 자료 및 대기배출원 관리시스템(SEMS: Stack Emission Management System) 자료를 비교 분석하였음 Ⅱ. 발암성 대기오염물질의 대기 중 농도 및 위해도 분석 1. 환경부 측정망 자료를 활용한 발암성 대기오염물질의 대기 중 농도 및 위해도 ? 벤젠의 경우 모든 국가 측정망에서 위해도 기준 10-6을 초과하는 수준이고 일부 지점의 경우 10-5 역시 초과하였음 ㅇ 울산 여천동과 전남 중흥동은 2016년 대기환경기준을 초과하였으나 2017년 대기환경기준 이내로 낮아졌고, 각각의 측정지점은 울산미포국가산업단지와 여수국가산업단지 내에 위치함 ㅇ 충남 독곶리의 경우 2016년에 비해 2017년도에는 벤젠 농도가 큰 폭으로 증가하였고, 해당 측정지점은 서산 대산일반산업단지 내에 위치함 ㅇ 제2종 일반주거지역인 인천 구월동의 경우 2016년과 2017년 모두 위해도 기준 10-5를 초과하는 것으로 나타나 해당 지역의 벤젠 배출원을 파악하여 관리방안을 수립할 필요가 있음 ? 니켈, 크롬, 카드뮴의 경우 일부 지점들은 위해도 기준 10-6을 초과하고 있으나 10-5를 초과하는 지점은 나타나지 않았음. 비소의 경우 다수의 지점에서 위해도 기준 10-5를 넘는 수준으로 나타났음 ㅇ 부산 학장동 지점은 사상공업지역 일반산업단지 내 학교에 해당하나 니켈 및 크롬의 농도가 가장 높게 나타났음. 카드뮴 농도가 높게 나타난 대구 이현동 지점은 서대구 일반산업단지 내 학교에 해당함 ㅇ 비소는 서울지역을 포함하여 위해도 측면에서 관리 우선순위가 높은 순위에 해당함 2. 환경영향평가서 자료를 활용한 발암성 물질의 농도 현황 분석 ? 환경영향평가서 내 자료의 경우 대기환경기준이 있는 벤젠은 측정 자료의 수를 상대적으로 많이 확보할 수 있었으나 중금속의 경우는 전국 단위의 현황을 파악하기에는 측정 자료의 수가 적었음 ㅇ 현황농도를 파악하는 데 유사 지역에서 측정된 자료의 활용은 가능하나 참조할 수 있는 수준으로 전국 단위의 경향을 파악하기는 어려운 것으로 판단됨