국가 리스크 관리를 위한 기후변화 적응역량 구축·평가 : 데이터 기반 폭염 및 한파의 직간접 영향 분석

Keywords

폭염, 폭염인식, 폭염체감영향, 노출온도, 폭염정책, heat wave, heat wave recognition, heat wave effect, exposure temperature, heat wave policy

Abstract

1. 연구의 배경 및 필요성 ? 세계경제포럼(WEF)의 Global Risk Report ㅇ 분야별로 집중 분석한 기후변화의 직접적인 영향 분석을 넘어서, 사회·경제에 발생하는 다양한 간접 영향의 분석이 중요해짐 ? 기후변화에 의한 영향은 사회·경제·환경 시스템 안에서 영향이 전이, 증폭돼 다양한 분야에 2, 3차 피해를 줌 ㅇ 현재 기후변화에 의한 직접적 피해(1차 영향) 위주의 통계적 연구가 주로 수행됨 ㅇ 피해 요소들 사이의 인과관계와 피드백 분석 한계로 사회·경제적 영향 과소평가 ㅇ 사회시스템 안 리스크 간의 상호작용 및 상호 연관성 분석 필요 ? 기후변화 간접적 영향과 부문 간 전이과정에 대한 분석 및 정량화 필요 ㅇ 기후변화 영향의 전파 과정을 구조화해 체계적 리스크 대응 필요 ㅇ 기후변화 리스크의 인과관계, 비선형적 변화, 전이효과(cascading effect) 분석을 통한 통합적 대응 필요 2. 연구의 목적 및 범위 ? 체감형 적응을 위한 데이터 기반 기후변화 리스크 대응체계 구축 I, II 주요 연구 성과 Ⅱ. 데이터 기반 영향 분석 1. 보건(노동생산성) ? 결과 요약 및 시사점 ㅇ 야외근무 및 고온에 노출되는 비중이 높은 직업은 2018년 여름철(6~8월)에 평소 대비 평균 62.38%의 효율이 나타남 ㅇ 지역별로 업무효율의 저하는 광주광역시, 전라남도의 순으로 크며, 강원도가 영향이 가장 작은 것으로 확인됨 ㅇ 고온에 취약한 직업군이 많은 지역은 전라남도, 경상북도, 충청남도 순으로 확인됨 ㅇ 업무효율 저하로 인한 손실이 가장 많은 지역은 경기도로 일평균 758,723시간의 손실로 인해 하루 약 94,840명의 인력이 더 필요함 ? 한계점 ㅇ 본 연구에서의 WBGT 지수를 활용한 업무효율에서 활용되는 100~500W의 직업분류는 직종에 따른 분류를 토대로 하여, 작업형태 및 근로자의 개별적인 역량은 구분하지 못함. 또 직업 간 고온 노출 정도, 작업환경, 작업강도 등 근로환경의 차이를 반영하지 못함. 신체조건, 컨디션, 기초대사량 등의 개인의 차이에 따라 다른 값을 가질 수 있음 ㅇ WBGT는 온도, 습도, 일사량, 풍속 등 다양한 기상변수를 활용하여 계산하지만, 본 연구에서는 온도와 상대습도를 통해 추정치를 사용함. 시간별이 아닌 일평균 값을 사용하여 일과시간의 WBGT는 과소 추정되었을 가능성이 높음 ㅇ ISO 7243에서 제시하는 WBGT와 근로역량 관계는 작업강도에 따른 WBGT를 기준으로 제시됨. 그러므로 도출되는 업무효율 저하는 권장노출한계로 실제 업무효율의 저하와 차이가 있을 수 있음 2. 에너지 ? 결과 요약 및 시사점 ㅇ 시계열적 분석을 통해 동계의 한파(기온 하강)는 개별 가구의 난방에너지 수요를 증가시키고 이는 난방에너지 지출 상승을 확인 ㅇ 미시자료 분석을 통해 난방에너지에 대한 지출은 가구의 가처분소득과 양의 관계가 있음을 보였음. 또한 난방 방식 및 가구의 소득수준(일반 및 저소득)에 따라 난방에너지 비용 지출에 미치는 영향이 차별적으로 나타나는 것을 확인 ㅇ 일부 모형설정에서 난방수요 증가(난방도일 증가)가 식료품 지출액을 줄이는 효과가 나타남 ㅇ 국내의 에너지 빈곤에 대한 정책은 단편적인 에너지 요금 할인 정책임 - 에너지 요금 할인은 가구의 가처분소득을 증가시키는 것에는 의미가 있으나, 난방 방식 및 주택 구조 등에 따른 차별적인 에너지 복지제도 등 맞춤형 제도가 필요함 - 장기적인 관점에서는 단순한 가처분소득의 증가가 아닌 효율 개선 등을 통해 에너지 비용(수요)을 낮추는 것이 사회 전체의 편익을 극대화함 ? 한계점 ㅇ 데이터의 한계로 시계열과 미시자료를 혼합 사용하여 가구별 기온에 따른 반응을 살펴보는 것에는 한계가 있음. AMI 데이터를 통해 세분화된 분석이 필요함 ㅇ 2차 영향 분석을 위해 식료품 소비에 집중하였으나, 기타 소비재에 대한 영향에 대해서도 분석이 필요함. 이를 종합적으로 고려하기 위해서는 수요 시스템 모형을 통한 분석이 향후 연구에서 진행될 필요가 있음 3. 수자원 ? 폭염이 수자원에 미치는 직ㆍ간접 영향 ? 수자원 부문 폭염대책 ㅇ 現 여름철 폭염 종합대책(2019) - 고수온 양식업 피해 최소화 대책(해양수산부): 실시간 전국 연안 수온 모니터링을 통한 수온정보 제공 등 ㅇ 향후 대응 전략 방안 - 조류경보 시스템을 통한 수질개선 대책 및 대응전략 마련 - 하천의 자연성 회복을 위한 협의체 운영 4. 농작물 ? 결과 요약 및 시사점 ㅇ 농축산물 가격 현황 및 전망 자료에 대한 통합적 관리 ㅇ 기온변화에 따른 가격 변동성을 고려한 사전적인 수급안정화 정책 도입 ㅇ 일괄적인 기온 중심 위기단계 발령보다는 품목별 생육특성, 유통구조 등을 고려한 대응이 효과적임 ? 한계점 ㅇ 가격 모형 분석 시 가구 구성, 식생활 패턴 등 수요 측면 미고려 ㅇ 농축산 물가를 구성하는 다수의 품목이 아닌 기온에 민감한 대표 품목을 중심으로 분석

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. Background and Necessity of Research ? Global Risk Report of the World Economic Forum(WEF) ㅇ In addition to analyzing the direct impacts of climate change, which have been analyzed by sector, the analysis of various indirect impacts on society and the economy becomes important. ?The effects of climate change are secondary and tertiary damages to various fields, as the effects are transferred and amplified within the social, economic and environmental systems. ㅇ At present, statistical studies focusing on direct damages (primary effects) due to climate change are mainly conducted. ㅇ Underestimating socio-economic impacts due to causal relationships between the damages ㅇ Need to analyze interactions and correlations between risks in social systems ?Analyze and quantify the indirect impacts of climate change and the intersectoral transition process ㅇ Systematic risk response is required by structuring the spread of climate change impacts ㅇ The need for integrated response through analysis of causality, nonlinear change, and cascading effect of climate change risk Ⅱ. Data Driven Impact Analysis 1. Public health (Labor productivity) ? Results and Implications ㅇ In 2018 summer (June to August), outside workers and workers who are exposed to high temperatures have 62.38% efficiency on average compared to ordinary conditions. ㅇ The highest efficiency decreased provinces are Gwangju-si and Jeollanam -do. Gangwon-do is the least affected province. ㅇ Jeollanam-do, Gyongsangbuk-do and Chungcheongnam-do are the provinces with a high proportion of the highly vulnerable occupational group. ㅇ The highest work efficiency decreased province is Gyeonggi-do. Gyeonggi-do needs 97,840 people to recover the work-hour loss, 758,723 hours per day. ? Limitations ㅇ 100 ? 500W work categorization, which is used in WBGT based work efficiency calculation, is based on occupation, so that, it is not able to apply work type and personal characteristics. Moreover, it is not easy to include differences in occupational environments, like degrees of high-temperature exposures, work environments and workloads, and personal characteristics, like physical conditions, condition, and basal metabolism. ㅇ The original WGBT is calculated with various weather variables, like temperature, humidity, solar radiation, wind, and etc. However, this study used a simplified WBGT calculation equation, just using temperature and relative humidity. Instead of hourly data, this study used daily average data for WBGT calculation. Therefore, there is an over-estimation possibility of working hours WBGT. ㅇ WBGT and working efficiency relationships of ISO 7243 are suggested based on WBGT and workload. Thus, there may be a difference in real decreased work efficiency. 2. Energy ? Results and Implications ㅇ Through time series analysis, the cold wave in winter (falling temperature) increases the heating energy demand of individual households, which confirms the rising heating energy expenditure. ㅇ The analysis of micro data shows that spending on heating energy is positively related to household disposable income. We also found that the impact on heating energy expenditures differs depending on the heating scheme and household income levels (general and low). ㅇ In some model settings, increased heating demand (increased heating days) has the effect of reducing food expenditures. ㅇ The policy on energy poverty in Korea is a fragmentary energy rate discount policy. - Energy rate discount is meaningful to increase disposable income of household, but needs customized system such as differentiated energy welfare system according to heating method and housing structure. - In the long run, lowering energy costs (demand) by improving efficiency rather than simply increasing disposable income maximizes the benefits of society as a whole. ? Limitations ㅇ As a limitation of the data, there is a limit in examining the response to temperature by household using a mixture of time series and micro data. Granular analysis required with AMI data ㅇ Concentrates on food consumption for secondary impact analysis, but also needs to analyze impacts on other consumer goods. In order to comprehensively consider this, the analysis using the demand system model needs to be conducted in future studies.