폐기물처분부담금 인상은 매립지 부족을 완화시키는가? : 축차 동태 KLWR CGE 모형의 적용

Abstract

본 연구는 폐기물 처리서비스와 재활용을 자본, 노동과 대체성이 있는 생산요소로 간주한 축차 동태연산가능 일반균형모형을 사용하여 최종 처분부담금 요율 인상에 따른 경제 및 환경적 영향을 분석하였다. 처분부담금 도입과 무관하게 경제의 현 추세와 폐기물 정책의 기조가 유지된다면 폐기물 발생량이 빠른 속도로 증가하지만, 최종처분량의 감소속도가 이를 따라잡지 못하기 때문에 잔존 매립지는 대폭 고갈될 것으로 전망된다. 처분부담금 도입을 통하여 폐기물 최종처분 감소와 잔존 매립지 보전에 미치는 영향은 비교적 유의하게 나타나고 있다. 처분부담금 연 15% 인상 시나리오에서 2030년에 잔존 매립지는 51%로서 BAU 대비 4.1% 증가하며, 처리량 중 재활용 비율은 8.3%로서 BAU 대비 50% 하락하고 있다. 반면, 처분부담금이 실질 국내총생산에 미치는 영향은 ?0.006% 변화로서 받아들일 수 있는 수준이다. 잔존 매립지 고갈의 추세가 뚜렷하여 이를 보전하기 위해서 소각 비중 증대의 허용, 처분부담금 요율 대폭 인상과 동시에 최종처분의 제약에 각 산업이 적응하도록 폐기물 처분서비스 가격이 점진적으로 상승하도록 유도하는 정책이 필요하다고 판단된다. [핵심주제어] 폐기물처분부담금, 폐기물처리서비스, 재활용, 최종처분, 매립, 소각, 연산가능 일반균형 모형, 축차 동태모형, KLWR모형

This study applied a recursive dynamic CGE model to analyze the economic and environmental impacts of raising the final disposal charge rate. The model considers waste treatment services and recycling as production factors as well as capital and labor. The results of the BAU model run indicates that waste generation will increase significantly and the final disposal will not decrease, inferring potential rapid depletion of the remaining landfill capacity. In contrast, the final disposal of waste is projected to reduce with the introduction of the disposal charge, which will therefore conserve the remaining landfill capacity. A 15% annual increase in disposal charges would lead to a remaining landfill capacity of 51% in 2030, which is 4.1% higher than that of the BAU projection. Moreover, the recycling share of the total treated waste would be 50% lower than that of the BAU projection at 8.3%. The impact of disposal charges on the economy would also be mnimal, with only a ?0.006% decrease in GDP. However, it is necessary to increase both the incineration share and the disposal charge rate. In addition to these measures, we suggest a need for a policy that implements a gradual rise in the price of waste disposal services by initiating non-price regulatory schemes. [Key Words] Waste Disposal Charge, CGE, Waste Disposal Service, Recycling, Final Disposal, Landfill, Incineration, Recursive Dynamic Computable General Equilibrium Model, KLWR Model